"Min vänstra handske är smutsig."

Translation:My left glove is dirty.

November 28, 2014

51 Comments


Arnauti

This is how the word "handske" really sounds: http://sv.forvo.com/word/handske/#sv. The TTS is all wrong on this word.

December 1, 2014

Arnauti

Both the new and old TTS get this word wrong, unfortunately.

February 4, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 10, 2016

DenisLavergne

Is it the same problem with the word "arkitekt" ? I've hear the TTS before pronouncing the "k" as a "ch".

December 15, 2016

sotnosen93

You can pronounce that word both ways, but I think "ch" is more common.

January 7, 2019

jake3389

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "handske" is pronounced /handske/ not /handɧe/.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're entirely right.

November 28, 2014

Synthpopalooza

She does, however, pronounce it handske if you click on the skölpadda :)

March 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's... interesting. At least the TTS does it right some time then. :p

March 18, 2015

SinisterThought

Yay german Cognates!

March 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a loanword. :)

October 25, 2015

ambl97

Presumably loaned from German, not to it?

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. There is an immense amount of German loanwords in Swedish, most of them borrowed in the latter half of the middle ages when the economy of Sweden was dominated by German merchants of the Hanseatic League.

January 14, 2016

as2907

Why isn't it "handsko" then?

February 23, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Because it's hantske in Middle Low German.

July 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

No idea. It just isn't.

February 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As everybody in this thread has already noticed, handske should be pronounced with a hard k sound. The Forvo link is great, but I thought I'd record a version containing the full phrase.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/257172f1d7a445878c36b9c106773471.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

August 11, 2017

dajiang

Why not use vänster? I think handske refers to singular not pl.

December 31, 2014

mbrubeck

The "-a" form ("vänstra") is used here because it follows a possessive ("min vänstra"). It is also used with plurals and with definite articles ("den vänstra", etc.).

January 1, 2015

Super8Mario

that's because possessives make the noun definite, right?

May 2, 2015

friswing

Yes, possessive pronouns makes it definite

September 22, 2015

Sahnekirsche

Hello, can somebody explain this rule to me in general? Is it always like this? I haven't learned right now, that the adjective changes wether it's a definite or indefinit substantiv - thx

October 25, 2015

OmarDeSant

Check the "Tips & notes". It is explained there with a lot of detail.

November 30, 2015

sweater-strypes

Smutsig sounds like the German schmutzig :)

June 13, 2016

cicadaa.buzz

I like how the word for dirty had the word "smut" in it XD

August 14, 2016

FerasAlbaj

it should be : min (vänster) handska är smutsig ?? vänster for single , vänstra for plural

May 24, 2016

stephenbal4

Min makes it definite. Definite nouns take plural adjectives.

May 24, 2016

as2907

Well, no, they don't; besides, "handske" is not a definite form.

May 24, 2016

stephenbal4

Well, no; Look up what a definite noun is.

May 24, 2016

as2907

Possessives are always followed by adjectives in the definite form.

May 24, 2016

stephenbal4

Well no; The adjective is not in definite form. It's weakly inflected.

May 24, 2016

OsoGegenHest

You're simply using different terminology.

July 24, 2016

Chickenosis

Can "smutsig" be used in a sexual way? Kinda weird question lol

August 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, no. :)

August 29, 2017

ElGaleto

Should the g be pronounced in "smutsig"? How about in "smutsiga", the TTS says /sija/ but I've heard /siga/ on Forvo... Which is correct? Thanks

January 29, 2015

kabisaklaku3

I believe the "g" is only pronounced as "j" when it comes before the letters "e, i, y, ä and ö". So, the "siga" in smutsiga should be pronounced "siga" with a hard g. Correct me if I'm wrong. :)

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

In principle yes, if we speak very clearly we probably say it as a hard g, but in practice we very often swallow the g completely in endings like this one instead, so that we just say smutsia.

February 4, 2015

kabisaklaku3

I see! Sounds interesting. Tack!

February 4, 2015

Jb11131999

Do adjectives decline in both situations as in : 1) The red house = det rött huset AND when the noun and adjective are seperated by "to be" as in: 2) The house is red = ett hus är rött? (or would this be röd??)

October 11, 2016

as2907

Det röda huset. Ett hus/Huset är rött. Hus is neuter, thus a predicate referring to it takes the neuter (indefinite) form. But an attribute preceding a substantive in the definite form must also take the definite form, which is the same for common and neuter.

October 11, 2016

Jb11131999

So when it is "a(n)/the _ is/are (adj) " then use the declination based off of "en,ett,pl" (-ø,-t,-a) and when it is "the (adj) " then use the -a ending correct? What about when it is " A house" or "a boy"? would these take the "en,ett,pl" declinations?

October 12, 2016

as2907

Well, with "is" you don't use the predicate in the plural, but I see what you meant and it's basically right. Husen är stora. Pojkarna är långa. Ett stort hus. En lång pojke. Dyra bilar.

October 12, 2016

JordanFamily3

Would vänstra also be used to indicate going in a direction? Example "I turn to the left."

October 16, 2016

stephenbal4

Till vänster, till höger, rakt fram

October 16, 2016

Chrulik

I LOVE the pronounciation of "smutsig". every time I get a sentence with this word I keep playing it :'D

May 8, 2017

RubenGoNa

When it reads the whole sentence it pronounces the word handske wrongly but if you press to listen only that word, it says it right.

April 23, 2018

Evoluighemulo

What does " TTS" stands for?

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

"Text-to-speech" - meaning a computer program to convert text into artificially produced speech. Usually, this is made by having large amounts of tiny pieces of human speech which is digitally transformed and glued together in various ways. The tricky bit is getting the prosody and stress right. :)

May 13, 2018

afsaneh178492

What is the difference between vänster and vänstra?

September 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to mbrubeck's comment above.

September 2, 2018

afsaneh178492

Thanks

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.