"Tv:n behöver inga batterier."

Translation:The TV needs no batteries.

November 27, 2014

23 Comments


Sjodni

tv:n? why is it spelled that way?

December 8, 2014

Jitt91

Well, I'm not 100 % sure but I'd say it's because tv is short for television and adding the n to an abbreviation would be weird for me as a Swede without adding : in between. For instance, I would write the text message as sms:et and not as smset. It looks weird without :

December 8, 2014

unfetteredferret

Interesting... In Polish wr use tje apostrophe for that e.g. sms'owac - meaning to send sms back and forth. Thank you for explaining this tho, it was very confusing to see "tv:n" ;-)

November 14, 2015

Malgosia007

Isn't "esemesowac" more popular (I've found this form in Poradnia Jezyka Polskiego)?

February 2, 2016

unfetteredferret

you can write it either or; "esemes" (text message) and esemesować (to text) always seemed to me to be the slang version of "sms" / smsowac (sms'owac), but perhaps it is considered standard now. The pronunciation is the same in either case, so I guess it does not matter all that much :-)

February 23, 2016

Sjodni

oh, ok!

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Abbreviations and acronyms get a colon and then the ending when one is required.

February 2, 2016

nnikolovski

From a post in the previous lesson, all tech stuff (?) get that form :n. Also, here the spelling is wrong. It should be more fluent "teven" (I don't know which letter should be stressed, I'm not native Swede, nor Englishman :) )

January 29, 2015

ZorbaTHut

I believe it's abbreviations that get the :, it's just that a lot of tech stuff is abbrevations. tv:n, sms:n, dvd:n, and so forth.

February 16, 2015

MarcinM85

Why isn't "teven" accepted?

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

It's accepted when you're translating from English into Swedish, but there's a technical problem that makes Duo unable to accept spelling variation in our dictation exercises. We have no idea when/if this will be fixed, it isn't up to us contributors.

February 23, 2016

DehPuh

why not batterin or batterien? is this irregular or am i getting something wrong?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, some loanwords, most often if the ending is stressed, like the ones with the suffix -eri take the plural suffix -er. In almost all cases neuter nouns don’t take -er but some (only?) loanwords like these are exceptions. Other examples are tragedi, bageri, konditori, staffli.

Other ones include like museum and jubileum which are Latin loans and pluralise like museer and jubileer. Also ”pris” (prize) for some reason pluralise as priser.

November 27, 2014

MarcinM85

Also, ett land - flera länder.

February 24, 2016

PedroFilip163682

In my language (portuguese) the : (two dots) is to show that we are gonna enumerate a series of things like if you where gonna cook something and you're gonna make ablist of things needed for tha cake for example , so im a bit confused. The use of : is the same as ' in english? Anyone. Thanks.

September 6, 2016

datzebao

Would it be correct "inte" instead of "inga"?

June 10, 2016

___j___

Tv:n. Jaja. Get real. This is amazing. I laughed with that one. Svenska is a really crazy language. Also, i keep finding evidence of immense influence from francais, italiano and even castellano in svenska which is really unexpected and surprising.

June 12, 2017

RobertEddy

What is the difference between inte and inga -- I'm not understanding that yet.

July 9, 2016

zsguthy

inte is the normal way to negate a verb, just strangely placed after the verb in Swedish.

ingen/inget/inga is followed by a noun and makes a negation in the form of "not any of this object". It's pretty much the same as the "I need no X/have no X" format in English or using kein in German

July 10, 2016

Zbellen

No batteries for a remote? What a time to be alive

October 9, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Telly is not accepted. I reported it, but I had another mistake too.

November 4, 2016

Jakob223

The phrasing "needs no batteries" feels a little clunky to me. Can this be "doesn't need batteries"? They have the same meaning to me.

June 26, 2017

lostdrewid

weird that Duo had yet to teach TV in any form, but didn't allow me to click tv:n for a meaning. Happily it was an intuitive cognate, but every once in a while Duo just likes to force a wrong answer :/

I'm sure it'll come up eventually, but what would the plural be? I can swype tvn and it adds the colon automatically, but it failed it find anything useful when I swyped tver or tvar. Likewise I could swype televisionen but neither ~er nor ~ar were in my dictionary :(

August 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.