1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min vänstra handske är smuts…

"Min vänstra handske är smutsig."

Translation:My left glove is dirty.

November 28, 2014

55 Comments


Arnauti

This is how the word "handske" really sounds: http://sv.forvo.com/word/handske/#sv. The TTS is all wrong on this word.


Arnauti

Both the new and old TTS get this word wrong, unfortunately.


DenisLavergne

Is it the same problem with the word "arkitekt" ? I've hear the TTS before pronouncing the "k" as a "ch".


sotnosen93

You can pronounce that word both ways, but I think "ch" is more common.


jake3389

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "handske" is pronounced /handske/ not /handɧe/.


Zmrzlina

You're entirely right.


Synthpopalooza

She does, however, pronounce it handske if you click on the skölpadda :)


Zmrzlina

That's... interesting. At least the TTS does it right some time then. :p


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As everybody in this thread has already noticed, handske should be pronounced with a hard k sound. The Forvo link is great, but I thought I'd record a version containing the full phrase.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/257172f1d7a445878c36b9c106773471.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


_Clint_

You did this 2 years ago, but here I am in 2019 finding it useful today! Tack!


SinisterThought

Yay german Cognates!


Zmrzlina

It's a loanword. :)


ambl97

Presumably loaned from German, not to it?


Zmrzlina

Yes. There is an immense amount of German loanwords in Swedish, most of them borrowed in the latter half of the middle ages when the economy of Sweden was dominated by German merchants of the Hanseatic League.


as2907

Why isn't it "handsko" then?


OsoGegenHest

Because it's hantske in Middle Low German.


Zmrzlina

No idea. It just isn't.


dajiang

Why not use vänster? I think handske refers to singular not pl.


mbrubeck

The "-a" form ("vänstra") is used here because it follows a possessive ("min vänstra"). It is also used with plurals and with definite articles ("den vänstra", etc.).


Super8Mario

that's because possessives make the noun definite, right?


friswing

Yes, possessive pronouns makes it definite


Sahnekirsche

Hello, can somebody explain this rule to me in general? Is it always like this? I haven't learned right now, that the adjective changes wether it's a definite or indefinit substantiv - thx


OmarDeSant

Check the "Tips & notes". It is explained there with a lot of detail.


sweater-strypes

Smutsig sounds like the German schmutzig :)


cicadaa.buzz

I like how the word for dirty had the word "smut" in it XD


FerasAlbaj

it should be : min (vänster) handska är smutsig ?? vänster for single , vänstra for plural


stephenbal4

Min makes it definite. Definite nouns take plural adjectives.


as2907

Well, no, they don't; besides, "handske" is not a definite form.


stephenbal4

Well, no; Look up what a definite noun is.


as2907

Possessives are always followed by adjectives in the definite form.


stephenbal4

Well no; The adjective is not in definite form. It's weakly inflected.


OsoGegenHest

You're simply using different terminology.


Chrulik

I LOVE the pronounciation of "smutsig". every time I get a sentence with this word I keep playing it :'D


Chickenosis

Can "smutsig" be used in a sexual way? Kinda weird question lol


devalanteriel

Not really, no. :)


bapt.js

Should the g be pronounced in "smutsig"? How about in "smutsiga", the TTS says /sija/ but I've heard /siga/ on Forvo... Which is correct? Thanks


kabisaklaku3

I believe the "g" is only pronounced as "j" when it comes before the letters "e, i, y, ä and ö". So, the "siga" in smutsiga should be pronounced "siga" with a hard g. Correct me if I'm wrong. :)


Arnauti

In principle yes, if we speak very clearly we probably say it as a hard g, but in practice we very often swallow the g completely in endings like this one instead, so that we just say smutsia.


kabisaklaku3

I see! Sounds interesting. Tack!


Jb11131999

Do adjectives decline in both situations as in : 1) The red house = det rött huset AND when the noun and adjective are seperated by "to be" as in: 2) The house is red = ett hus är rött? (or would this be röd??)


as2907

Det röda huset. Ett hus/Huset är rött. Hus is neuter, thus a predicate referring to it takes the neuter (indefinite) form. But an attribute preceding a substantive in the definite form must also take the definite form, which is the same for common and neuter.


Jb11131999

So when it is "a(n)/the _ is/are (adj) " then use the declination based off of "en,ett,pl" (-ø,-t,-a) and when it is "the (adj) " then use the -a ending correct? What about when it is " A house" or "a boy"? would these take the "en,ett,pl" declinations?


as2907

Well, with "is" you don't use the predicate in the plural, but I see what you meant and it's basically right. Husen är stora. Pojkarna är långa. Ett stort hus. En lång pojke. Dyra bilar.


JordanFamily3

Would vänstra also be used to indicate going in a direction? Example "I turn to the left."


stephenbal4

Till vänster, till höger, rakt fram


RubenGoNa

When it reads the whole sentence it pronounces the word handske wrongly but if you press to listen only that word, it says it right.


CaNarsames

What does " TTS" stands for?


devalanteriel

"Text-to-speech" - meaning a computer program to convert text into artificially produced speech. Usually, this is made by having large amounts of tiny pieces of human speech which is digitally transformed and glued together in various ways. The tricky bit is getting the prosody and stress right. :)


afsaneh178492

What is the difference between vänster and vänstra?


devalanteriel

Please refer to mbrubeck's comment above.


CedSgm7N

Would the 'right' glove be called 'hogre' ?


CedSgm7N

Thanks! You're always so helpful.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.