"They like your children."

Translation:De tycker om dina barn.

November 27, 2014

25 Comments


Dadineish

Can this be also translated as: "De tycker om era barn" ? :)

January 5, 2015

Kelirya

Yes it can. :)

January 17, 2015

mokane3562

Why?

February 13, 2015

schyrsivochter

Depends on whether you’re addressing one person or several at once – see above.

April 20, 2015

Synthpopalooza

era is one of the possessive forms of "ni" which is a formal version of "du" ... "Ni" and it's forms are not used as often as "du" except in formal situations, if I understand correctly.

March 15, 2015

schyrsivochter

You haven’t understood correctly. “Ni” is the plural you, while “du” is the singular. “Ni” is no longer used formally.

April 20, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

So I thought I understood the difference between dina and ditt but apparently I don't. Can anyone help me out?

July 23, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Here you go:

din - used to modify "en" gendered words. "din apelsin" - your apple ... ditt - used to modify "ett" gendered words. "ditt barn" - your child ... dina - used to modify plural words, can be either gender ...

"dina apelsiner" - your oranges "dina barn" - your children

Also, because "barn" is an "ett" gender word, the singular and plural form will be the same: "ett barn", "flera barn". You will usually rely on the ending of an adjective or adjectival pronoun to determine plurality of "ett" gender words.

July 23, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

Thank you so much! It makes so much more sense now!

July 23, 2015

19KlaussualK96

Damn son, good piece of knowledge right here. Tack så mycket!

January 8, 2019

matbence

Does Barn mean singular as well as plural? Is Barnen the definite form of both singular and plural - getting a little confused.

Is there a good resource for looking up forms of nouns in plural/definite/indefinite forms? Thanks!

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, barn is neuter, therefore the definite form is -et: ”barnet”. Since it’s neuter and ends with a consonant, it stays the same in the plural: ”barn”. Then if you add a definite article in the plural you get ”barnen”. You can look up the gender in the Dictionary of the Swedish Academy. It will say ”barn s. -et; pl. =” which means ”barn, noun, definite form -et, plural unchanged.”

November 27, 2014

matbence

Thanks so much - will bookmark the dictionary!

November 27, 2014

Vms1985

are era/er and dine/dig invariably interchangeable?

March 8, 2015

schyrsivochter

No. See above. (By the way, it’s “din”, not “dine”

April 20, 2015

Veramaria17

How can you see the difference (in the English sentence) between you plural and you singular????

April 25, 2015

Synthpopalooza

One of the drawbacks of English. You have to rely on the sentence in context with other sentences to determine whether "you" and "your" references singular or plural. There are some people that use slang in everyday speech, which is not gramatically correct ... stuff like "Younz" or "Yinz" (up north) or (my personal favorite here in the Southern US) "Y'all" (A contraction of You All) ... but it's not considered proper standard English grammar. Really, I wish we had a pronoun for You plural in proper English grammar.

April 27, 2015

valentine_love3

I still don't understand the use of dina and era with barn. I right din was singular but it's used with the plural barn here??

October 23, 2018

ArpsTnd

My notes said that "Ers" could also mean "your". I tried it, but it corrected me to "era" ("Ers" was considered as a typo). When should I use "Ers"? Or does such word exist?

November 25, 2018

AvaniAgraw1

This can also be translated as "De tycker om ERA barn", however, it is not the accepted answer. Someone needs to really look into these bugs, it can get confusing at times. :(

November 28, 2018

Kristine985504

Why it's not "ditt barn"?

February 15, 2019

AnnParker14

What does "om" mean, and when do I use it?

February 27, 2019

Koridwen77

why "om"?

May 4, 2019

samrawittk

What other apps or programs do you include to be better

May 22, 2019

BatuhanAyt3

Is "era" used for singular you and "dina" used for plural you? Am I understanding it correctly?

July 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.