"Vilken karriär!"

Translation:What a career!

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


Rycecube

Would "which career?" work?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, if you would have had a question mark. The exclamation mark makes the difference.

November 27, 2014

Tofuzzle

So vilken/vilka always works as "which", unless it's not in a question?

May 4, 2015

makmegs

The more i learn words that are similar in English, the more my spelling in both jitters

June 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's quite common when learning languages that are closely related. I've had the same problem with English/Swedish/Dutch/German. It's all a Germanic mess sometimes.

June 14, 2016

Flynnrox101

I don't know if this is supposed to happen, but I always get new words whenever I am strengthening them, and then I have to spell them out using only sound which is really tricky.

July 1, 2015

dryraindryrain

from what i experienced so far, it is quite common. For once, words learned in new lesson have an impact on older lessons. Besides that, the strengthening lessons often use different questions then what the lessons has thrown at you before. I started to see the lessons as vacabulary learning and the strengthening as a way to test it with different question. however, every then and when new words are introduced that are not marked as new aswell. It can aswell to happen to have multiple new words in question - non of them marked as new. It is verry confusing, however, i do not think that is all so bad, as the way you learn from these sentances does not verry from the way you learn it elsewise.

July 12, 2015

cynyork

should I be able to hear the difference between a and ä?

February 4, 2015

MarianneSt4

Yes, you should. The first syllable of the word "karriär" has the short a-sound as in "katt" (cat) and the second one has a long ä-sound as in the word "är" (is).

February 20, 2015

cynyork

thanks!

February 20, 2015

Super8Mario

the TTS is pronouncing the "ä" as "a" in this word

April 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Really? I think the TTS is getting this very much right. I hear a distinct difference.

May 12, 2015

DancingGeek

Adding my 2 cents that it does sound like karriar rather than karriär - obviously we're not native speakers, but I'm usually able to hear the vowels clearly. NB this is when listening to the phrase as a whole.

July 13, 2015

Super8Mario

maybe it's just me but I guess I hear a slight difference between the TTS "karriär" and this one http://www.forvo.com/word/karri%C3%A4r/#sv

May 14, 2015

SylvainMar11

Amazing how it sounds just like "carrière" in French (especially from Quebec). :)

March 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.