"I do not know if he wants to."

Translation:Jag vet inte om han vill.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


Antonio_Sou

I wrote känner instead of vet but it wasn't accepted. Are these used in different circunstances?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, känner would be feel in this sentence, that is its basic meaning.
We also use känner for 'knowing' people, as in 'being acquainted' with them.

June 23, 2015

bynny2015

Could you please explain the difference between känner and mår?

November 17, 2018

JoshuaMadd2

What does ifall mean?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a colloquial synonym for om.

February 16, 2015

yiyi3000

is this sentence a mistake? jag vet inte om vill han

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

No, the verb comes in the second place and the ”om” opens a new clause and it begins with ”han” and then follows ”vill” in the 2nd place.

December 25, 2014

AnFeileacan78

It's giving me "jag vet inte huruvida han vill". What on earth is huruvida?! This word hasnt come up before...

November 16, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't taught in the course, but it works about the same as whether in English. Any accepted answer can get shown to you depending on what you input, so you may see some things that aren't taught.

November 19, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Tack!

November 21, 2015

Griskel

"Jag vet inte om han vill ha" is not an acceptable answer ?

March 13, 2015

Yerrick
  • "vill ha (något)" = "want to have (something)"
  • "vill (något)" = "want (to do something)"
April 17, 2015

Quarkmus

Whats the problem with: Jag inte vet om han vill?

November 28, 2014

Carnaedy

In Swedish, main clause must have the verb in second position regardless of where other parts of the clause are, and the adverb "inte" always follows the verb. However, on secondary clauses this is actually inverted, but that is another topic.

December 8, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.