1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är fortfarande inte tröt…

"Hon är fortfarande inte trött."

Translation:She is still not tired.

November 27, 2014

22 Comments


yanarquista

fortfarande sounds like the German word "fortfahrend" which means "continuing":

She is "continuing not to be tired"! :)


LillaApan

just what I thought. Genau, was ich dachte...


CameronAtk1

Would you distinguish between 'she is still not tired' and 'she is not still tired' in swedish the same way as in english, ie. swapping inte and fortfarande?


Lundgren8

I also think so, but could you expand on the difference in meaning in English?


kendrizzle

Another native speaker. I agree with CameronAtk1, there's a difference, but also with Delstein that "She is not still tired" is odd word order.

I would say "She is no longer tired" to convey that she was tired but is not any more. I would say "She is still not tired" to mean that she has been very active and/or working very hard, but has not tired yet!


CameronAtk1

There is actually quite a large difference between the two. "She is still not tired" would be if she is not tired now, but it is expected that she will soon be tired. While 'she is not still tired' would be more along the lines of she was tired a moment ago, but she is no longer tired.


Delstein

Native English speaker here. "She is not still tired" doesn't sound natural to me, and I don't think many native speakers would use that. The most natural word order to me would be "She still isn't tired." I'm not too sure about the difference in meaning, but I can't really detect one between "She is still not tired" and "She is not still tired."


freeboprich

I would suggest that a parent might say this about their young daughter not getting to sleep, perhaps?


fiderallala

Trying to get her to sleep: "She's still not tired?"

Trying to get her up: "She's not still tired?"


mattheworb

I disagree! native speaker here and you could say "She is not still tired", but it's not the best/most formal way of saying that she is no longer tired. So "she is not still not tired" means that she's still up and full of energy! Very different.


CedSgm7N

Native English speaker here, as well. If you were to say "She is not still tired" the listener would know that English is not your first language - Ha!


telemetry

I agree that "she is not still tired" is technically fine but sounds incredibly stilted, like you're making a point of negating a sentence - probably a sentence somebody else said, as a way of contradicting them.

A more natural way to negate 'still' is 'not anymore', as in 'she's not tired anymore' (or 'not tired now' if you like)


Arnauti

I agree. She is not still tired would be Hon är inte fortfarande trött in Swedish and it would be pretty stilted too. And She is not tired anymore would be Hon är inte trött längre.


Zmrzlina

I think so, although fortfarande would have to go at the end of the sentence instead.


MikyNik1856

Sometimes the adverb goes after "inte", sometime it goes before. Is there a rule to follow or each adverb behaves its own way?


anglcaceres

Why is it not accepting "she is not tired yet"? Isn't it the same?


Arnauti

No, there's a difference in meaning. With yet, it would be Hon är inte trött än in Swedish.


JavadMousa3

a little difference between two words (still,,,yet) but normally are synonim


Dave11247

What is the difference between "fortfarande" and "ännu"?


Santiago966133

Why not "she is not tired still"


CedSgm7N

If you wanted to tell someone to 'stay still' ... as in 'don't move' ... would you use the word 'fortfarande?' Or, is there a different word that would be used?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.