"Ert barn läser en tidning."

Translation:Your child is reading a newspaper.

November 27, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trottoar

Is that possible, that "ert barn" applies only to "your kids"? Or does it mean also "your kid"? I'm pretty confused here.


Lundgren8

It’s ert, so it’s only one child. If it were many children it would say era barn.


trottoar

Thanks! I realized also, that I skipped "tips&tricks" part and therefore I was totally confused. So - this is a must read for this topic!


[deactivated user]

    How do you access the "tips & tricks" section?


primmiiee

    you can't access it on the phone app, you have to go to the website, it's easy once you get there


Anoma260581

    Where are the 'tips and tricks'


Beba506081

    Anoma260581, if you are still here, you can't access the tips and tricks on phone. Go to Duolingo site on your computer. The Swedes did a wonderful job.


FlorianFloo

    The Swedes are the best all over the world. Wish to be a part of them!!


Lundgren8

    Sounds good, generally in Swedish for adjectives and pronouns like these, a -t suffix denotes that the gender is ”ett”, and -a that it’s in the plural.


amandawesc

    I am still confused on the difference between ert and er- is that similar to the 'en' and 'ett' words which get ert and er respectively?


Lundgren8

    Exactly. Ett-words get ert.


devalanteriel

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    I'm not really sure why, but the voice stresses ert in a weird way which disturbs the general flow of the sentence.

    Edit: I only noticed now that my cat appears to be snoring in the background, but I think it's still legible. :p

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/31680fc4ab314343b9e1429f79ada97d.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Dragonbrag

    I'm sorry but on both your and her recording I hear ett. Maybe it's my untrained ear. What's the difference in the sounds between ert and ett?


devalanteriel

    rt forms a retroflex sound in Swedish, where both of the consonants merge. It's a bit like how "ng" in English isn't pronounced with n and g separated. Swedish does that for a lot of r clusters: rd, rl, rn, rs, rt.


mxgoodfellow

    Is the r in ert really pronounced? Because it seems like it would be hard to distinguish from ett


Arnauti

    r + t melt together to create a retroflex sound. More about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant


David7697

    I found an article that helped me a lot. Maybe you'll find it useful.

    http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/consonants-sounds/


PandaPandaInnit

    Would 'ditt' work too? Isn't 'ert' just being polite?


Zzzzz...

    Ditt would be used when talking about one person who has a child. Ert is used when talking about more than one person who have a child. For instance, when referring to the mother of the child, one uses ditt, whereas when referring to the parents, one uses ert.


PandaPandaInnit

    Ahh okay. That makes sense. Thanks for that Zzzzz...


Esther6140

    what is the difference between¨ert barn, era barn¨ and ¨din barn, dina barn¨??? they all mean your child/children ?


devalanteriel
    • ert/era is for the plural you, i.e. multiple people's child/children
    • ditt/dina is for the singular you, i.e. one person's child/children
    • din/dina is also for the singular you, but barn is an ett-word so din barn isn't grammatical

ShubhamBhave

    So what is the difference between 'er' and 'ert'?


devalanteriel
    • er for singular en-words
    • ert for singular ett-words
    • era for plurals

leonardinh1

    er or ert? i'm confused! help me! i just wanna learn!


eXPiT

    "er" is for en-words, "ert" is for ett-words,

    Ert barn ... - Your child (one child, because child is "ett barn"),

    Er bebis ...- Your baby (because baby is "en bebis").

    Era barn ... - Your children (plural form of "ett barn" is "barn" so that can be misleading)

    Era bebisar ... for plural (both en- and ett- words)

    @HelenCarlsson: Thanks for pointing out my mistake.


Alex_russ

    Is there in Swedish such form as "erat" instead "ert" ? This word was used in "correct solution" in this lesson before.


HelenCarlsson

    Yes, but it's colloquial and should not be used in written Swedish. There are more:
    våran (vår)
    vårat (vårt)
    eran (er)


hbrenner54

    It seems that a lot of the confusion comes as the sentences are out of context, so one does not know if barn is plural pr singular unless you speak swedish which we don't


Zmrzlina

    The possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that it's singular.


Claire509796

    is it hard for everyone when first learning swedish to distinguish ert from er and so on? Or is it just me?


A_giraffe_mummy

    I am hearing "ett barn..." Would the sentence "Ett barn läser en tidning" be correct?


BurksOakley

    I have a very difficult time distinguishing the sounds "ert" and "ett" with this computer voice.


NimerIgles

    Barn is for booth plurar and singular


Zmrzlina

    Yes, but the possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that "barn" is singular here.


Cyanice382

    Suppose the two options were "ert" and "era". How would you be able to tell which one to use?


HelenCarlsson

    Do you mean in an exercise like this:

    Choose between "ert" and "era" in the following sentence

    _____ barn läser en tidning.

    Then, you can't, since both are correct.


Cyanice382

    yes, that's what I meant, thank you!


Deirdre940665

    If barn is children or child, how can you tell me its wrong when I chose one of the two?


devalanteriel

    While barn can be singular or plural, ert is always a singular form so it can't be multiple children. That would have been era barn.


MaryBeth378619

    Whether barn is child or children depends on the words around it. Alone "barn" - children. But "ett barn" - a child. Ert barn - your (plural your) child (singular). Ditt barn - your (singular your) child. Dina barn - your (singular your) children (plural).


Chrissplashh248

    When is barn and when is it barnen


devalanteriel
    • child = barn
    • children = barn (it's the same in the indefinite singular and plural)
    • the child = barnet
    • the children = barnen

MischelleW1

    How do you know when to use er or ert?


jbolliger_vafud

    How do you know when to use all the differnet words for your? If im thinking right, i learned 4 different


devalanteriel

    Please see other comments in this thread on this.


Alich685651

    when d you use er an when do you use ert?


devalanteriel

    Please see other comments in this thread on this.


Paulo354

    Is the "r" in Ert pronounced or not?


devalanteriel

    Not individually, no - but it's not silent. In Swedish, r merges with the letters d, l, n, s, t to form retroflex sounds.


Bertas00x

    Nesąmonė. Ett barn yra a child, bet ne "your child"


RossVernik

    So it just had two "your"s back to back, one "ditt" one "ert" what ductayes when to use which?


LarryMorga7

    Will some grammar Guru give me an outline on the difference between "Din" and"Ert".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.