1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlann tú chuig an gcapall."

"Siúlann chuig an gcapall."

Translation:You walk towards the horse.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


liaagatha

Does the preposition chuig an needs to be followed by urú? Because the previous lessons didn't say so


DTSFF

Yes, it seems so. The list in the Eclipsis lesson here isn't exhaustive. I couldn't find the answer in the dictionary, but I found this : http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/chuig.htm : “with the singular-article: eclipsis (except d,t) e.g. chuig an gcailín = to the girl ” (please follow the link for further details).


NancyAnn11

If they would speak the new word in isolation it would help. Sometimes the words get mixed with the next or last word. I end up going to resources to find the word spoken correctly. With a cochlear implant I am at a disadvantage


FoxyAuroraBat

Could it also be "Siúlann chugat an gcapall"?


amanadiel

No, because "tú" is the subject, not the object, and isn't what the preposition "chuig" is acting on in the sentence.


swordsman102002

what is the different between "Chun" and "chuig"?


scilling

They both have the same meaning, but chun takes a genitive noun (e.g. chun an chapaill ), and chuig takes a non-genitive noun (e.g. chuig an gcapall, or chuig an chapall in Ulster). Chun is the older form, and tends to be used more in Munster; chuig is something of a back-formation from the prepositional pronoun chuige. In a way, the contrast between chun and chuig has a similarity to the contrast between sinn and muid.


BohanThomas

Why "chuig" and not "chuige"?


Knocksedan

chuige means "to it" or "to him".

Remember that we tend to combine the personal pronouns with the prepositions, so ag mé becomes agam, etc. For the preposition chuig, the combined forms are chugam, chugat, chuige, chuici, chugainn, chugaibh, chucu ("to me", "to you", "to him/it", "to her/it", "to us", "to you (plural)", to them"), but when you aren't combining it with a pronoun, then the base form is just chuig, and you say chuig capall or chuig an gcapall.


josefderry

Do ''chuig'', ''chugat'' both mean ''to you'' singular


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. chuig is a preposition, chugat is a prepositional pronoun, a combination of the preposition chuig and the pronoun .

chuig means "to/towards" and chugat means "to/towards you".


alan290737

Just wondering if anyone else on here thinks there should be somd lessons on here where you listen to an irish sentance and type it in english. It seems a little redundant to me to have to type the irish sentance after listening to it in irish.


m.g.doyle

What's the difference between chun and chuig?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Please read the earlier comments, where this question was asked and answered some years ago.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.