1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet warme soep."

"Jij eet warme soep."

Translation:You eat warm soup.

November 28, 2014

6 Comments


SanzoneDuolingo

For a minute I thought it was gonna translate to "You are eating warm soap!"


ciaran.evans

why? why would it have an e at the end???


Beertii13

my boyfriend is Dutch and he explained to me that when you put an adjective before a noun, you have to add an -e and the end and sometimes double the consonant, when you put it after the noun, you don't add anything at the end of the word. (het meisje is lang? het lange meisje)


Nety630048

Good explanation about Adjectives


xMerrie

Soep is a de-woord. So, you have to put an -e at the ending. :)

More is found here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.