Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij eet warme soep."

Translation:You eat warm soup.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SanzoneDuolingo

For a minute I thought it was gonna translate to "You are eating warm soap!"

2 years ago

ciaran.evans
ciaran.evans

why? why would it have an e at the end???

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Soep is a de-woord. So, you have to put an -e at the ending. :)

More is found here.

3 years ago

Beertii13

my boyfriend is Dutch and he explained to me that when you put an adjective before a noun, you have to add an -e and the end and sometimes double the consonant, when you put it after the noun, you don't add anything at the end of the word. (het meisje is lang? het lange meisje)

2 years ago