Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ya le has dado de comer al perro?"

Translation:Have you fed the dog yet?

5 years ago

42 Comments


takyon42

Help

5 years ago

theratt

I am confused by the use of "de comer" here instead of "la comida".

5 years ago

droma
droma

"dar + de + comer" is an idiomatic expression meaning "to feed"

5 years ago

Foofoof

Si', estoy de acuerdo contigo; tienes razon!

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

That makes sense... I guess one way to think of it would be that it's more literally like "give for eating" which is the gist of "to feed."

5 years ago

Foofoof

As they say, "it's an idiom", so it's just one of those phrases that can't really be translated literally; it's one that needs to be memorized.

5 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

what is the purpose of the "le" in this sentence? is it a reflective pronoun? or is it a indirect object pronoun referring to the dog?

4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

Yeah it's the indirect object - and it's perhaps giving emphasis to the fact that the dog should be fed, if it hasn't been fed already..

4 years ago

mommasspanish1

isn't there a better and more direct way to say this?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

¿Ya has alimentado al perro? From google1

5 years ago

Foofoof

Yes, I would think so. For example, it seems to me that you could say "Ya se la has dado la comida al perro?", but then again, that's just my opinion. But to me, it seems a little more brief and to the point. (trans.," Have you already given the food to the dog?")

5 years ago

Melita2

You don't need the "la" in this sentence, which would be emphasizing the food.

4 years ago

jaketbowling

"Have you already given the dog food?"

5 years ago

ronzo-uno

It sounds to me like the voice is saying "gado", not "dado", so I put "gado". It was marked only as a typo, so I didn't loose a heart. Phew! :-)

4 years ago

malcontex

Me too. I listened to it slow and fast, several times. I KNEW I hadn't learned "gado" and that a form of "dar" would work there, but that's not what it sounds like, so I did the same as you.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Me, too. Gado didn't make sense - but then lots of DL sentences don't make much sense.

3 years ago

Rainie69

I thought dado meant dealt with so I put "Have you already dealt with eating the dog?"

4 years ago

Foofoof

dado = past perf. of "dar", "to give". So, "dado" = "given".

4 years ago

Rainie69

Thanks! Have a lingut

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

I really hate it when duo gives us this type of sentence in these lessons. Put it in a lesson on idioms.

4 years ago

eaarthman

"have you already given food to the dog" was accepted 4/26/2014.

4 years ago

hollyrosell

Well" have you already given the dog food?" wasn't accepted. Go figure...

4 years ago

AnnaLeBaro

Did you already feed the dog? is wrong, why?

4 months ago

BillHarlan1

Experimenting with indirect and direct object pronouns I tried --Ya le di de comer el perro, which Google Translate says is, "I already fed him the dog." The hazards of ignoring the personal "a."

2 months ago

TerrySteph3

Why not Have you fed the dog already? Ya vs tidavia for "yet."

1 month ago

Foofoof

Yes, this sentence makes perfect sense to me, with the exception of the "personal A", before the dog, which I originally thought applied only to people.

5 years ago

namayani

I though "a" was functioning as a legit preposition here, because you're giving the food to the dog. If you said "ya le has dado de comer el pero" I 'd feel like you were feeding the dog to someone else. Like "ya le has dado de comer el pollo al perro" Have you fed the chicken to the dog yet?

5 years ago

quieroaprender1

a can also apply to animals such as pets

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's required because you're using the indirect object pronoun "le".

1 year ago

randnash

I learned that the exception is pets and the fact that you are feeding it implies that it is someones pet

4 years ago

mommasspanish1

i translated it in the word order given and was marked wrong... it still functions as a good sentence either way the semantic order runs!!

5 years ago

TheSupernatural

I hate how the "al" and "el" sound so similar with the voice... makes for a very confusing sentence

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Crap, I swear the compúter sped up on this one...

4 years ago

KenaAnne

Help me I am gust a kid and I don't under stand

3 months ago

Sallyann_54

Why is the "ya" (already) missed from the translation?

5 years ago

Deinanthe
Deinanthe

'Ya' can also mean 'yet' which is at the end of the sentence in the English translation.

5 years ago

Smileforthewhile

why wouldn't it be todavia for yet?

4 years ago

Isaiah-

"You have already fed the dog?" was rejected. I guess I would say, "You've already fed the dog" but that seems more natural than "Have you already..." I reported it.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

This is not the way questions are written in English. Most often the question word comes first.

"Have you already..." is correct.

" You have...........?" is not typical English and would sound odd.

4 years ago

snowdove

It wouldn't sound odd in certain circumstances. For example, if I always feed the dog and my husband hates dogs, and I go to feed him (the dog) when I get home late one night, my husband might yell "I already fed him!" I would probably turn around and look at him in disbelief and ask "You have already fed the dog?"

(That was purely an example. I'm not married, and I dislike dogs because they make me sick due to my allergies to them; otherwise, I like them.)

4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

agreed

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

i hate this sentence with all my heart

4 years ago