"Ert barn läser en tidning."

Translation:Your child reads a newspaper.

November 27, 2014

33 Comments


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

I'm not really sure why, but the voice stresses ert in a weird way which disturbs the general flow of the sentence.

Edit: I only noticed now that my cat appears to be snoring in the background, but I think it's still legible. :p

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/31680fc4ab314343b9e1429f79ada97d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

trottoar

Is that possible, that "ert barn" applies only to "your kids"? Or does it mean also "your kid"? I'm pretty confused here.

November 27, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s ert, so it’s only one child. If it were many children it would say era barn.

November 27, 2014

trottoar

Thanks! I realized also, that I skipped "tips&tricks" part and therefore I was totally confused. So - this is a must read for this topic!

November 27, 2014

Lauriegirl2

How do you access the "tips & tricks" section?

June 12, 2018

Lundgren8

Sounds good, generally in Swedish for adjectives and pronouns like these, a -t suffix denotes that the gender is ”ett”, and -a that it’s in the plural.

November 28, 2014

amandawesc

I am still confused on the difference between ert and er- is that similar to the 'en' and 'ett' words which get ert and er respectively?

September 20, 2016

Lundgren8

Exactly. Ett-words get ert.

September 21, 2016

jumpthewalls

Is the r in ert really pronounced? Because it seems like it would be hard to distinguish from ett

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

r + t melt together to create a retroflex sound. More about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant

January 19, 2015

David7697

I found an article that helped me a lot. Maybe you'll find it useful.

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/consonants-sounds/

January 4, 2016

PandaPandaInnit

Would 'ditt' work too? Isn't 'ert' just being polite?

December 21, 2014

Zzzzz...

Ditt would be used when talking about one person who has a child. Ert is used when talking about more than one person who have a child. For instance, when referring to the mother of the child, one uses ditt, whereas when referring to the parents, one uses ert.

December 24, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

Ahh okay. That makes sense. Thanks for that Zzzzz...

December 24, 2014

leonardinh1

er or ert? i'm confused! help me! i just wanna learn!

January 6, 2015

eXPiT

"er" is for en-words, "ert" is for ett-words,

Ert barn ... - Your child (one child, because child is "ett barn"),

Er bebis ...- Your baby (because baby is "en bebis").

Era barn ... - Your children (plural form of "ett barn" is "barn" so that can be misleading)

Era bebisar ... for plural (both en- and ett- words)

@HelenCarlsson: Thanks for pointing out my mistake.

January 19, 2015

Alex_russ

Is there in Swedish such form as "erat" instead "ert" ? This word was used in "correct solution" in this lesson before.

April 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it's colloquial and should not be used in written Swedish. There are more:
våran (vår)
vårat (vårt)
eran (er)

April 8, 2015

NimerIgles

Barn is for booth plurar and singular

April 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but the possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that "barn" is singular here.

September 20, 2016

hbrenner54

It seems that a lot of the confusion comes as the sentences are out of context, so one does not know if barn is plural pr singular unless you speak swedish which we don't

September 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

The possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that it's singular.

September 20, 2016

Claire509796

is it hard for everyone when first learning swedish to distinguish ert from er and so on? Or is it just me?

December 27, 2016

Cyanice382

Suppose the two options were "ert" and "era". How would you be able to tell which one to use?

February 4, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Do you mean in an exercise like this:

Choose between "ert" and "era" in the following sentence

_____ barn läser en tidning.

Then, you can't, since both are correct.

February 4, 2017

Cyanice382

yes, that's what I meant, thank you!

February 4, 2017

Esther6140

what is the difference between¨ert barn, era barn¨ and ¨din barn, dina barn¨??? they all mean your child/children ?

August 14, 2018

devalanteriel
  • ert/era is for the plural you, i.e. multiple people's child/children
  • ditt/dina is for the singular you, i.e. one person's child/children
  • din/dina is also for the singular you, but barn is an ett-word so din barn isn't grammatical
August 14, 2018

Deirdre940665

If barn is children or child, how can you tell me its wrong when I chose one of the two?

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

While barn can be singular or plural, ert is always a singular form so it can't be multiple children. That would have been era barn.

October 4, 2018

Chrissplashh248

When is barn and when is it barnen

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel
  • child = barn
  • children = barn (it's the same in the indefinite singular and plural)
  • the child = barnet
  • the children = barnen
April 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.