"They like your children."

Translation:De tycker om dina barn.

November 27, 2014

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dadineish

Can this be also translated as: "De tycker om era barn" ? :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes it can. :)


schyrsivochter

    Depends on whether you’re addressing one person or several at once – see above.


Meta_Taro

    It said i had a typo in my answer. There should be an option to make it an alternate translation


Ad_Insaniam

    So I thought I understood the difference between dina and ditt but apparently I don't. Can anyone help me out?


Synthpopalooza

    Here you go:

    din - used to modify "en" gendered words. "din apelsin" - your apple ... ditt - used to modify "ett" gendered words. "ditt barn" - your child ... dina - used to modify plural words, can be either gender ...

    "dina apelsiner" - your oranges "dina barn" - your children

    Also, because "barn" is an "ett" gender word, the singular and plural form will be the same: "ett barn", "flera barn". You will usually rely on the ending of an adjective or adjectival pronoun to determine plurality of "ett" gender words.


Ad_Insaniam

    Thank you so much! It makes so much more sense now!


BceXopowo420

    Damn son, good piece of knowledge right here. Tack så mycket!


YummyFishsticks

    Din, ditt, and dina all make sense now! Im just confused as to what Era means


SariahLily

    You use er, ert, and era when talking to more than one person. Er for en words, ert for ett words, and era for plural words.


Raghuveer12

    Din Apelsin - your apple ? ..


AvaniAgraw1

    This can also be translated as "De tycker om ERA barn", however, it is not the accepted answer. Someone needs to really look into these bugs, it can get confusing at times. :(


Kristine985504

    Why it's not "ditt barn"?


SariahLily

    Because that would be "your child," not "your children."

    Ditt is only used with singular nouns. Since "children" is plural, you need to use dina instead.


Veramaria17

    How can you see the difference (in the English sentence) between you plural and you singular????


Synthpopalooza

    One of the drawbacks of English. You have to rely on the sentence in context with other sentences to determine whether "you" and "your" references singular or plural. There are some people that use slang in everyday speech, which is not gramatically correct ... stuff like "Younz" or "Yinz" (up north) or (my personal favorite here in the Southern US) "Y'all" (A contraction of You All) ... but it's not considered proper standard English grammar. Really, I wish we had a pronoun for You plural in proper English grammar.


AnnParker14

    What does "om" mean, and when do I use it?


matbence

    Does Barn mean singular as well as plural? Is Barnen the definite form of both singular and plural - getting a little confused.

    Is there a good resource for looking up forms of nouns in plural/definite/indefinite forms? Thanks!


Lundgren8

    Yes, barn is neuter, therefore the definite form is -et: ”barnet”. Since it’s neuter and ends with a consonant, it stays the same in the plural: ”barn”. Then if you add a definite article in the plural you get ”barnen”. You can look up the gender in the Dictionary of the Swedish Academy. It will say ”barn s. -et; pl. =” which means ”barn, noun, definite form -et, plural unchanged.”


matbence

    Thanks so much - will bookmark the dictionary!


Vms1985

    are era/er and dine/dig invariably interchangeable?


schyrsivochter

    No. See above. (By the way, it’s “din”, not “dine”


valentine_love3

    I still don't understand the use of dina and era with barn. I right din was singular but it's used with the plural barn here??


SariahLily

    Din is singular (for en words). Dina is plural. That last "a" is important.


ArpsTnd

    My notes said that "Ers" could also mean "your". I tried it, but it corrected me to "era" ("Ers" was considered as a typo). When should I use "Ers"? Or does such word exist?


AlinGabriel667

    Learning a language through English is confusing when there's stuff like "your" being either plural OR singular and also for "they" grrr :)))


UmutefeDal

    Why cannot be DITT barn?


SariahLily

    Because that would be your child, not your children.


Chris584053

    This drives me nuts! Put you (pl) or your (pl) when want me to translate into Sweedish. Ahhhh!


Rita370642

    Why ert doesn't work?


SariahLily

    Because "children" is plural, so you need to use "era."

    "Ert barn" is "your child."


DrewDuncan8

    Why not "Det" which is the subject pronoun for "they" ?


James704885

    Barn is child. Barn is children. Barn is never the right one when you pick it.


Buff697780

    Would be nice if grammar tips were given Tired of guessing.


GreteGrete08

    I dont understand when i use din/dina/ditt, vara/vart/var, sin/sina/sitt and so on. Please somone can help


SariahLily

    When speaking to one person: your = din/dina/ditt

    • din for singular en words (din hund = your dog)
    • ditt for singular ett words (ditt barn = your child)
    • dina for plurals (dina barn = your children, dina hundar = your dogs)

    When speaking to more than one person: your = er/ert/era. Imagine speaking to, for example, a husband and wife.

    • er for singular en words (er hund = your dog)
    • ert for singular ett words (ert barn = your child)
    • era for plurals (era barn = your children, era hundar = your dogs)

    Our = vår/vårt/våra

    • vår for singular en words (vår hund = our dog)
    • vårt for singular ett words (vårt barn = our child)
    • våra for plurals (våra barn = our children, våra hundar = our dogs)

    Sin/sina/sitt are used to refer back to the subject.

    • Hon tycker om sin hund = She likes her (own) dog
    • Hon tycker om sitt barn = She likes her (own) child
    • Han tycker om sina barn = He likes his (own) children

James704885

    Thank you. This was comprehensive but simple to follow. So how does Sin differ from Henne? Is Henne used when the person spoken of is the object like "Jag tycker om henne" rather than the subject? Or am I backwards?


SariahLily

    Hennes is used when referring to a different person than the subject.

    If Mary likes Sue's dog, you could say: Hon tycker om hennes hund.

    But if Mary likes her own dog, then it's: Hon tycker om sin hund.


James704885

    A little tough but I think I get it . How do you have so many numbers in so many languages? I can barely do one language and I am still not good at it


SariahLily

    I like to sample a lot of languages, and I've been here for yeeeears. Notice most of the numbers are pretty low. I'll play with a language for a while, then switch. Swedish is the one I've been sticking with.

    I already knew Spanish before coming to this site, so I got that number mostly by testing out, and then Portuguese is easy because it's so similar to Spanish. I had also studied Navajo and French before finding this site.

    German I got frustrated with, and the others I just dabbled with enough to get a feel for them.

    Some people play video games to relax. I dabble in languages. :D

    It does become easier to learn other languages after you gain fluency in one second language. I had some pretty intense Spanish study, when that was the only language I was studying. After gaining confidence in that (with a lot of experience speaking with native speakers), I started dabbling in other languages again. It kind of teaches your brain that there's more than one language in your life, making your brain more receptive to a third.


GreteGrete08

    And also er,ert,era


Jennierose811242

    Not dina. It needs to end in 't', being 'ett barn'.


Jennierose811242

    Wouldn't 'ert' be appropriate, ending in 't'?


SariahLily

    No, because children is plural. You could only use "ert" if it said "your child."


Lamprosluc

    Whats the difference between din/ditt/dina and er/ert/era?


Vinay0304

    Shouldn't we be able to say this "ditt" barn too?


SariahLily

    "Ditt barn" means "your child," not "your children."


Vinay0304

    Indeed, Sariah! I realized just a little after I posted my query the fact that the translation required was for children and not child... :D Thank you so much for taking the time nevertheless!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.