"Det är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:It is between you and me.

November 28, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aischorr

Is it just me or does the audio sound super fast?


Paul_415

It's one of the jumpy ones...where you can clearly hear that it's segmented audio.

It would really be most helpful to have the text spoken through as one full sentence by a Swede.

Hope that can happen soon.


Mxrovyn

Well, 6 years after we're still waiting :D


kristjan24

Yeah, it is rather difficult to understand.


isocliff

Would this take on the same figurative meaning as in English?


Lundgren8

As in a secret? Yes.


AWaifuSlate

Sounds like a threat to me as in about to start a fight!


sotnosen93

It could be used for that too.


Margaret278812

We have a saying in Australia "That is between you and me and the gate post".


Mappy77

Can mellan also mean middle? I was trying (badly) to play a board game in swedish and the Middle East was called "Mellanöstern" could this be used in other contexts as well or is that "mitten"?


Arnauti

The middle is normally mitten, yes. 'In the middle' is mitt i though.


lode

I translated it as "It is in between you and me". I is marked correct, but now I think about it, has another meaning. Are there different ways in Swedish as well?


jonoave

Your translation have a different context, which tends to refer to a physical object. Eg, "the ball is in between you and me". The "in" is redundant, but not technically wrong. However when talking about personal matters or intangible, there should never be an "in" before between.


maryjanein

Why is "det" always "that"??? In my opinion this and that are the same but it tells me its wrong when I use "this"...


Arnauti

At least in this course, det is it or that, but this is det här or detta. det där always means that.
In real language, there may be contexts where this and that mean exactly the same, but in principle there is a difference, and we have the same difference in Swedish.


S.M.94

Can we say here.....det där mellan dig och mig


CutePorcupine

No, but you can say "det där är mellan dig och mig," however that seems like it would mean something specific, whereas simply saying "Det är mellan dig och mig" could mean that whatever "det" refers to in this sentence is a secret. I don't think "det där" gets that same message across.


Arnauti

No, that would be like 'that between you and me' in English – not a full sentence.


Gustafsson3

Why does it say "dig" here but in the question it marks it wrong and says "er". Which is correct and which is wrong?


Arnauti

Both work, but dig is for the singular du and er is for the plural you. Maybe you had some other typo the machine didn't like and for some reason it showed the er version (it tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer).


harshikerfuffle

Shouldn't it be du/ni och jag? is it dig och mig because both are objects and not subjects?


Arnauti

Quite right. Det is the subject, and dig och mig are objects.


S.M.94

Is it right to translate like this ......it is between you and me


rafe1947

How can you hear the difference between "det är ..." and "de är ..." (it is .../they are ...)


IroniaIntriseca

Does det är means "it is" or "that is" or both?. Because I remember I read somewhere that "that is" it's det är det, but I could be wrong. (Here it accepts both)


Zmrzlina

Well. "Det är" means "It is", but there are a handful of contexts where Swedish wants den or det but English prefers that.


ambl97

U is directly next to I on a standard UK keyboard.

So when will Duo start recognising 'it us' / 'he us' etc as a typo of 'is', rather than a completeky incorrect answer? 'Us' doesn't even make sense in Eng in this context!


Arnauti

Typing errors are handled by Duo, so this is a question for the general forums – Duo staff don't read the Swedish forums, and we as course creators (who do read these forums) can't do anything about it.


Q_C

Since "It" is accepted in place of "That" here can this talk about both a physical location of something and a secret that is to be kept between two people?


Arnauti

Yes. It could answer a question 'Where is the table?' for instance :)


AshthulhuTTV

Can this mean both there is an object between you and me, and figuratively as like a secret?


sotnosen93

It can mean both, though without context my native Swedish mind first goes to the figurative meaning.


Olicamp

why not " it is" ?


[deactivated user]

    Did anybody else think mellan sounded like mellon (lotr elvish for friend)? (I'm such a nerd!)


DerekBlack13

    I think its unfair to ask the leaner to type in swedish the first time by listening. Perhaps a better strategy is to read so the learner can check the spelling first.


I44E7

    It is between you and me


Liam383162

    Why do we use dig here instead of du?


Arnauti

    Late answer, but mellan is a preposition, which means what comes after it must be in the object form. dig is the object form and du is the subject form (same with mig and jag).


sjmcarter

    Is there a way to know when/how to differentiate betweeb "it" and "that" in regards to "det*?


skyjo77

    "There is something between you and me" is not correct, isn't it? Tack sa mycket.


Arnauti

    That would be Det är/finns något mellan dig och mig.


skyjo77

    Thank you very much again. :-)


cola1counted

    Are the self pronouns generally said last, like in English?


CarmenMoha2

    is this like telling a secret?


nahuatl1939

    so DET is pronounced DER ? why ? is the swedish T usually pronounced as R ?


Raphael972271

    What is Neuter about this sentence?


sotnosen93

    "Det" is in neuter form, as opposed to the common form "den".


    [deactivated user]

      How to say it is between you and me?


AndrewDelg15

      Can't escape from crossing fate...


      [deactivated user]

        I said "this" is between you and me. Why is that wrong?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.