Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know if he wants to."

Translation:Jag vet inte om han vill.

3 years ago

13 Comments


JoshuaMadd2
JoshuaMadd2

What does ifall mean?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s a colloquial synonym for om.

3 years ago

Antonio_Sou

I wrote känner instead of vet but it wasn't accepted. Are these used in different circunstances?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, känner would be feel in this sentence, that is its basic meaning.
We also use känner for 'knowing' people, as in 'being acquainted' with them.

3 years ago

yiyi3000
yiyi3000

is this sentence a mistake? jag vet inte om vill han

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, the verb comes in the second place and the ”om” opens a new clause and it begins with ”han” and then follows ”vill” in the 2nd place.

3 years ago

Griskel
Griskel

"Jag vet inte om han vill ha" is not an acceptable answer ?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick
  • "vill ha (något)" = "want to have (something)"
  • "vill (något)" = "want (to do something)"
3 years ago

AnFeileacan78
AnFeileacan78

It's giving me "jag vet inte huruvida han vill". What on earth is huruvida?! This word hasnt come up before...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It isn't taught in the course, but it works about the same as whether in English. Any accepted answer can get shown to you depending on what you input, so you may see some things that aren't taught.

2 years ago

AnFeileacan78
AnFeileacan78

Tack!

2 years ago

Quarkmus
Quarkmus

Whats the problem with: Jag inte vet om han vill?

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

In Swedish, main clause must have the verb in second position regardless of where other parts of the clause are, and the adverb "inte" always follows the verb. However, on secondary clauses this is actually inverted, but that is another topic.

3 years ago