1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn lacha uaibh."

"Teastaíonn lacha uaibh."

Translation:You want a duck.

November 28, 2014

73 Comments


lucytuohy

You need a duck. . . . That's a sentence I never thought I would stumble upon


Cxom

Well, it probably stems from the past sentence informing you that you didn't possess a duck.


ZoneDog1

You never know you need a duck until you do.


alibax

For dinner


SkyDragonp

I want a puppy for christmas


oftkiltered

As someone with ducks I can confidently say EVERYONE needs ducks.


Windrammer

When in doubt: ducks.


CassandraGreer

Are ducks a thing in Ireland? Will I be needing this sentence if I go to Ireland?


Ballygawley

With my (limited) experience all ducks are dressed up and walk around disguised as sheep.

And then of course there is the duck and the duckess of Buckingham.


DominicCol12

Yes. If you don't say that to everyone you pass in O'Connel Street in Dublin they will consider you a rude foreigner and demand 100 euros from you straight away !!!


Rhiawolf

Is this for testing witches?


bastianacook

no just storm troopers.


TobyBartels

These are not the ducks you're looking for.


MhaireMt

Doesn't everyone?


OrchidBlack

"Ye want a duck." This is what it gave me as the correct answer.


TobyBartels

In colloquial Irish English, ‘ye’ is the second person plural pronoun (with ‘you’ being only singular colloquially, although it's both in a more formal register).


OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!


seanfranco

This doesn't really apply to Dublin however


TobyBartels

OK, good to know.


SatharnPHL

Both your original comment and seanfranco's response are gross over-simplifications. Aside from the fact that Dublin, with its widespread suburbs, has half a dozen distinct accents (including some that are noticeably generational - people who grew up in Dublin in the 1950's do not sound like people who grew up in Dublin in the 2000s) that reflect geographical, social and educational differences, a lot of people living in Dublin are only first generation Dubliners - they, or their parents, were not born in Dublin, and their accents, especially the informal bits like "plural you", reflect this.

Spoken Hiberno-English tends to differentiate between singular and plural "you". The expression of that differentiation takes different forms in different places. The long "yee" of Cork might be written "ye", but it sounds quite different from the "yeh" sound in other parts of the country, and, while "youse" is often attributed to Dublin, it is well mixed with the "yiz" version that is heard throughout Leinster and into Connacht. "You're" can be either "yee-er", "yisser" or "yous-er", whereas "your" is more likely to be just "yeer" or just not make the singular/plural distinction at all.

I'm sure I could spend an hour listening to recordings of Imelda May on YouTube to find examples to back this up, but I'm not going to......


Kaiveran

Okay, I'm curious. What is the onomatopoeia for a duck sound in Irish?


JohnDiMarcoNJU

Maybe I missed a different not or something, but what is the difference between using "Ta lacha uaibh" and "Teastaionn lacha uaibh?"

I know my question is missing accents, so early apologies for that.


scilling

is used for wanting, and teastaíonn is used for either wanting or needing.

Note that is sometimes used for needing; in that case, it’s a shortened form of tá … ag teastáil … (with ag teastáil elided).


shieldgenerator7

so how do you tell if the person is saying they need it or if they just want it? or is that not a distinction in Irish like it is in English?


Sliotar.

Is it a distinction in English? When your kid tells you that he needs the new XBox, or a sales assistant asks if you need some help, they probably mean "want", rather than "need". Is there a difference between a sign that says "Staff wanted" and a sign that says "Staff needed"?. How about "I need to go to the shop - do you want anything?".

There's a difference between the nouns "a need" and "a want", but in day-to-day speech, the verbs "to want" and "to need" are often used interchangeably.


segviolation

That oughta cure what ails ya.


creativemetaphor

It's weird feeling to read it, think I know what it means, but then think surely that can't be right. Then remind myself well, this is Duo, maybe it is right... and lo and behold... :D


Allyson761920

I could live with a duck


razvan_urbena

Ducks and crabs... Ireland, I'm coming!


Gustavo-Faria

Teastaion turns "wants" into "needs," right?


scilling

Not necessarily; teastaíonn can mean either “want” or “need”.


creativemetaphor

And just to make it fun, "want" in English can mean either "want" or "need". Granted, it's an older use but still technically correct.


scilling

Better, either “desire” or “need” — “want” meaning “want” is self-evident.


goldberrygirl

So the only way to tell whether the above sentence is "You want a duck" versus "You need a duck" is by context? If you had to choose between the tá or the teataíonn form to say that someone wanted something, would one form be more appropriate or is it just a matter of preference?


scilling

Since one of the meanings of “want” is “need”, it would be better to contrast the possible meanings of “You want a duck” as “You desire a duck” vs. “You need a duck”. Yes, context is the main differentiator, although a particular Irish dialect could prefer one meaning over the other (in which case the dialect would be the context). To avoid ambiguity, one could use e.g. Tá fonn lachan agat for “You desire a duck”, and Tá lacha de dhíth ort for “You need a duck”.


goldberrygirl

Go raibh maith agat!


Stacey773203

I hear de dhíth a LOT in Donegal Irish. I expected it to be prominent in Duo but have yet to run across it! I would never understand Donegal Irish without "de dhìth"!


Rach55237

Everyone knows thatducks are a key necessity in life.


mekkitymek

You want a new duck, one that won't try to bite


morvan82

One that won't chew a hole in your socks, one that won't quack all night.


Conchubhar1987

This is the second time in this lesson that the exact same exercise was repeated twice, even though all times I got it right!


MoteyJoe

Teastaíonn lacha nua uaim


kenan820

Al, is that you? Wierd.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

The only time my phone DOESN'T autocorrect to duck...


Macanscian

How would it change to mean "a duck", "ducks" or just "duck"as in ordering food.


scilling
  • a duck = lacha
  • ducks = lachain
  • duck (flesh) = lacha

Macanscian

Thanks for the clarification. Have a lingot. Is it just context that difrentiates the singular and the meal.?


scilling

Thank you. Yes, context is the differentiator, similar to the context found in “My duck is quacking” vs. “My duck is delicious” in English.


DominicCol12

He is easily pleased !! I want a lottery win meself!!!!!


DominicCol12

A young lady in Dublin once said that to me and looked puzzled when I asked where should we go ?. I was never good with accents you know !!!!!!


TreasaWilson

Teastaíonn versus tá. Is it just a matter of preference which you use, because tá is a lot easier to spell?


[deactivated user]

    I can totally understand why


cleon42

    "I want duck" could indicate a craving for Chinese food.


Chalazon

    I swear....it's like I've hit a wall..made it all the way to these lessons and now this makes no sense to me at all. Sometimes this can be a bit discouraging.


Stacey773203

    I have too. I've been reviewing the same lessons over and over again since January because I still haven't mastered them (sections 1 and 2). I don't dare tey to learn more if I can't get this stuff into my head. If I go forward I'll never really learn it. So I review and review and review forever. This streak is over 500 days long, for heaven's sake! When will I master just this far?


dandelyle

    Why isn't "need" an option in this sentence? I thought "teastaíonn" meant "need" and could never mean "want."


Stacey773203

    Yes! I know I've been marked wrong for using teastaíonn in the context of want. That's why we think this! I thought the whole POINT of these exercises was to show us that teastaíonn meant "need" and Tá...uaim" meant want (In this case, "I want ...").


Houtje2

    Why do you use twice you want in this sentence? teastaionn = want and uaibh too.


SatharnPHL

    Neither teastaíonn nor uaibh mean "want".

    teastaíonn means "is wanted", and ó is used to specify who the subject of the verb (lacha, in this exercise) is wanted by.

    teastaíonn lacha ó Phól - "a duck is wanted by Paul"/"Paul wants a duck" teastaíonn lacha uaim - "a duck is wanted by me"/"I want a duck"
    teastaíonn lacha uaidh - "a duck is wanted by him"/"he wants a duck"
    teastaíonn lacha uaibh - "a duck is wanted by you (guys)"/"you (guys) want a duck"


becky3086

    I keep thinking this is "he" instead of "you".


JelteAchte

    What does 'Ye' mean???


TreasaWilson

    It is an old-fashioned word for YOU, when speaking to more than one person.


Knocksedan

    More colloquial than old-fashioned. It's the equivalent of the "y'all" or "you all" used in parts of the southern US, and it is one of a number of different 2nd person plural forms fairly widely used in informal speech in Ireland. And just to confuse matters further, they don't pronounce "ye" the same way in Cork as they do in Mayo, and you're more likely to hear "yiz" in the East.


TreasaWilson

    Oh well, it's old fashioned in England. It was the plural of "thou", which was the English form of "tu" in French or "du" in German (i.e. the familiar form).


Knocksedan

    I'm not that familiar with the various regional variations of spoken English in England, but I'd be surprised if there isn't a recognizable 2nd person plural form in at least some of them.


absolutelyabsurd

    Ducks can be aggressive

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.