Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It has produced excellent apples."

Translation:Ha producido manzanas excelentes.

5 years ago

16 Comments


takyon42

Could 'se' not work at the beginning of this sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

If you put se the phrase is different:

  • Se han producido manzanas: Apples have been produced
5 years ago

kerrywth

And what does "LO ha producido manzanas excelentes" do to it?

4 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Se ha producido excelentes manzanas."

Is this also correct?

3 years ago

niger700

No, se ha producido did not work for me. Tried it and got knocked out.

3 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Why not las manzanas? I am confused when an articles is needed or not

4 years ago

jeaniebeanie74

I am wondering the same thing. There have been several instances in DL where the articles are required and other times they are not, and I cannot tell the difference. It is super frustrating that there are no set rules given or explanations. For example, one sentence was, "Me gustan los hombres intelectuales". Here they required it. And in another sentence, "Es similar al pollo". So why isn't 'las' required here???

1 year ago

Megenta132

I heard that articles are required when the thing they are talking about is universal. For example, "Me gustan los hombres intelectuales" refers to intellectual men universally, as does the chicken in "Es similar al pollo." Conversely, in this sentence, "Ha producido manzanas excelentes", the excellent apples they are referring to is not universal to all apples, simply those specific ones produced. Hence, no article is needed. Does that make sense? I can't confirm it, but that's what I heard.

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In this case you can use the indefinite article: "ha producido unas manzanas excelentes". But Duo won't accept it.

11 months ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

And would including the article ¨las¨ be incorrect, or just not needed? If it is still a possible correct translation, then it should be accepted, even if it is not the simplest translation. Right?

9 months ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

Is excelente not a limiting adjective? which goes before the noun?

4 years ago

mandyturtle

I wrote lo ha producido manzanas excelentes & was marked wrong. I don't understand why lo is not needed otherwise the sentence could be translated as he/she has produced excellent apples rather than it

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

"It" when it is object it is translated as "lo". When "it" is subject you must omit subject in Spanish. We have a subject: "ello", but almost 100% ot times is not used.

4 years ago

Chrabia297
Chrabia297

shouldn't "es ha producido excelentes manzanas" be OK too?

1 year ago

none66

in my opinion "it" is third person singular - NOT plural

9 months ago

brackenwood3

i wrote, ha producido--- to be told it was wrong and the correct solution was "han producido, only to go on the Discussion where DL gives "ha producido as correct!! Sometimes, with DL, you just can't win!

8 months ago