"Tv:n behöver inga batterier."

Translation:The TV doesn't need any batteries.

November 27, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

tv:n? why is it spelled that way?


Jitt91

Well, I'm not 100 % sure but I'd say it's because tv is short for television and adding the n to an abbreviation would be weird for me as a Swede without adding : in between. For instance, I would write the text message as sms:et and not as smset. It looks weird without :


unfetteredferret

Interesting... In Polish wr use tje apostrophe for that e.g. sms'owac - meaning to send sms back and forth. Thank you for explaining this tho, it was very confusing to see "tv:n" ;-)


Malgosia007

Isn't "esemesowac" more popular (I've found this form in Poradnia Jezyka Polskiego)?


unfetteredferret

you can write it either or; "esemes" (text message) and esemesować (to text) always seemed to me to be the slang version of "sms" / smsowac (sms'owac), but perhaps it is considered standard now. The pronunciation is the same in either case, so I guess it does not matter all that much :-)


Ollyfer

I am late to the thread, but funnily, I am either too stupid to find it or neither one has been added to PWN's „Słownik Języka Polskiego”. Maybe both are considered non-standardised variants of a purely colloquial expression. :-)


Zmrzlina

Abbreviations and acronyms get a colon and then the ending when one is required.


MarcinM85

Why isn't "teven" accepted?


Arnauti

It's accepted when you're translating from English into Swedish, but there's a technical problem that makes Duo unable to accept spelling variation in our dictation exercises. We have no idea when/if this will be fixed, it isn't up to us contributors.


ehjc22

Tyvärr finns det fortfarande detta problem.


Jakob223

The phrasing "needs no batteries" feels a little clunky to me. Can this be "doesn't need batteries"? They have the same meaning to me.


PedroFilip163682

In my language (portuguese) the : (two dots) is to show that we are gonna enumerate a series of things like if you where gonna cook something and you're gonna make ablist of things needed for tha cake for example , so im a bit confused. The use of : is the same as ' in english? Anyone. Thanks.


Ashe3842

In english, we also use : to start a list or something, it's called a colon. Here in swedish they seem to be using : the same way we english speakers use ' (we use ' to show that we a leaving out a letter or two. for example: do not = don't, it is = it's, I am = I'm. So... TVen = TV:n I guess)


DehPuh

why not batterin or batterien? is this irregular or am i getting something wrong?


Lundgren8

Yeah, some loanwords, most often if the ending is stressed, like the ones with the suffix -eri take the plural suffix -er. In almost all cases neuter nouns don’t take -er but some (only?) loanwords like these are exceptions. Other examples are tragedi, bageri, konditori, staffli.

Other ones include like museum and jubileum which are Latin loans and pluralise like museer and jubileer. Also ”pris” (prize) for some reason pluralise as priser.


MarcinM85

Also, ett land - flera länder.


___j___

Tv:n. Jaja. Get real. This is amazing. I laughed with that one. Svenska is a really crazy language. Also, i keep finding evidence of immense influence from francais, italiano and even castellano in svenska which is really unexpected and surprising.


lostdrewid

weird that Duo had yet to teach TV in any form, but didn't allow me to click tv:n for a meaning. Happily it was an intuitive cognate, but every once in a while Duo just likes to force a wrong answer :/

I'm sure it'll come up eventually, but what would the plural be? I can swype tvn and it adds the colon automatically, but it failed it find anything useful when I swyped tver or tvar. Likewise I could swype televisionen but neither ~er nor ~ar were in my dictionary :(


Patrick889093

Does Tv or :n mean the?


patsywelsh

what an unusual thing to read


datzysve

Would it be correct "inte" instead of "inga"?


RobertEddy

What is the difference between inte and inga -- I'm not understanding that yet.


zsguthy

inte is the normal way to negate a verb, just strangely placed after the verb in Swedish.

ingen/inget/inga is followed by a noun and makes a negation in the form of "not any of this object". It's pretty much the same as the "I need no X/have no X" format in English or using kein in German


Ashe3842

Sooo would it make sense to say "Tv:n behöver inte battereir?" "The TV doesn't need batteries?" or does negating the verb like that have a different meaning?


Zbellen

No batteries for a remote? What a time to be alive


alexbfree

What kind of TV needs batteries? Or is this a reference to the TV remote? In which case is there a word missing?


Ollyfer

Maybe it's a portable TV, which you can take with you on journeys. They were more common in the days before the internet, and could be carried in suitcases.

Just a thought; in the end, it's always about the introduction and integration of vocabulary as creatively as possible.


rusty401767

I just want to know why the tv is written this way


DiogoRg1

Because tv is short for television and adding the n to an abbreviation would be weird for me as a Swede without adding : in between. For instance, I would write the text message as sms:et and not as smset. It looks weird without :

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.