1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não sente minha falta."

"Ela não sente minha falta."

Translation:She does not miss me.

July 7, 2013

18 Comments


NobleJohn

"She does not feel my absence" Would be the English equivalent


drewarnold72

Hmmm? This sounds like an idiomatic phrase. Is there a native Brasilian speaker who can help explain how this means "She does not miss me?"


Paulenrique

Saudade!! This world exists just in Portuguese when you are sad because someone is gone and you wish so much to meet him/her back. I miss you = sinto sua falta / sinto saudade(s) de você / estou com saudade de você


ChipAgapi

The Romanian language has similar constrcts: "dor" is used in a similar way to "sinto saudade de você" "lipsa" is similar to the FR manquer


Davu

I can add a little to what Paulo has already said. You are right this is an idiomatic use of the verb sentir (to feel). The literal meaning of "Ela não sente minha falta" is "She does not feel my absence" or perhaps "She is not aware of my absence" so hopefully the connection with the English phrase is obvious now. In general "sentir (a) falta de alguém" means "to miss somebody".


Paulenrique

Thanks. On a documentary about languages i found out that "saudade" is the eighth most difficult word to translate in the world!! (That is, translate its meaning)


Meromorphic

A related verb in English is "to pine," often seen as "to pine away" if there's a sense of wasting away too.

Famous usage: in Monty Python's dead parrot sketch, the phrase "pining for the fjords" appears.


emeyr

http://montypython.50webs.com/scripts/Series_1/53.htm: parrot pining for the fjords of Norway.

The parrot could also have been yearning for/longing for the fjords (implies melancholy).


drewarnold72

Paulenrique and too_late, thanks for the feedback. That definitely helps. In fact, I was able to use...with your assistance..."Eu sinto sua falta." tonight in conversation with my son, who is in BR for the next month with his mom visiting her family. I already knew how to use "saudade" so-so, but not sinto sua falta. Other than the fact I am missing them, it was very cool to be able to use the phrase in context for the first time. Thanks again!


Paulenrique

Really? Im extremely happy to know that.... for me, "eu sinto sua falta" sounds deeper than "estou com saudade(s)" it was really good to know Duo has been a hep for you. The impact is even bigger when we say things in their mother tongue... hope you can make many more sentences and be able to ise them whenever necessary... keep it up =)


DavidH-M

So how come duo marked me wrong for writing "Ela não sente a minha falta"?


Jethrey

Can one say "Ela não sente A minha falta"?

In general I am confused about when to include the article with a noun. Every time I formulate a mental rule about this, Duolingo gives an example which contradicts it.


antlane

Ela não sente a minha falta = Ela não sente minha falta. A minha, a tua, a sua, a nossa = minha, tua, sua, nossa - ever, every time - Minha mãe chegou = A minha mãe chegou. Nossa casa está limpa = A nossa casa...


PaulBelme

Really? So correct me if I'm wrong here but you are saying it doesn't matter? I think Duo seems to care sometimes when I leave off the definite article (seeing as we don't have it in english it bugs me to have it in haha)


yangzi

Hi Paul, as far as I understand it: the "a minha" etc. must always be used in European Portuguese, while you can and do often leave it out in Brazilian Portuguese. There, you would only have to use it when the noun it refers to is not written with it.

Example: "Minha casa é amarela." "A minha é amarela." "Qual casa é amarela? A minha." "Qual casa é amarela? Minha casa."


PabloB.1

Hello yangzi,

Please, check below regarding articles before possessive pronouns:

comment/732221


Annarulv

She said clearly: Senti

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.