1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ert barn läser en tidning."

"Ert barn läser en tidning."

Translation:Your child reads a newspaper.

November 27, 2014

48 Comments


trottoar

Is that possible, that "ert barn" applies only to "your kids"? Or does it mean also "your kid"? I'm pretty confused here.


Lundgren8

It’s ert, so it’s only one child. If it were many children it would say era barn.


trottoar

Thanks! I realized also, that I skipped "tips&tricks" part and therefore I was totally confused. So - this is a must read for this topic!


Lauriegirl2

How do you access the "tips & tricks" section?


Lundgren8

Sounds good, generally in Swedish for adjectives and pronouns like these, a -t suffix denotes that the gender is ”ett”, and -a that it’s in the plural.


Anoma260581

Where are the 'tips and tricks'


amandawesc

I am still confused on the difference between ert and er- is that similar to the 'en' and 'ett' words which get ert and er respectively?


Lundgren8

Exactly. Ett-words get ert.


Dj_lego

@trottoar I think that it can be both because barn is child so if you said ert barn it would be your child but child can also be another word for kid so sure I know I'm late and people responded but hey the more the better also we're I am so God morgon (still learning but if I got it wrong please tell me!)


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

I'm not really sure why, but the voice stresses ert in a weird way which disturbs the general flow of the sentence.

Edit: I only noticed now that my cat appears to be snoring in the background, but I think it's still legible. :p

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/31680fc4ab314343b9e1429f79ada97d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Dragonbrag

I'm sorry but on both your and her recording I hear ett. Maybe it's my untrained ear. What's the difference in the sounds between ert and ett?


devalanteriel

rt forms a retroflex sound in Swedish, where both of the consonants merge. It's a bit like how "ng" in English isn't pronounced with n and g separated. Swedish does that for a lot of r clusters: rd, rl, rn, rs, rt.


jumpthewalls

Is the r in ert really pronounced? Because it seems like it would be hard to distinguish from ett


Arnauti

r + t melt together to create a retroflex sound. More about them here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant


HLazer

I run into you again....


David7697

I found an article that helped me a lot. Maybe you'll find it useful.

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/consonants-sounds/


PandaPandaInnit

Would 'ditt' work too? Isn't 'ert' just being polite?


Zzzzz...

Ditt would be used when talking about one person who has a child. Ert is used when talking about more than one person who have a child. For instance, when referring to the mother of the child, one uses ditt, whereas when referring to the parents, one uses ert.


PandaPandaInnit

Ahh okay. That makes sense. Thanks for that Zzzzz...


leonardinh1

er or ert? i'm confused! help me! i just wanna learn!


eXPiT

"er" is for en-words, "ert" is for ett-words,

Ert barn ... - Your child (one child, because child is "ett barn"),

Er bebis ...- Your baby (because baby is "en bebis").

Era barn ... - Your children (plural form of "ett barn" is "barn" so that can be misleading)

Era bebisar ... for plural (both en- and ett- words)

@HelenCarlsson: Thanks for pointing out my mistake.


ShubhamBhave

So what is the difference between 'er' and 'ert'?


devalanteriel
  • er for singular en-words
  • ert for singular ett-words
  • era for plurals

Alex_russ

Is there in Swedish such form as "erat" instead "ert" ? This word was used in "correct solution" in this lesson before.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it's colloquial and should not be used in written Swedish. There are more:
våran (vår)
vårat (vårt)
eran (er)


NimerIgles

Barn is for booth plurar and singular


Zmrzlina

Yes, but the possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that "barn" is singular here.


hbrenner54

It seems that a lot of the confusion comes as the sentences are out of context, so one does not know if barn is plural pr singular unless you speak swedish which we don't


Zmrzlina

The possessive pronoun (ert/ditt) tells us that it's singular.


Claire509796

is it hard for everyone when first learning swedish to distinguish ert from er and so on? Or is it just me?


Cyanice382

Suppose the two options were "ert" and "era". How would you be able to tell which one to use?


HelenCarlsson

Do you mean in an exercise like this:

Choose between "ert" and "era" in the following sentence

_____ barn läser en tidning.

Then, you can't, since both are correct.


Cyanice382

yes, that's what I meant, thank you!


Esther6140

what is the difference between¨ert barn, era barn¨ and ¨din barn, dina barn¨??? they all mean your child/children ?


devalanteriel
  • ert/era is for the plural you, i.e. multiple people's child/children
  • ditt/dina is for the singular you, i.e. one person's child/children
  • din/dina is also for the singular you, but barn is an ett-word so din barn isn't grammatical

Deirdre940665

If barn is children or child, how can you tell me its wrong when I chose one of the two?


devalanteriel

While barn can be singular or plural, ert is always a singular form so it can't be multiple children. That would have been era barn.


Chrissplashh248

When is barn and when is it barnen


devalanteriel
  • child = barn
  • children = barn (it's the same in the indefinite singular and plural)
  • the child = barnet
  • the children = barnen

MischelleW1

How do you know when to use er or ert?


jbolliger_vafud

How do you know when to use all the differnet words for your? If im thinking right, i learned 4 different


devalanteriel

Please see other comments in this thread on this.


Alich685651

when d you use er an when do you use ert?


devalanteriel

Please see other comments in this thread on this.


Paulo354

Is the "r" in Ert pronounced or not?


devalanteriel

Not individually, no - but it's not silent. In Swedish, r merges with the letters d, l, n, s, t to form retroflex sounds.


Danieledima

The new voice does not spell "en".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.