1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het continent"

"Het continent"

Translation:The continent

November 28, 2014

6 Comments


BeckyCarr

When should one use "continent" and when should one use "werelddeel?"


xMerrie
Mod

'Werelddeel' is used for a political, cultural and historical division of the world. 'Continent' is used for the division in landmasses. However, most of us use them as synonyms.


wucnuc

That's interesting - can you give an example of where they might be used differently? Is it just that in different contexts you might think to use one word or the other?


xMerrie
Mod

Well, for example, there are seven 'werelddelen':

  • Azië (Asia)
  • Afrika (Africa)
  • Noord-Amerika (North America)
  • Zuid-Amerika (South America)
  • Antarctica
  • Europa (Europe)
  • Oceanië (Oceania)

But, there are six 'continenten':

  • Eurazië (Eurasia)
  • Afrika
  • Noord-Amerika
  • Zuid-Amerika
  • Antarctica
  • Australië (Australia)

Islands for example, don't belong to a 'continent' (like Greenland or Iceland), unless they're big enough to be a 'continent' themself (like Australia). Even though they don't belong to a 'continent', they can belong to a 'werelddeel'. Both Iceland and Greenland belong to the 'werelddeel' Europe.


wucnuc

Thank you... English doesn't make a distinction, which is confusing because for instance Europe and Asia aren't separate landmasses so I always wondered why they were called different continents :)


LukeProcto6

It varies in the english speaking world....some english speaking regions do also do this

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started