"Yo he caminado todos los días a tu casa."

Translation:I have walked every day to your house.

July 7, 2013

61 Comments


takyon42

There should be 2 correct answers here...

July 7, 2013

alphax

i also think so

December 4, 2013

Melita2

Perhaps one of you two could say what the two correct answers should be.

December 4, 2013

alphax

one answer as above:todos los dias.... all days and:cada dia every day,I think

December 4, 2013

swingophelia

Perhaps the Spanish possibilities are valid, but as a native English speaker I would not say "I have walked all days to your house".

My preferred translations are "I have walked to your house every day" or "Every day I have walked to your house". To me it feels a bit out of place to put "every day" in the middle as Duolingo suggests.

January 29, 2014

Melita2

Thanks alphax. Seems to me both todos los días and cada día work well.

December 4, 2013

exemerson

Somebody else agrees that I could answer ''i have been walking everyday to your house"?

July 15, 2014

mathchoo

The meanings are similar, but DL usually prefers a tense for tense translation.

I have walked - he caminado (Present Perfect Tense)
I have been walking - he estado caminado (Present Perfect Progressive Tense)

This link discusses the difference between the two tenses:
https://www.englishgrammar.org/difference-present-perfect-present-perfect-continuous-tenses/

January 5, 2018

camillab8

Not sure, but that doesn't look right in English. Every day has to be two words, unless it's an adjective. e.g. "an activity I do every day" vs. "an everyday activity"

November 21, 2014

Shawn637253

It is not precisely the same gramatical value. I think it is important to see tuese subtle things.

July 30, 2015

camillab8

why is it 'to your house" instead of 'by your house"?

April 17, 2014

Zuquita

I believe 'by your house' would be 'por tu casa'.

November 20, 2014

camillab8

Thanks! I forget how many ways you can use "por."

November 21, 2014

Forven_91

I have walked alle the days to your home/house.

Does anybody know, why this is marked wrong? .___.

October 24, 2014

Biblioglobal

"All the days" would be the literal word for word translation of "todos los dias", but it sounds unnatural in English. "Every day" is a better translation.

May 19, 2016

mathchoo

Generally, DL prefers awkward literal translations.
However, some idiomatic translations are so common that it would not be proper to ignore them.

DL has been consistent with "todos los días" translating to "every day".

January 5, 2018

dexatro

What is the difference between "Yo caminaba todos los dias a tu casa" and "Yo he caminado todos los dias a tu casa"

March 8, 2014

-Alvina-

yo caminaba is imperfect indicative, and means that I walked in the past for some ongoing time. (Started and ended in the past but continued for a long while.) It's translated as "I used to walk", "I was walking", or simply "I walked".

yo he caminado is present perfect indicative, and means only "I have walked".

April 29, 2014

dexatro

Yeah, but how does the perfect tense connect itself with "todos los dias"? I'd rather use imperfect tense in this case.

April 30, 2014

-Alvina-

We use the present perfect when the action is still ongoing or may happen again soon. (The imperfect actions have definitely stopped.) How about, "I have walked to your house every day, and I think it's your turn to walk to mine." OR "I have walked to your house every day, watered your plants, and fed your fish. I hope you are enjoying your vacation!"

April 30, 2014

dexatro

So, the emphasis in perfect tense is not on the action in the past, rather on the very presence of such action. I believe now I've got it. Thanks for explanation!

May 1, 2014

ronnie899254

there is no option of "caminado" to choose

November 21, 2017

ronnie899254

the right answer does not apear in the 4 solutions presented

November 22, 2017

Swindle1951

The correct answer "caminado" was not a choice to choose. It was obviously a last choice that doesn't come up on the screen! There is a glitch here!

November 29, 2017

Swindle1951

I'm stuck on a catch 22 here! The correct answer is not able to come up and I'm continually dinged wrong and can't end this session! It's affecting my score GREATLY! Please fix this!!!!

November 29, 2017

Myrna.27

The multiple answers to choose from does not include the coorect answer!

December 10, 2017

hillberg

didn't see the extra words.

December 19, 2017

cykellem

There may be a glitch here. Caminado was not one of my options. This was a multiple choice question, but I could not see #5 or #6 options, and there was no way to scroll down.

January 12, 2018

BobbieJenn

this is another screen where I cannot access all the choices so have no way to respond accurately

January 14, 2018

murrayav1

"caminado" is not offered as a choice of answer in two questions

January 17, 2018

bjsquilter54

Caminado was not a give choice!

January 19, 2018

Seamus927987

caminado is the correct answer but is not available to select on my program????

January 21, 2018

lambisqueiro

Use the Scroll bar

January 22, 2018

Daniel541774

there are supposed to be 10 possible choices but the correct one does not appear . only 8 of the 10 are visible

January 21, 2018

ChristineB167217

My screen is missing answers 5 and 6

January 22, 2018

Judy63216

Just notice that there is scroll bar to allow one to select #11 which is "camicnado". It was not that obvious unfortunately.

January 24, 2018

Pat290188

no option offered for the right answer - caminado does not appear in the choices

January 24, 2018

Suzanne485393

caminado was not given as a choice!

January 25, 2018

Marilou144035

The screen does NOT show the correct answer #s 5 and 6 are cut off!

January 27, 2018

Lynne650325

How can I select the right answer when the right answer does not appear on the screen. It shows 1-4 and 6-10 and none of them are the 'caminado'. DuoLingo, please fix this, as completing this exercise is impossible.

January 27, 2018

BobbieJenn

and again the screen does not allow me to see all the choices

January 29, 2018

estudiantenoe

The correct answer is not offered as one of the choices.

January 30, 2018

Pat290188

this option is not given

January 31, 2018

robjames8

caminado is not one of the choices so you can not complete this lesson!!

February 2, 2018

Pat290188

There is no option for' caminado' in the choices so it is impossible to answer correctly - very frustrating

February 4, 2018

KayArnold1

The correct answer is not listed for this question and now I cannot go any further.

February 6, 2018

Casey50

Just a general comment; typos are not consistently recognized.

November 18, 2014

HilaryPeattie

I think everyday translates beter than daily. The word diario is daily

February 10, 2016

19forty2

todos los dias= everyday=daily

February 24, 2016

Stephen581800

I would be inclined to say "I have walked to your house every day." Would it be acceptable Spanish to say, " Yo he caminado a tu casa todos los dias."

July 7, 2017

BillB894550

The multiply choice answers do not have "caminado" as a choice.

October 18, 2017

WallaceWestfeldt

The correct solution (caminado) is not available to select.

February 8, 2018

susvinn

There is a technical mistake in this question. The right answer is not one of the choices.

February 8, 2018

Anita524580

'caminado' . is not available as one of the options so there is no possibility of getting it right

February 8, 2018

dorysonier

caminado is not in the answers to be chosen from!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11

February 9, 2018

MichaelAnt291034

I didn't even get "caminado" as a choice.

February 10, 2018

Hamish.1920

The word "Caminado" does not appear as a choice in the multiple choice question. I cannot progress without answering this question.

February 11, 2018

DYM2O27t

the correct answer is not offered and i cannot get off this level... can someone alert duolingo. i reported it two days ago.

February 12, 2018

JulieAtkin7

The correct answer is not among the choices and the question without the correct answer keeps being repeated.

February 14, 2018

Josh2114

Would it be incorrect to say "Yo he caminado a tu casa todos los días." ?

April 13, 2018

playern0ne

The English on this one is awkward. We'd never say "I have walked every day to your house" but "to your house every day." It's preferable to avoid prepositional phrases at the ends of sentences.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.