"Teastaíonn lacha uaibh."

Translation:You want a duck.

3 years ago

59 Comments


lucytuohy

You need a duck. . . . That's a sentence I never thought I would stumble upon

3 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

Well, it probably stems from the past sentence informing you that you didn't possess a duck.

3 years ago

StaciaGillmann

I want a pet duck

2 years ago

alibax
alibax

For dinner

3 years ago

CassandraGreer

For Christmas :D

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

I want a puppy for christmas

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

=D

2 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

As someone with ducks I can confidently say EVERYONE needs ducks.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

When in doubt: ducks.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Or crabs

3 years ago

CassandraGreer

Are ducks a thing in Ireland? Will I be needing this sentence if I go to Ireland?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

With my (limited) experience all ducks are dressed up and walk around disguised as sheep.

And then of course there is the duck and the duckess of Buckingham.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes. If you don't say that to everyone you pass in O'Connel Street in Dublin they will consider you a rude foreigner and demand 100 euros from you straight away !!!

2 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

Doesn't everyone?

3 years ago

Rhiawolf
Rhiawolf

Is this for testing witches?

3 years ago

bastianacook

no just storm troopers.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

These are not the ducks you're looking for.

2 years ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

Okay, I'm curious. What is the onomatopoeia for a duck sound in Irish?

2 years ago

soupandbread

Cuac, cuac.

2 years ago

JohnDiMarcoNJU

Maybe I missed a different not or something, but what is the difference between using "Ta lacha uaibh" and "Teastaionn lacha uaibh?"

I know my question is missing accents, so early apologies for that.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

is used for wanting, and teastaíonn is used for either wanting or needing.

Note that is sometimes used for needing; in that case, it’s a shortened form of tá … ag teastáil … (with ag teastáil elided).

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

"Ye want a duck." This is what it gave me as the correct answer.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In colloquial Irish English, ‘ye’ is the second person plural pronoun (with ‘you’ being only singular colloquially, although it's both in a more formal register).

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

seanfranco

This doesn't really apply to Dublin however

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

OK, good to know.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Both your original comment and seanfranco's response are gross over-simplifications. Aside from the fact that Dublin, with its widespread suburbs, has half a dozen distinct accents (including some that are noticeably generational - people who grew up in Dublin in the 1950's do not sound like people who grew up in Dublin in the 2000s) that reflect geographical, social and educational differences, a lot of people living in Dublin are only first generation Dubliners - they, or their parents, were not born in Dublin, and their accents, especially the informal bits like "plural you", reflect this.

Spoken Hiberno-English tends to differentiate between singular and plural "you". The expression of that differentiation takes different forms in different places. The long "yee" of Cork might be written "ye", but it sounds quite different from the "yeh" sound in other parts of the country, and, while "youse" is often attributed to Dublin, it is well mixed with the "yiz" version that is heard throughout Leinster and into Connacht. "You're" can be either "yee-er", "yisser" or "yous-er", whereas "your" is more likely to be just "yeer" or just not make the singular/plural distinction at all.

I'm sure I could spend an hour listening to recordings of Imelda May on YouTube to find examples to back this up, but I'm not going to......

1 year ago

segviolation
segviolation

That oughta cure what ails ya.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

It's weird feeling to read it, think I know what it means, but then think surely that can't be right. Then remind myself well, this is Duo, maybe it is right... and lo and behold... :D

3 years ago

Allyson761920

I could live with a duck

3 years ago

razvan_urbena
razvan_urbena

Ducks and crabs... Ireland, I'm coming!

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

This is the second time in this lesson that the exact same exercise was repeated twice, even though all times I got it right!

2 years ago

MoteyJoe

Teastaíonn lacha nua uaim

2 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

Al, is that you? Wierd.

1 year ago

Gustavo-Faria

Teastaion turns "wants" into "needs," right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not necessarily; teastaíonn can mean either “want” or “need”.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

And just to make it fun, "want" in English can mean either "want" or "need". Granted, it's an older use but still technically correct.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Better, either “desire” or “need” — “want” meaning “want” is self-evident.

3 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

So the only way to tell whether the above sentence is "You want a duck" versus "You need a duck" is by context? If you had to choose between the tá or the teataíonn form to say that someone wanted something, would one form be more appropriate or is it just a matter of preference?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since one of the meanings of “want” is “need”, it would be better to contrast the possible meanings of “You want a duck” as “You desire a duck” vs. “You need a duck”. Yes, context is the main differentiator, although a particular Irish dialect could prefer one meaning over the other (in which case the dialect would be the context). To avoid ambiguity, one could use e.g. Tá fonn lachan agat for “You desire a duck”, and Tá lacha de dhíth ort for “You need a duck”.

2 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

Rach55237

Everyone knows thatducks are a key necessity in life.

3 years ago

Macanscian

How would it change to mean "a duck", "ducks" or just "duck"as in ordering food.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • a duck = lacha
  • ducks = lachain
  • duck (flesh) = lacha
3 years ago

Macanscian

Thanks for the clarification. Have a lingot. Is it just context that difrentiates the singular and the meal.?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Thank you. Yes, context is the differentiator, similar to the context found in “My duck is quacking” vs. “My duck is delicious” in English.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I keep thinking this is "he" instead of "you".

2 years ago

mekkitymek

You want a new duck, one that won't try to bite

3 years ago

AvYgf0

Same

2 years ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

The only time my phone DOESN'T autocorrect to duck...

2 years ago

DominicCol12

He is easily pleased !! I want a lottery win meself!!!!!

2 years ago

DominicCol12

A young lady in Dublin once said that to me and looked puzzled when I asked where should we go ?. I was never good with accents you know !!!!!!

2 years ago

Scarlet_Key

I can totally understand why

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Teastaíonn versus tá. Is it just a matter of preference which you use, because tá is a lot easier to spell?

1 year ago

JelteAchte

What does 'Ye' mean???

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

It is an old-fashioned word for YOU, when speaking to more than one person.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

More colloquial than old-fashioned. It's the equivalent of the "y'all" or "you all" used in parts of the southern US, and it is one of a number of different 2nd person plural forms fairly widely used in informal speech in Ireland. And just to confuse matters further, they don't pronounce "ye" the same way in Cork as they do in, say "Mayo", and you're more likely to hear "yiz" in the East.

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Oh well, it's old fashioned in England. It was the plural of "thou", which was the English form of "tu" in French or "du" in German (i.e. the familiar form).

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I'm not that familiar with the various regional variations of spoken English in England, but I'd be surprised if there isn't a recognizable 2nd person plural form in at least some of them.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.