Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo he caminado todos los días a tu casa."

Translation:I have walked every day to your house.

5 years ago

60 Comments


exemerson
exemerson

Somebody else agrees that I could answer ''i have been walking everyday to your house"?

4 years ago

mathchoo

The meanings are similar, but DL usually prefers a tense for tense translation.

I have walked - he caminado (Present Perfect Tense)
I have been walking - he estado caminado (Present Perfect Progressive Tense)

This link discusses the difference between the two tenses:
https://www.englishgrammar.org/difference-present-perfect-present-perfect-continuous-tenses/

8 months ago

camillab8
camillab8

Not sure, but that doesn't look right in English. Every day has to be two words, unless it's an adjective. e.g. "an activity I do every day" vs. "an everyday activity"

3 years ago

Shawn637253

It is not precisely the same gramatical value. I think it is important to see tuese subtle things.

3 years ago

takyon42

There should be 2 correct answers here...

5 years ago

alphax
alphax

i also think so

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Perhaps one of you two could say what the two correct answers should be.

4 years ago

alphax
alphax

one answer as above:todos los dias.... all days and:cada dia every day,I think

4 years ago

swingophelia

Perhaps the Spanish possibilities are valid, but as a native English speaker I would not say "I have walked all days to your house".

My preferred translations are "I have walked to your house every day" or "Every day I have walked to your house". To me it feels a bit out of place to put "every day" in the middle as Duolingo suggests.

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Thanks alphax. Seems to me both todos los días and cada día work well.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

why is it 'to your house" instead of 'by your house"?

4 years ago

Zuquita

I believe 'by your house' would be 'por tu casa'.

3 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Thanks! I forget how many ways you can use "por."

3 years ago

Forven_91

I have walked alle the days to your home/house.

Does anybody know, why this is marked wrong? .___.

3 years ago

Biblioglobal

"All the days" would be the literal word for word translation of "todos los dias", but it sounds unnatural in English. "Every day" is a better translation.

2 years ago

mathchoo

Generally, DL prefers awkward literal translations.
However, some idiomatic translations are so common that it would not be proper to ignore them.

DL has been consistent with "todos los días" translating to "every day".

8 months ago

dexatro

What is the difference between "Yo caminaba todos los dias a tu casa" and "Yo he caminado todos los dias a tu casa"

4 years ago

-Alvina-

yo caminaba is imperfect indicative, and means that I walked in the past for some ongoing time. (Started and ended in the past but continued for a long while.) It's translated as "I used to walk", "I was walking", or simply "I walked".

yo he caminado is present perfect indicative, and means only "I have walked".

4 years ago

dexatro

Yeah, but how does the perfect tense connect itself with "todos los dias"? I'd rather use imperfect tense in this case.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

We use the present perfect when the action is still ongoing or may happen again soon. (The imperfect actions have definitely stopped.) How about, "I have walked to your house every day, and I think it's your turn to walk to mine." OR "I have walked to your house every day, watered your plants, and fed your fish. I hope you are enjoying your vacation!"

4 years ago

dexatro

So, the emphasis in perfect tense is not on the action in the past, rather on the very presence of such action. I believe now I've got it. Thanks for explanation!

4 years ago

ronnie899254

there is no option of "caminado" to choose

10 months ago

ronnie899254

the right answer does not apear in the 4 solutions presented

10 months ago

Swindle1951

The correct answer "caminado" was not a choice to choose. It was obviously a last choice that doesn't come up on the screen! There is a glitch here!

9 months ago

Swindle1951

I'm stuck on a catch 22 here! The correct answer is not able to come up and I'm continually dinged wrong and can't end this session! It's affecting my score GREATLY! Please fix this!!!!

9 months ago

Myrna.27

The multiple answers to choose from does not include the coorect answer!

9 months ago

hillberg

didn't see the extra words.

9 months ago

cykellem

There may be a glitch here. Caminado was not one of my options. This was a multiple choice question, but I could not see #5 or #6 options, and there was no way to scroll down.

8 months ago

BobbieJenn

this is another screen where I cannot access all the choices so have no way to respond accurately

8 months ago

murrayav1

"caminado" is not offered as a choice of answer in two questions

8 months ago

bjsquilter54

Caminado was not a give choice!

8 months ago

Seamus927987

caminado is the correct answer but is not available to select on my program????

8 months ago

lambisqueiro

Use the Scroll bar

8 months ago

Daniel541774

there are supposed to be 10 possible choices but the correct one does not appear . only 8 of the 10 are visible

8 months ago

ChristineB167217
ChristineB167217

My screen is missing answers 5 and 6

8 months ago

Judy63216

Just notice that there is scroll bar to allow one to select #11 which is "camicnado". It was not that obvious unfortunately.

7 months ago

Pat290188

no option offered for the right answer - caminado does not appear in the choices

7 months ago

Suzanne485393

caminado was not given as a choice!

7 months ago

Marilou144035

The screen does NOT show the correct answer #s 5 and 6 are cut off!

7 months ago

Lynne650325

How can I select the right answer when the right answer does not appear on the screen. It shows 1-4 and 6-10 and none of them are the 'caminado'. DuoLingo, please fix this, as completing this exercise is impossible.

7 months ago

BobbieJenn

and again the screen does not allow me to see all the choices

7 months ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

The correct answer is not offered as one of the choices.

7 months ago

Pat290188

this option is not given

7 months ago

robjames8

caminado is not one of the choices so you can not complete this lesson!!

7 months ago

Pat290188

There is no option for' caminado' in the choices so it is impossible to answer correctly - very frustrating

7 months ago

KayArnold1

The correct answer is not listed for this question and now I cannot go any further.

7 months ago

Casey50

Just a general comment; typos are not consistently recognized.

3 years ago

HilaryPeattie

I think everyday translates beter than daily. The word diario is daily

2 years ago

19forty2

todos los dias= everyday=daily

2 years ago

Stephen581800

I would be inclined to say "I have walked to your house every day." Would it be acceptable Spanish to say, " Yo he caminado a tu casa todos los dias."

1 year ago

BillB894550

The multiply choice answers do not have "caminado" as a choice.

11 months ago

WallaceWestfeldt

The correct solution (caminado) is not available to select.

7 months ago

susvinn
susvinn

There is a technical mistake in this question. The right answer is not one of the choices.

7 months ago

Anita524580

'caminado' . is not available as one of the options so there is no possibility of getting it right

7 months ago

dorysonier

caminado is not in the answers to be chosen from!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11

7 months ago

MichaelAnt291034

I didn't even get "caminado" as a choice.

7 months ago

Hamish.1920

The word "Caminado" does not appear as a choice in the multiple choice question. I cannot progress without answering this question.

7 months ago

DYM2O27t

the correct answer is not offered and i cannot get off this level... can someone alert duolingo. i reported it two days ago.

7 months ago

JulieAtkin7

The correct answer is not among the choices and the question without the correct answer keeps being repeated.

7 months ago

Josh2114

Would it be incorrect to say "Yo he caminado a tu casa todos los días." ?

5 months ago