"Pojken pratar."

Translation:The boy talks.

November 28, 2014

26 Comments


Richardj

To me the TTS sounds like it's saying 'pråtar' - anyone else hear what I mean? And, is the TTS correct on this one?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Non-native speakers often feel that the long a sounds like å, but native speakers don't agree. The thing is that we have more different vowel sounds in Swedish than you have in English, so it takes some time to get used to the unfamiliar sounds.

We're in an A/B test at the moment and I can only hear the new voice, which definitely gets it right.

February 27, 2015

Richardj

Tack. I'll try to train my ears - usually with a bit of study they're pretty good at distinguishing sounds.

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Just keep listening and you'll definitely get it!

February 27, 2015

thorr18

To me, the first 'a' sounds different than the second 'a'. I mispelled my answer as "protar". I think I hear /prɔtɑr/ or at least /prɑːtar/. Maybe I have the old TTS voice. However, I am not hearing two different 'a' sounds with this alternate pronounciation with unknown dialect: http://forvo.com/word/pratar/#sv

April 27, 2016

Arnauti

The A/B test is over so everyone has the new voice. Of course the first, stressed, long a sounds very different from the second, short, unstressed one. I hear the first a as a clear long a, but it's a known phenomenon that learners often have trouble hearing the difference between that and the long å sound.

May 6, 2016

thorr18

Tack så mycket! So, the long vowel is always the stressed syllable? I remember in Spanish it was easy to learn the stress. I don't know if there are easy rules in Svenska, but I'll assume I'm just supposed to listen to more exercises to pick it up.

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

Stressed syllables can be long or short, but unstressed syllables are always short. There's no 100% rule for where stress falls, but usually on the first or second to last syllable in words that are not loan words. There are some links to pronouncing resources in the sticky thread under Discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

May 6, 2016

thorr18

Ta mina lingots!

May 7, 2016

Astronomy487

I hear that as well.

November 17, 2016

robertzhu

When would we use "tala" instead of "prata"? Would it be more natural to say "han pratar portugisiska" versus "han talar portugisiska"?

Tack!! :)

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

”Tala” is a tad bit more formal. Traditionally you would use ”tala” for speaking languages, so you’d say ”han talar portugisiska”, but now you can use either. ”Vad talar du om?” is a bit more formal than ”Vad pratar du om?”.

November 28, 2014

robertzhu

Ahh... that makes sense. Tack så mycket!!

November 28, 2014

Aaxnox

I was told "prata" is more like "speak" and "tala" more like "talk". Is this not true ? Only a difference in formality ?

July 8, 2015

spenczar5

pratar reminds me of the English word "prattle." Does it have the same chattery connotation?

June 25, 2015

Eryashnik

Not really any chattery connotation...but it does have that same level of less formal thing.

He talks. He speaks.

I think pratar is pretty close to the Dutch 'praten' and talar close to the Dutch 'spreken'.

July 6, 2015

pablo14099

Maybe prater is like German "reden" and talar is like "sprechen" ??

April 25, 2016

thorr18

I dunno, but Swedish also has "Språka".

April 27, 2016

ReginaBetty

By chance is "pratar" related to English "prattle?"

July 1, 2016

thorr18

Certainly, it is. It comes from the same thing, meaning to chat; it just didn't gain the connotation of endless unimportant chatter. The Swedish word pladder looks to be their prattle.
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/pladder
"Praktisk erfarenhet av Europa - inte mediernas pladder om Europa - är den pålitligaste och mest inspirerande källan till kunskap"

July 1, 2016

marclem9

so, talar and pratar is the same and i can use both when i want to say ´´talk´´ or ´´talking´´?

November 14, 2015

Aebleskiver59

Pratar= To talk // Talar= To speak. Correct?

April 29, 2016

sotnosen93

Kind of, in degrees of formality. As Lundgren8 has already explained, to put it simply "talar" mostly sounds a bit more formal than "pratar".

November 4, 2018

397280004

Can anyone explain to me the difference in pronunciation of tala and talar and also prata and pratar. Thanks in advance.

June 13, 2016

XxWaffle

The TTS sounded like "Kratar" to me... strange.

April 29, 2017

patricia563319

I heard like "tvättar"

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.