Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är mellan dig och mig."

Translation:That is between you and me.

3 years ago

47 Comments


aischorr
aischorr

Is it just me or does the audio sound super fast?

3 years ago

Paul_415
Paul_415

It's one of the jumpy ones...where you can clearly hear that it's segmented audio.

It would really be most helpful to have the text spoken through as one full sentence by a Swede.

Hope that can happen soon.

3 years ago

kristjan24
kristjan24

Yeah, it is rather difficult to understand.

3 years ago

isocliff

Would this take on the same figurative meaning as in English?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

As in a secret? Yes.

3 years ago

RainbowCoder

Sounds like a threat to me as in about to start a fight!

3 years ago

Mappy77

Can mellan also mean middle? I was trying (badly) to play a board game in swedish and the Middle East was called "Mellanöstern" could this be used in other contexts as well or is that "mitten"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The middle is normally mitten, yes. 'In the middle' is mitt i though.

3 years ago

Mappy77

Thanks!

3 years ago

lode
lode

I translated it as "It is in between you and me". I is marked correct, but now I think about it, has another meaning. Are there different ways in Swedish as well?

3 years ago

jonoave

Your translation have a different context, which tends to refer to a physical object. Eg, "the ball is in between you and me". The "in" is redundant, but not technically wrong. However when talking about personal matters or intangible, there should never be an "in" before between.

1 month ago

maryjanein

Why is "det" always "that"??? In my opinion this and that are the same but it tells me its wrong when I use "this"...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

At least in this course, det is it or that, but this is det här or detta. det där always means that.
In real language, there may be contexts where this and that mean exactly the same, but in principle there is a difference, and we have the same difference in Swedish.

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

Can we say here.....det där mellan dig och mig

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that would be like 'that between you and me' in English – not a full sentence.

2 years ago

CutePorcupine

No, but you can say "det där är mellan dig och mig," however that seems like it would mean something specific, whereas simply saying "Det är mellan dig och mig" could mean that whatever "det" refers to in this sentence is a secret. I don't think "det där" gets that same message across.

2 years ago

Gustafsson3

Why does it say "dig" here but in the question it marks it wrong and says "er". Which is correct and which is wrong?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work, but dig is for the singular du and er is for the plural you. Maybe you had some other typo the machine didn't like and for some reason it showed the er version (it tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer).

3 years ago

harshikerfuffle

Shouldn't it be du/ni och jag? is it dig och mig because both are objects and not subjects?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Quite right. Det is the subject, and dig och mig are objects.

3 years ago

harshikerfuffle

tack

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

Is it right to translate like this ......it is between you and me

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sure!

2 years ago

IroniaIntriseca

Does det är means "it is" or "that is" or both?. Because I remember I read somewhere that "that is" it's det är det, but I could be wrong. (Here it accepts both)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well. "Det är" means "It is", but there are a handful of contexts where Swedish wants den or det but English prefers that.

3 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Can this mean both there is an object between you and me, and figuratively as like a secret?

1 year ago

Olicamp
Olicamp

why not " it is" ?

1 year ago

Lawrence-C

Since "It" is accepted in place of "That" here can this talk about both a physical location of something and a secret that is to be kept between two people?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. It could answer a question 'Where is the table?' for instance :)

2 years ago

m.stratton
m.stratton

sounds serious..

1 year ago

Liam383162

Why do we use dig here instead of du?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but mellan is a preposition, which means what comes after it must be in the object form. dig is the object form and du is the subject form (same with mig and jag).

2 years ago

ambl97
ambl97

U is directly next to I on a standard UK keyboard.

So when will Duo start recognising 'it us' / 'he us' etc as a typo of 'is', rather than a completeky incorrect answer? 'Us' doesn't even make sense in Eng in this context!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Typing errors are handled by Duo, so this is a question for the general forums – Duo staff don't read the Swedish forums, and we as course creators (who do read these forums) can't do anything about it.

2 years ago

cola1counted
cola1counted

Are the self pronouns generally said last, like in English?

1 year ago

CarmenMoha2

is this like telling a secret?

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

so DET is pronounced DER ? why ? is the swedish T usually pronounced as R ?

6 months ago

Rebecca737642

Did anybody else think mellan sounded like mellon (lotr elvish for friend)? (I'm such a nerd!)

4 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

How does one pronounce "och"? Does it sound like "ok"?

2 months ago

Raphael972271

What is Neuter about this sentence?

3 weeks ago

SchonBaume

How to say it is between you and me?

2 weeks ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

SchonBaume - I think it is written exactly in the same way, but I stand to be corrected if it is not the case.

2 weeks ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

"There is something between you and me" is not correct, isn't it? Tack sa mycket.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be Det är/finns något mellan dig och mig.

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Thank you very much again. :-)

2 years ago

KittyPineapple

Shouldn't it be "You and I" instead of "You and me"

2 years ago

CutePorcupine

No, because "you and I" are subjects and "you and me" are objects. The sentence requires objects here, in both languages.

2 years ago