"Det är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:That is between you and me.

November 28, 2014

49 Comments


aischorr

Is it just me or does the audio sound super fast?

December 25, 2014

Paul_415

It's one of the jumpy ones...where you can clearly hear that it's segmented audio.

It would really be most helpful to have the text spoken through as one full sentence by a Swede.

Hope that can happen soon.

March 24, 2015

kristjan24

Yeah, it is rather difficult to understand.

December 25, 2014

isocliff

Would this take on the same figurative meaning as in English?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

As in a secret? Yes.

November 28, 2014

RainbowCoder

Sounds like a threat to me as in about to start a fight!

February 23, 2015

sotnosen93

It could be used for that too.

November 15, 2018

Mappy77

Can mellan also mean middle? I was trying (badly) to play a board game in swedish and the Middle East was called "Mellanöstern" could this be used in other contexts as well or is that "mitten"?

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

The middle is normally mitten, yes. 'In the middle' is mitt i though.

February 3, 2015

Mappy77

Thanks!

February 4, 2015

lode

I translated it as "It is in between you and me". I is marked correct, but now I think about it, has another meaning. Are there different ways in Swedish as well?

January 20, 2015

jonoave

Your translation have a different context, which tends to refer to a physical object. Eg, "the ball is in between you and me". The "in" is redundant, but not technically wrong. However when talking about personal matters or intangible, there should never be an "in" before between.

July 18, 2018

maryjanein

Why is "det" always "that"??? In my opinion this and that are the same but it tells me its wrong when I use "this"...

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

At least in this course, det is it or that, but this is det här or detta. det där always means that.
In real language, there may be contexts where this and that mean exactly the same, but in principle there is a difference, and we have the same difference in Swedish.

August 16, 2015

S.M.94

Can we say here.....det där mellan dig och mig

March 28, 2016

CutePorcupine

No, but you can say "det där är mellan dig och mig," however that seems like it would mean something specific, whereas simply saying "Det är mellan dig och mig" could mean that whatever "det" refers to in this sentence is a secret. I don't think "det där" gets that same message across.

May 29, 2016

Arnauti

No, that would be like 'that between you and me' in English – not a full sentence.

May 15, 2016

Gustafsson3

Why does it say "dig" here but in the question it marks it wrong and says "er". Which is correct and which is wrong?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

Both work, but dig is for the singular du and er is for the plural you. Maybe you had some other typo the machine didn't like and for some reason it showed the er version (it tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer).

May 29, 2015

harshikerfuffle

Shouldn't it be du/ni och jag? is it dig och mig because both are objects and not subjects?

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

Quite right. Det is the subject, and dig och mig are objects.

May 29, 2015

harshikerfuffle

tack

May 29, 2015

S.M.94

Is it right to translate like this ......it is between you and me

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

Sure!

May 15, 2016

IroniaIntriseca

Does det är means "it is" or "that is" or both?. Because I remember I read somewhere that "that is" it's det är det, but I could be wrong. (Here it accepts both)

February 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well. "Det är" means "It is", but there are a handful of contexts where Swedish wants den or det but English prefers that.

February 23, 2015

Lawrence-C

Since "It" is accepted in place of "That" here can this talk about both a physical location of something and a secret that is to be kept between two people?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. It could answer a question 'Where is the table?' for instance :)

July 14, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Can this mean both there is an object between you and me, and figuratively as like a secret?

August 24, 2016

sotnosen93

It can mean both, though without context my native Swedish mind first goes to the figurative meaning.

November 15, 2018

Olicamp

why not " it is" ?

September 13, 2016

Rafaello201673

How can you hear the difference between "det är ..." and "de är ..." (it is .../they are ...)

October 21, 2018

Liam383162

Why do we use dig here instead of du?

August 25, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but mellan is a preposition, which means what comes after it must be in the object form. dig is the object form and du is the subject form (same with mig and jag).

May 15, 2016

ambl97

U is directly next to I on a standard UK keyboard.

So when will Duo start recognising 'it us' / 'he us' etc as a typo of 'is', rather than a completeky incorrect answer? 'Us' doesn't even make sense in Eng in this context!

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

Typing errors are handled by Duo, so this is a question for the general forums – Duo staff don't read the Swedish forums, and we as course creators (who do read these forums) can't do anything about it.

January 11, 2016

m.stratton

sounds serious..

November 23, 2016

Rebecca737642

Did anybody else think mellan sounded like mellon (lotr elvish for friend)? (I'm such a nerd!)

March 29, 2018

skyjo77

"There is something between you and me" is not correct, isn't it? Tack sa mycket.

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

That would be Det är/finns något mellan dig och mig.

May 15, 2016

skyjo77

Thank you very much again. :-)

May 16, 2016

cola1counted

Are the self pronouns generally said last, like in English?

June 24, 2017

CarmenMoha2

is this like telling a secret?

August 12, 2017

nahuatl1939

so DET is pronounced DER ? why ? is the swedish T usually pronounced as R ?

January 26, 2018

Raphael972271

What is Neuter about this sentence?

July 29, 2018

sotnosen93

"Det" is in neuter form, as opposed to the common form "den".

November 15, 2018

SchonBaume

How to say it is between you and me?

August 3, 2018

AndrewDelg15

Can't escape from crossing fate...

September 12, 2018

ArthurCrom

I said "this" is between you and me. Why is that wrong?

June 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.