1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non era voluta da nessuno."

"Non era voluta da nessuno."

Translation:It was not wanted by anybody.

July 7, 2013

8 Comments


Lynn53

"Non era voluta da nessuno." The answer "She was not wanted by anybody." Why can it also be "She was not wanted by anybody." but not "He"?


Viaggiatore

"He" would be "Non era voluto..."


vik000

why can't I use no one or nobody if nessuno means precisely that?


Viaggiatore

Because in English that would make a double negative, which is ungrammatical, though it's not in Italian.


vik000

hi, thanks for answering. You can construct the phrase using "no one" and not inferring in a double negative: "She was wanted by no one".


vik000

You would think so, but it didn't work when I typed it. :(


gsir

How about "nobody had wanted her"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.