"Teastaíonn lacha uaibh."

Translation:You want a duck.

November 28, 2014

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

lucytuohy

You need a duck. . . . That's a sentence I never thought I would stumble upon

December 19, 2014

Cxom

Well, it probably stems from the past sentence informing you that you didn't possess a duck.

February 6, 2015

StaciaGillmann

I want a pet duck

March 3, 2016

ZoneDog1

You never know you need a duck until you do.

March 17, 2019

alibax

For dinner

July 16, 2015

CassandraGreer

For Christmas :D

December 26, 2015

SkyDragonp

I want a puppy for christmas

September 15, 2016

SkyDragonp

=D

September 15, 2016

oftkiltered

As someone with ducks I can confidently say EVERYONE needs ducks.

March 4, 2015

Windrammer

When in doubt: ducks.

December 24, 2014

alibax

Or crabs

July 16, 2015

CassandraGreer

Are ducks a thing in Ireland? Will I be needing this sentence if I go to Ireland?

February 15, 2015

Ballygawley

With my (limited) experience all ducks are dressed up and walk around disguised as sheep.

And then of course there is the duck and the duckess of Buckingham.

April 24, 2015

DominicCol12

Yes. If you don't say that to everyone you pass in O'Connel Street in Dublin they will consider you a rude foreigner and demand 100 euros from you straight away !!!

October 12, 2016

MhaireMt

Doesn't everyone?

February 14, 2015

Rhiawolf

Is this for testing witches?

October 6, 2015

bastianacook

no just storm troopers.

October 16, 2015

TobyBartels

These are not the ducks you're looking for.

December 26, 2015

Kaiveran

Okay, I'm curious. What is the onomatopoeia for a duck sound in Irish?

December 2, 2015

soupandbread

Cuac, cuac.

December 30, 2015

JohnDiMarcoNJU

Maybe I missed a different not or something, but what is the difference between using "Ta lacha uaibh" and "Teastaionn lacha uaibh?"

I know my question is missing accents, so early apologies for that.

November 28, 2014

scilling

is used for wanting, and teastaíonn is used for either wanting or needing.

Note that is sometimes used for needing; in that case, it’s a shortened form of tá … ag teastáil … (with ag teastáil elided).

November 28, 2014

OrchidBlack

"Ye want a duck." This is what it gave me as the correct answer.

October 4, 2015

TobyBartels

In colloquial Irish English, ‘ye’ is the second person plural pronoun (with ‘you’ being only singular colloquially, although it's both in a more formal register).

December 26, 2015

OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!

December 26, 2015

seanfranco

This doesn't really apply to Dublin however

June 9, 2017

TobyBartels

OK, good to know.

June 10, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Both your original comment and seanfranco's response are gross over-simplifications. Aside from the fact that Dublin, with its widespread suburbs, has half a dozen distinct accents (including some that are noticeably generational - people who grew up in Dublin in the 1950's do not sound like people who grew up in Dublin in the 2000s) that reflect geographical, social and educational differences, a lot of people living in Dublin are only first generation Dubliners - they, or their parents, were not born in Dublin, and their accents, especially the informal bits like "plural you", reflect this.

Spoken Hiberno-English tends to differentiate between singular and plural "you". The expression of that differentiation takes different forms in different places. The long "yee" of Cork might be written "ye", but it sounds quite different from the "yeh" sound in other parts of the country, and, while "youse" is often attributed to Dublin, it is well mixed with the "yiz" version that is heard throughout Leinster and into Connacht. "You're" can be either "yee-er", "yisser" or "yous-er", whereas "your" is more likely to be just "yeer" or just not make the singular/plural distinction at all.

I'm sure I could spend an hour listening to recordings of Imelda May on YouTube to find examples to back this up, but I'm not going to......

June 10, 2017

segviolation

That oughta cure what ails ya.

January 8, 2015

AF_fisher

It's weird feeling to read it, think I know what it means, but then think surely that can't be right. Then remind myself well, this is Duo, maybe it is right... and lo and behold... :D

March 6, 2015

Allyson761920

I could live with a duck

August 21, 2015

razvan_urbena

Ducks and crabs... Ireland, I'm coming!

December 23, 2015

Conchubhar1987

This is the second time in this lesson that the exact same exercise was repeated twice, even though all times I got it right!

January 29, 2016

MoteyJoe

Teastaíonn lacha nua uaim

April 26, 2016

kenan820

Al, is that you? Wierd.

June 25, 2017

Gustavo-Faria

Teastaion turns "wants" into "needs," right?

January 19, 2015

scilling

Not necessarily; teastaíonn can mean either “want” or “need”.

March 3, 2015

AF_fisher

And just to make it fun, "want" in English can mean either "want" or "need". Granted, it's an older use but still technically correct.

March 9, 2015

scilling

Better, either “desire” or “need” — “want” meaning “want” is self-evident.

March 9, 2015

goldberrygirl

So the only way to tell whether the above sentence is "You want a duck" versus "You need a duck" is by context? If you had to choose between the tá or the teataíonn form to say that someone wanted something, would one form be more appropriate or is it just a matter of preference?

January 27, 2016

scilling

Since one of the meanings of “want” is “need”, it would be better to contrast the possible meanings of “You want a duck” as “You desire a duck” vs. “You need a duck”. Yes, context is the main differentiator, although a particular Irish dialect could prefer one meaning over the other (in which case the dialect would be the context). To avoid ambiguity, one could use e.g. Tá fonn lachan agat for “You desire a duck”, and Tá lacha de dhíth ort for “You need a duck”.

January 27, 2016

goldberrygirl

Go raibh maith agat!

January 27, 2016

Rach55237

Everyone knows thatducks are a key necessity in life.

April 9, 2015

Macanscian

How would it change to mean "a duck", "ducks" or just "duck"as in ordering food.

September 18, 2015

scilling
  • a duck = lacha
  • ducks = lachain
  • duck (flesh) = lacha
September 23, 2015

Macanscian

Thanks for the clarification. Have a lingot. Is it just context that difrentiates the singular and the meal.?

October 2, 2015

scilling

Thank you. Yes, context is the differentiator, similar to the context found in “My duck is quacking” vs. “My duck is delicious” in English.

October 2, 2015

mekkitymek

You want a new duck, one that won't try to bite

August 5, 2015

becky3086

I keep thinking this is "he" instead of "you".

April 30, 2016

AvYgf0

Same

May 27, 2016

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

The only time my phone DOESN'T autocorrect to duck...

July 18, 2016

DominicCol12

He is easily pleased !! I want a lottery win meself!!!!!

October 12, 2016

DominicCol12

A young lady in Dublin once said that to me and looked puzzled when I asked where should we go ?. I was never good with accents you know !!!!!!

October 12, 2016

Scarlet_Key

I can totally understand why

September 15, 2017

TreasaWilson

Teastaíonn versus tá. Is it just a matter of preference which you use, because tá is a lot easier to spell?

February 9, 2017

JelteAchte

What does 'Ye' mean???

March 22, 2017

TreasaWilson

It is an old-fashioned word for YOU, when speaking to more than one person.

March 22, 2017

Knocksedan

More colloquial than old-fashioned. It's the equivalent of the "y'all" or "you all" used in parts of the southern US, and it is one of a number of different 2nd person plural forms fairly widely used in informal speech in Ireland. And just to confuse matters further, they don't pronounce "ye" the same way in Cork as they do in Mayo, and you're more likely to hear "yiz" in the East.

March 23, 2017

TreasaWilson

Oh well, it's old fashioned in England. It was the plural of "thou", which was the English form of "tu" in French or "du" in German (i.e. the familiar form).

March 23, 2017

Knocksedan

I'm not that familiar with the various regional variations of spoken English in England, but I'd be surprised if there isn't a recognizable 2nd person plural form in at least some of them.

March 23, 2017

cleon42

"I want duck" could indicate a craving for Chinese food.

April 2, 2019

Chalazon

I swear....it's like I've hit a wall..made it all the way to these lessons and now this makes no sense to me at all. Sometimes this can be a bit discouraging.

May 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.