"Ela não sente minha falta."

Translation:She does not miss me.

July 7, 2013

18 Comments


NobleJohn

"She does not feel my absence" Would be the English equivalent

October 10, 2013

[deactivated user]

    No, not at all, it means she doesn't miss me. Ok, if you insist what you write is a literal translation.

    June 5, 2016

drewarnold72

    Hmmm? This sounds like an idiomatic phrase. Is there a native Brasilian speaker who can help explain how this means "She does not miss me?"

    July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

    Saudade!! This world exists just in Portuguese when you are sad because someone is gone and you wish so much to meet him/her back. I miss you = sinto sua falta / sinto saudade(s) de você / estou com saudade de você

    July 7, 2013

ChipAgapi

    The Romanian language has similar constrcts: "dor" is used in a similar way to "sinto saudade de você" "lipsa" is similar to the FR manquer

    July 26, 2014

Davu

    I can add a little to what Paulo has already said. You are right this is an idiomatic use of the verb sentir (to feel). The literal meaning of "Ela não sente minha falta" is "She does not feel my absence" or perhaps "She is not aware of my absence" so hopefully the connection with the English phrase is obvious now. In general "sentir (a) falta de alguém" means "to miss somebody".

    July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

    Thanks. On a documentary about languages i found out that "saudade" is the eighth most difficult word to translate in the world!! (That is, translate its meaning)

    July 10, 2013

Meromorphic

    A related verb in English is "to pine," often seen as "to pine away" if there's a sense of wasting away too.

    Famous usage: in Monty Python's dead parrot sketch, the phrase "pining for the fjords" appears.

    July 10, 2013

emeyr

    http://montypython.50webs.com/scripts/Series_1/53.htm: parrot pining for the fjords of Norway.

    Similarly, the parrot could have been yearning for/longing for the fjords (missing with a sense of melancholy).

    March 29, 2018

drewarnold72

    Paulenrique and too_late, thanks for the feedback. That definitely helps. In fact, I was able to use...with your assistance..."Eu sinto sua falta." tonight in conversation with my son, who is in BR for the next month with his mom visiting her family. I already knew how to use "saudade" so-so, but not sinto sua falta. Other than the fact I am missing them, it was very cool to be able to use the phrase in context for the first time. Thanks again!

    July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

    Really? Im extremely happy to know that.... for me, "eu sinto sua falta" sounds deeper than "estou com saudade(s)" it was really good to know Duo has been a hep for you. The impact is even bigger when we say things in their mother tongue... hope you can make many more sentences and be able to ise them whenever necessary... keep it up =)

    July 10, 2013

David855792

    So how come duo marked me wrong for writing "Ela não sente a minha falta"?

    August 15, 2017

Paulenrique

    It's also right.

    August 16, 2017

Jethrey

    Can one say "Ela não sente A minha falta"?

    In general I am confused about when to include the article with a noun. Every time I formulate a mental rule about this, Duolingo gives an example which contradicts it.

    August 25, 2014

antlane

    Ela não sente a minha falta = Ela não sente minha falta. A minha, a tua, a sua, a nossa = minha, tua, sua, nossa - ever, every time - Minha mãe chegou = A minha mãe chegou. Nossa casa está limpa = A nossa casa...

    September 16, 2014

PaulBelme

    Really? So correct me if I'm wrong here but you are saying it doesn't matter? I think Duo seems to care sometimes when I leave off the definite article (seeing as we don't have it in english it bugs me to have it in haha)

    January 29, 2015

yangzi

    Hi Paul, as far as I understand it: the "a minha" etc. must always be used in European Portuguese, while you can and do often leave it out in Brazilian Portuguese. There, you would only have to use it when the noun it refers to is not written with it.

    Example: "Minha casa é amarela." "A minha é amarela." "Qual casa é amarela? A minha." "Qual casa é amarela? Minha casa."

    July 24, 2016

PabloB.1

    Hello yangzi,

    Please, check below regarding articles before possessive pronouns:

comment/732221

    August 18, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.