"Déanaimid é."

Translation:We do it.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Mediterranean

Let me guess the reason "é" is used here instead of "sé". Because it's not the subject of the sentence (the subject is muid), but it's the object, so it's like in English he--->him. Am I right?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Precisely!

3 years ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

noice

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

So déanann can mean either do or make? Like the German machen?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Or the Spanish hacer, I suppose.

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

I wonder if this is true for most Indo- European languages: it is so for French (faire) and Latin (facere) as well...

3 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

It is for Italian as well (fare)

2 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

and Portuguese (fazer)

2 years ago

schlaager_head

It's also in non-Indo-European languages as well, such as 做 in Chinese

1 year ago

RaframbarPapa

and hebrew (oseh)

1 year ago

JasonMakep

It seems very plausible. Having spent a great many years studying Spanish, I can say with some authority that the romance languages, French, Italian, Spanish, etcetera are largely descended from Latin, so there should be great similarities between them. Additionally, there was a conqueror named William of Normandy who took over large parts of England and likely spoke some sort of Romance/Latin/French thing from Normandy. Of course, he put his friends and comrades in charge of England with the result that their language became the language of the ruling class so people of the British Isles who were educated, were educated in that language. Thus, many words, especially the larger "educated" words, are similar all across Europe.

3 weeks ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Except for the do/make contrast in English!

6 days ago

gear25
gear25

And like the greek κάνω

1 year ago

skycoolzoid

Surely 'We make him' would also be considered correct? I put 'We make it'...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Yes, and Spanish is like that as well.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Can this sentence be used in Irish in a sense of someone having sex ("yeah, we do it")?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only in the completely generic sense of “do” as “perform an activity”. That specific sense of “do” in English uses a different verb in Irish, which I’ll leave as a research exercise for curious readers.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Challenge accepted! :)

2 years ago

JasonMakep

Well, I found a word. I won't give it all out so others can enjoy their own research, but it starts with a "gn" does that mean it is eclipsed? Is it a crude word? The country boy in me wonders if there are there different words for animal husbandry? Would they use the same word for sex in the phrase, "I breed holsteins with herefords," for example? It seems cow, bull, and steer all have different names, heifer on the other hand is different. Any Irish ranchers want to weigh in here?

2 weeks ago

lucytuohy

Rinne mé : I did (m.sh Rinne mé na scrúdaithe Nollaig) I made (m.sh Rinne mé an cáca milis an-bhlásta) Déanaim : I do (m.sh Déanaim mo obair bhaile gach oíche) I make (Déanaim an dhinnéar gach oíche) Why was this considered wrong ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Why is what considered wrong? "I do"? This is Déanaimid which is "we"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, Déanaimid an ceapaire, and déamaimid an rud dona?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Can déanann alao be used for arriving at some social evemt, as in English, "He made it to the appointment in time."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — that would be Shroich sé an choinne in am.

3 years ago

silvith

In Dutch it's 'doen' (sounds like 'doon') but it only translate as 'do'. Make is 'maken'. It seems we're an exception on this in the European languages.

2 years ago

BardAaron

What's the infinitive form of this verb? Déan? Déanann?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.