1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know if he wants to…

"I do not know if he wants to."

Translation:Jag vet inte om han vill.

November 28, 2014

21 Comments


Lundgren8

It’s a colloquial synonym for om.


AnFeileacan78

It's giving me "jag vet inte huruvida han vill". What on earth is huruvida?! This word hasnt come up before...


Arnauti

It isn't taught in the course, but it works about the same as whether in English. Any accepted answer can get shown to you depending on what you input, so you may see some things that aren't taught.


Antonio_Sou

I wrote känner instead of vet but it wasn't accepted. Are these used in different circunstances?


Arnauti

Yes, känner would be feel in this sentence, that is its basic meaning.
We also use känner for 'knowing' people, as in 'being acquainted' with them.


bynny2015

Could you please explain the difference between känner and mår?


yiyi3000

is this sentence a mistake? jag vet inte om vill han


Lundgren8

No, the verb comes in the second place and the ”om” opens a new clause and it begins with ”han” and then follows ”vill” in the 2nd place.


MikyNik1856

Isn't "vill han" a subordinate clause? and isn't this the case when the verb needs to be immediately after the conjunction?


Margaret278812

Is this an indirect question? If so, the word order is: question word/ phrase first, then the subject and then the verb.


Griskel

"Jag vet inte om han vill ha" is not an acceptable answer ?


Yerrick
  • "vill ha (något)" = "want to have (something)"
  • "vill (något)" = "want (to do something)"

matthew583808

Does the v2 rule only apply once per scentence? Because that's what it kinda looks like here


EdThePro

This sentence reminds me a lot about the translation in Afrikaans,

Ek weet nie of hy wil nie.

Ek – Jag weet – vet nie ... nie – inte of – om hy – han wil – vill


Quarkmus

Whats the problem with: Jag inte vet om han vill?


Carnaedy

In Swedish, main clause must have the verb in second position regardless of where other parts of the clause are, and the adverb "inte" always follows the verb. However, on secondary clauses this is actually inverted, but that is another topic.


Gerrie101692

why not jag vet inte eller han vill??


Jupp993513

Why is jag veter wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.