"Vilken karriär!"

Translation:What a career!

November 27, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rycecube

Would "which career?" work?


Lundgren8

Yes, if you would have had a question mark. The exclamation mark makes the difference.


makmegs

The more i learn words that are similar in English, the more my spelling in both jitters


Zmrzlina

It's quite common when learning languages that are closely related. I've had the same problem with English/Swedish/Dutch/German. It's all a Germanic mess sometimes.


Flynnrox101

I don't know if this is supposed to happen, but I always get new words whenever I am strengthening them, and then I have to spell them out using only sound which is really tricky.


dryraindryrain

from what i experienced so far, it is quite common. For once, words learned in new lesson have an impact on older lessons. Besides that, the strengthening lessons often use different questions then what the lessons has thrown at you before. I started to see the lessons as vacabulary learning and the strengthening as a way to test it with different question. however, every then and when new words are introduced that are not marked as new aswell. It can aswell to happen to have multiple new words in question - non of them marked as new. It is verry confusing, however, i do not think that is all so bad, as the way you learn from these sentances does not verry from the way you learn it elsewise.


SylvainMar11

Amazing how it sounds just like "carrière" in French (especially from Quebec). :)


JulyAugustSep

I'm a bit confused as to when the word "which" is used over "what in Swedish


cynyork

should I be able to hear the difference between a and ä?


MarianneSt4

Yes, you should. The first syllable of the word "karriär" has the short a-sound as in "katt" (cat) and the second one has a long ä-sound as in the word "är" (is).


Super8Mario

the TTS is pronouncing the "ä" as "a" in this word


Zmrzlina

Really? I think the TTS is getting this very much right. I hear a distinct difference.


DancingGeek

Adding my 2 cents that it does sound like karriar rather than karriär - obviously we're not native speakers, but I'm usually able to hear the vowels clearly. NB this is when listening to the phrase as a whole.


Super8Mario

maybe it's just me but I guess I hear a slight difference between the TTS "karriär" and this one http://www.forvo.com/word/karri%C3%A4r/#sv


Tankarchist

What goes through a native speaker's head when they say this? Curious to understand it at an abstract level.


shaneelah

How does this translate in terms of usage? In English I feel like it could mean either something e.g. if a sportsperson has had a terrific career in their sport, or it could also be commenting on how interesting/odd someone's career is. Does the Swedish version translate to both, or just one of them?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.