"Hon är fortfarande inte trött."

Translation:She is still not tired.

November 27, 2014

16 Comments


yanikisan

fortfarande sounds like the German word "fortfahrend" which means "continuing":

She is "continuing not to be tired"! :)

January 11, 2016

CameronAtk1

Would you distinguish between 'she is still not tired' and 'she is not still tired' in swedish the same way as in english, ie. swapping inte and fortfarande?

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

I also think so, but could you expand on the difference in meaning in English?

November 28, 2014

kendrizzle

Another native speaker. I agree with CameronAtk1, there's a difference, but also with Delstein that "She is not still tired" is odd word order.

I would say "She is no longer tired" to convey that she was tired but is not any more. I would say "She is still not tired" to mean that she has been very active and/or working very hard, but has not tired yet!

May 29, 2015

CameronAtk1

There is actually quite a large difference between the two. "She is still not tired" would be if she is not tired now, but it is expected that she will soon be tired. While 'she is not still tired' would be more along the lines of she was tired a moment ago, but she is no longer tired.

November 29, 2014

Delstein

Native English speaker here. "She is not still tired" doesn't sound natural to me, and I don't think many native speakers would use that. The most natural word order to me would be "She still isn't tired." I'm not too sure about the difference in meaning, but I can't really detect one between "She is still not tired" and "She is not still tired."

November 29, 2014

freeboprich

I would suggest that a parent might say this about their young daughter not getting to sleep, perhaps?

July 5, 2015

fiderallala

Trying to get her to sleep: "She's still not tired?"

Trying to get her up: "She's not still tired?"

August 23, 2015

mattheworb

I disagree! native speaker here and you could say "She is not still tired", but it's not the best/most formal way of saying that she is no longer tired. So "she is not still not tired" means that she's still up and full of energy! Very different.

June 18, 2016

telemetry

I agree that "she is not still tired" is technically fine but sounds incredibly stilted, like you're making a point of negating a sentence - probably a sentence somebody else said, as a way of contradicting them.

A more natural way to negate 'still' is 'not anymore', as in 'she's not tired anymore' (or 'not tired now' if you like)

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

I agree. She is not still tired would be Hon är inte fortfarande trött in Swedish and it would be pretty stilted too. And She is not tired anymore would be Hon är inte trött längre.

January 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think so, although fortfarande would have to go at the end of the sentence instead.

November 28, 2014

anglcaceres

Why is it not accepting "she is not tired yet"? Isn't it the same?

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

No, there's a difference in meaning. With yet, it would be Hon är inte trött än in Swedish.

October 24, 2015

JavadMousa3

a little difference between two words (still,,,yet) but normally are synonim

March 14, 2019

FLASH-

super girl

March 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.