Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Déanaimid é."

Translation:We do it.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Mediterranean

Let me guess the reason "é" is used here instead of "sé". Because it's not the subject of the sentence (the subject is muid), but it's the object, so it's like in English he--->him. Am I right?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Precisely!

3 years ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

noice

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

So déanann can mean either do or make? Like the German machen?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Or the Spanish hacer, I suppose.

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

I wonder if this is true for most Indo- European languages: it is so for French (faire) and Latin (facere) as well...

2 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

It is for Italian as well (fare)

2 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

and Portuguese (fazer)

1 year ago

schlaager_head

It's also in non-Indo-European languages as well, such as 做 in Chinese

1 year ago

RaframbarPapa

and hebrew (oseh)

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

And like the greek κάνω

1 year ago

skycoolzoid

Surely 'We make him' would also be considered correct? I put 'We make it'...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Yes, and Spanish is like that as well.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Can this sentence be used in Irish in a sense of someone having sex ("yeah, we do it")?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only in the completely generic sense of “do” as “perform an activity”. That specific sense of “do” in English uses a different verb in Irish, which I’ll leave as a research exercise for curious readers.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Challenge accepted! :)

2 years ago

lucytuohy

Rinne mé : I did (m.sh Rinne mé na scrúdaithe Nollaig) I made (m.sh Rinne mé an cáca milis an-bhlásta) Déanaim : I do (m.sh Déanaim mo obair bhaile gach oíche) I make (Déanaim an dhinnéar gach oíche) Why was this considered wrong ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Why is what considered wrong? "I do"? This is Déanaimid which is "we"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, Déanaimid an ceapaire, and déamaimid an rud dona?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Can déanann alao be used for arriving at some social evemt, as in English, "He made it to the appointment in time."

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would be Shroich sé an choinne in am.

2 years ago

silvith

In Dutch it's 'doen' (sounds like 'doon') but it only translate as 'do'. Make is 'maken'. It seems we're an exception on this in the European languages.

2 years ago

BardAaron

What's the infinitive form of this verb? Déan? Déanann?

1 year ago