1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken pratar."

"Pojken pratar."

Translation:The boy talks.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments


Richardj

To me the TTS sounds like it's saying 'pråtar' - anyone else hear what I mean? And, is the TTS correct on this one?


Arnauti

Non-native speakers often feel that the long a sounds like å, but native speakers don't agree. The thing is that we have more different vowel sounds in Swedish than you have in English, so it takes some time to get used to the unfamiliar sounds.

We're in an A/B test at the moment and I can only hear the new voice, which definitely gets it right.


Richardj

Tack. I'll try to train my ears - usually with a bit of study they're pretty good at distinguishing sounds.


Arnauti

Just keep listening and you'll definitely get it!


thorr18

To me, the first 'a' sounds different than the second 'a'. I mispelled my answer as "protar". I think I hear /prɔtɑr/ or at least /prɑːtar/. Maybe I have the old TTS voice. However, I am not hearing two different 'a' sounds with this alternate pronounciation with unknown dialect: http://forvo.com/word/pratar/#sv


Arnauti

The A/B test is over so everyone has the new voice. Of course the first, stressed, long a sounds very different from the second, short, unstressed one. I hear the first a as a clear long a, but it's a known phenomenon that learners often have trouble hearing the difference between that and the long å sound.


thorr18

Tack så mycket! So, the long vowel is always the stressed syllable? I remember in Spanish it was easy to learn the stress. I don't know if there are easy rules in Svenska, but I'll assume I'm just supposed to listen to more exercises to pick it up.


Arnauti

Stressed syllables can be long or short, but unstressed syllables are always short. There's no 100% rule for where stress falls, but usually on the first or second to last syllable in words that are not loan words. There are some links to pronouncing resources in the sticky thread under Discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


thorr18

Ta mina lingots!


NJtheSTQ

A/o today, June 15, 2020, there are two - 2 - recordings going out. I heard the first and commented below. I heard the second, very easy to understand, just now. That would be the problem.


Astronomy487

I hear that as well.


robertzhu

When would we use "tala" instead of "prata"? Would it be more natural to say "han pratar portugisiska" versus "han talar portugisiska"?

Tack!! :)


Lundgren8

”Tala” is a tad bit more formal. Traditionally you would use ”tala” for speaking languages, so you’d say ”han talar portugisiska”, but now you can use either. ”Vad talar du om?” is a bit more formal than ”Vad pratar du om?”.


Aaxnox

I was told "prata" is more like "speak" and "tala" more like "talk". Is this not true ? Only a difference in formality ?


robertzhu

Ahh... that makes sense. Tack så mycket!!


spenczar5

pratar reminds me of the English word "prattle." Does it have the same chattery connotation?


Eryashnik

Not really any chattery connotation...but it does have that same level of less formal thing.

He talks. He speaks.

I think pratar is pretty close to the Dutch 'praten' and talar close to the Dutch 'spreken'.


pablo14099

Maybe prater is like German "reden" and talar is like "sprechen" ??


thorr18

I dunno, but Swedish also has "Språka".


XxWaffle

The TTS sounded like "Kratar" to me... strange.


Sharon438996

Sometimes i just cannot understand her, even when I listen in the slow mode several times.


ReginaBetty

By chance is "pratar" related to English "prattle?"


thorr18

Certainly, it is. It comes from the same thing, meaning to chat; it just didn't gain the connotation of endless unimportant chatter. The Swedish word pladder looks to be their prattle.
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/pladder
"Praktisk erfarenhet av Europa - inte mediernas pladder om Europa - är den pålitligaste och mest inspirerande källan till kunskap"


patricia563319

I heard like "tvättar"


marclem9

so, talar and pratar is the same and i can use both when i want to say ´´talk´´ or ´´talking´´?


Aebleskiver59

Pratar= To talk // Talar= To speak. Correct?


sotnosen93

Kind of, in degrees of formality. As Lundgren8 has already explained, to put it simply "talar" mostly sounds a bit more formal than "pratar".


397280004

Can anyone explain to me the difference in pronunciation of tala and talar and also prata and pratar. Thanks in advance.


thorr18

Text-to-speech. Computer generated pronunciations.


DanFleming5

I accidentaly wrote "Pojken kråtar" and it worked... what?


sotnosen93

Duo will accept minor typos so long as they don't make a different word, that's my best guess of what happened.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.