Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What did you learn yesterday?"

Translation:Wat hebben jullie gisteren geleerd?

3 years ago

3 Comments


Yvonne Enter
Yvonne Enter

Wat heb je geleerd gisteren? Sounds ok. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

anne1988
anne1988

Sounds fine to me (Source: I'm Dutch). You can be both singular and plural and you can put gisteren before or after geleerd. Report it.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Participles almost always go to the end of the clause in Dutch, much like German. However, Dutch is less strict than German in cases of prepositional phrases. Gisteren is an adverb though, so geleerd would come after it.

3 years ago