"Ich soll meine Lehrerin fragen."

Translation:I am supposed to ask my teacher.

July 7, 2013

30 Comments


lupemercedes

Can this be translated to 'I shall ask my teacher'? The recommended translation was 'I am supposed to ask my teacher' which seems to me quite different - as if someone told the speaker to do that as opposed to the speaker making a more voluntary statement. How does one express these two intentions in German? Thanks!

December 3, 2014

BrendenDL

Soll means should, not shall. Supposed to and should both imply that the speaker might not execute the described action, whereas shall implies that the speaker intends to follow through.

May 10, 2018

Agonisti

But they apparently accept "I'll..." which means they do accept either shall or will (or both), but for whatever reason only in contracted form.

Also, if soll=should, what does sollte mean?

January 24, 2019

bhankerson

Sollen is best translated as "shall". In practicality it's somewhere between shall and should. It implies intent, but maybe not as much as "shall" does (although shall only implies intent, not guarantee of action as "will" would). Sollten is best (and really only) translated as "should"

May 15, 2019

Hjerman

'I'll ask my teacher' is accepted but 'I will ask my teacher' is not...

August 5, 2015

JanicePoss

Genau!! Warum ist ungarecht?

January 16, 2016

aleksred

Why "I have to ask my teacher" is not correct as a translation?

February 12, 2014

biscuitbarrel

Possibly because "have to" is closer to "must" in meaning, so that sentence in German should instead be "ich muss meine Lehrerin fragen", instead of "ich soll..."

March 1, 2014

aleksred

Thanks!

March 27, 2014

High5HighLow

Many Germans will say that "I have to ask my teacher" perfectly fine. Even Germans who speak proper English.

June 24, 2015

biscuitbarrel

Would there be a difference in the intended meaning if this sentence was instead "ich sollte meine Lehrerin fragen"?

March 1, 2014

biscuitbarrel

Ah, I think I've got it - ich soll = "I am supposed to" whereas ich sollte = "I was supposed to"/"I should". Thank you!

March 1, 2014

PianoChick

"I'll ask my teacher" is accepted but not 'I will ask my teacher?"

July 27, 2015

Gaidzahg

Could someone please explain why Lehrerin here seems to be in the Accusative case instead of Dative? Maybe this is where my English is screwing me up, but the teacher is the indirect object in this sentence. The direct object would be whatever it is you are asking, which in this sentence is unsaid. And don't indirect objects take the Dative case? Thanks for your help.

August 14, 2016

Ubernicken

In this case, the Subject (Ich) wants to perform the action (fragen) on the object (Lehrerin). While the question is not stated here, it can't be treated as something implied because the act of asking can be done directly to an object.

If, say the question is stated or if you go 'Ich soll der Lehrerin die Frage fragen' (I should ask the teacher the question), then the teacher becomes dative because the direct object is stated.

January 5, 2017

AngelicaAz15

Isn't it literally: I shall ask my teacher?

April 27, 2017

Agonisti

Soll and shall are cognates iirc, but Duo doesn't seem to like them being used to translate each other.

January 24, 2019

tiner18

"Sollen" means should in English, so it is not incorrect, just a different translation.

July 31, 2013

bastianbalthazar

Actually no, sollen means shall or are supposed to in its purest sense.

You are thinking of sollten which means should or ought to.

May 6, 2017

markbooth

I would say that are supposed to is closer to should than shall.

October 14, 2018

tolkjes

it does also mean should but I think here it means that the subject is ordered to ask ask the teacher

October 11, 2013

niranjantdesai

Is "Lehrerin" a direct or an indirect object? If it is the latter, shouldn't it be "meiner Lehrerin"?

July 2, 2014

The.Mule

It's a direct object, i.e. the accusative.

July 16, 2014

Agonisti

If the teacher is the direct object, how do you refer to what you are going to ask her? (I should ask my teacher about that.)

January 24, 2019

ozgeakd

Does this sentence mean asking about the teacher or asking to the teacher?

August 3, 2014

luizjoaquim

Why can't I use inquire?

November 1, 2014

ashcampo

Why couldn't I say, "I will ask my teacher?" ?

April 6, 2015

lucas766990

Could the word fragen mean something like Interrogate?

August 21, 2016

chartsman

So when we ask something to someone, we use the accusative case twice? Once for the matter and then for the person?

September 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.