Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen energie vandaag."

Translation:I have no energy today.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

This is me almost every day recently :(

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

I flagged this with 'Today, I have no energy' cause i think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

rufousdave

Does this alter the stress, though?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

So the 'g' in 'energie' is pronounced as a 'zh' sound? I assume this pronunciation was borrowed from French.

3 years ago

Zeeotter
Zeeotter

No it wasn't.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

What wasn't it? Do you mean it wasn't pronounced as /ɛn.ɛr.ʒi/ (I'm treating all the realisations of 'r' as allophones, though I'm not 100% sure that's the case) and instead should be more like /ɛn.ɛr.ɣi/, or that the word wasn't borrowed from French? The etymological dictionaries I've looked at say that it originally came into Dutch from Middle French, which would explain why the 'g' is being pronounced [ʒ] rather than [ɣ].

Or do you mean that the pronunciation in the sample is incorrect, and that it should sound more like [ɣ], the sound normally represented by 'g' in Dutch than [ʒ], which is the French soft 'g' or 'j' sound, and which I wrote as 'zh'?

3 years ago