1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaimid é."

"Déanaimid é."

Translation:We do it.

November 27, 2014

33 Comments


Mediterranean

Let me guess the reason "é" is used here instead of "sé". Because it's not the subject of the sentence (the subject is muid), but it's the object, so it's like in English he--->him. Am I right?


Rewjeo

So déanann can mean either do or make? Like the German machen?


alibax

Or the Spanish hacer, I suppose.


ChrisTong2

I wonder if this is true for most Indo- European languages: it is so for French (faire) and Latin (facere) as well...


Conn112

It is for Italian as well (fare)


Chr.Perrotta

and Portuguese (fazer)


Uruwi

And Welsh gwneud


schlaager_head

It's also in non-Indo-European languages as well, such as 做 in Chinese


JasonMakep

It seems very plausible. Having spent a great many years studying Spanish, I can say with some authority that the romance languages, French, Italian, Spanish, etcetera are largely descended from Latin, so there should be great similarities between them. Additionally, there was a conqueror named William of Normandy who took over large parts of England and likely spoke some sort of Romance/Latin/French thing from Normandy. Of course, he put his friends and comrades in charge of England with the result that their language became the language of the ruling class so people of the British Isles who were educated, were educated in that language. Thus, many words, especially the larger "educated" words, are similar all across Europe.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Except for the do/make contrast in English!


gear25

And like the greek κάνω


skycoolzoid

Surely 'We make him' would also be considered correct? I put 'We make it'...


scilling

Yes, it should be accepted.


lordy.byro

Can this sentence be used in Irish in a sense of someone having sex ("yeah, we do it")?


scilling

Only in the completely generic sense of “do” as “perform an activity”. That specific sense of “do” in English uses a different verb in Irish, which I’ll leave as a research exercise for curious readers.


lordy.byro

Challenge accepted! :)


JasonMakep

Well, I found a word. I won't give it all out so others can enjoy their own research, but it starts with a "gn" does that mean it is eclipsed? Is it a crude word? The country boy in me wonders if there are there different words for animal husbandry? Would they use the same word for sex in the phrase, "I breed holsteins with herefords," for example? It seems cow, bull, and steer all have different names, heifer on the other hand is different. Any Irish ranchers want to weigh in here?


khmanuel

Yes, and Spanish is like that as well.


RozieToez

Can déanann alao be used for arriving at some social evemt, as in English, "He made it to the appointment in time."


scilling

No — that would be Shroich sé an choinne in am.


silvith

In Dutch it's 'doen' (sounds like 'doon') but it only translate as 'do'. Make is 'maken'. It seems we're an exception on this in the European languages.


lucytuohy

Rinne mé : I did (m.sh Rinne mé na scrúdaithe Nollaig) I made (m.sh Rinne mé an cáca milis an-bhlásta) Déanaim : I do (m.sh Déanaim mo obair bhaile gach oíche) I make (Déanaim an dhinnéar gach oíche) Why was this considered wrong ?


galaxyrocker

Why is what considered wrong? "I do"? This is Déanaimid which is "we"


MaryLea11

So, Déanaimid an ceapaire, and déamaimid an rud dona?


BardAaron

What's the infinitive form of this verb? Déan? Déanann?


PoetMaudit

So does this mean only we build/construct it, or does the other meaning of 'to make' also apply? I.e.: we make it to the other side.


SatharnPHL
Mod

As scilling explained just a few lines up, no, you would not use déan for "we make it to the other side".


JamesFenne4

I thought "We did it" would work also.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"We did it" is in the past tense - rinneamar é.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.