Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken pratar."

Translation:The boy talks.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Richardj

To me the TTS sounds like it's saying 'pråtar' - anyone else hear what I mean? And, is the TTS correct on this one?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Non-native speakers often feel that the long a sounds like å, but native speakers don't agree. The thing is that we have more different vowel sounds in Swedish than you have in English, so it takes some time to get used to the unfamiliar sounds.

We're in an A/B test at the moment and I can only hear the new voice, which definitely gets it right.

3 years ago

Richardj

Tack. I'll try to train my ears - usually with a bit of study they're pretty good at distinguishing sounds.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Just keep listening and you'll definitely get it!

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

To me, the first 'a' sounds different than the second 'a'. I mispelled my answer as "protar". I think I hear /prɔtɑr/ or at least /prɑːtar/. Maybe I have the old TTS voice. However, I am not hearing two different 'a' sounds with this alternate pronounciation with unknown dialect: http://forvo.com/word/pratar/#sv

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The A/B test is over so everyone has the new voice. Of course the first, stressed, long a sounds very different from the second, short, unstressed one. I hear the first a as a clear long a, but it's a known phenomenon that learners often have trouble hearing the difference between that and the long å sound.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Tack så mycket! So, the long vowel is always the stressed syllable? I remember in Spanish it was easy to learn the stress. I don't know if there are easy rules in Svenska, but I'll assume I'm just supposed to listen to more exercises to pick it up.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Stressed syllables can be long or short, but unstressed syllables are always short. There's no 100% rule for where stress falls, but usually on the first or second to last syllable in words that are not loan words. There are some links to pronouncing resources in the sticky thread under Discussions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Ta mina lingots!

2 years ago

Astronomy487

I hear that as well.

1 year ago

robertzhu

When would we use "tala" instead of "prata"? Would it be more natural to say "han pratar portugisiska" versus "han talar portugisiska"?

Tack!! :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Tala” is a tad bit more formal. Traditionally you would use ”tala” for speaking languages, so you’d say ”han talar portugisiska”, but now you can use either. ”Vad talar du om?” is a bit more formal than ”Vad pratar du om?”.

3 years ago

robertzhu

Ahh... that makes sense. Tack så mycket!!

3 years ago

Aaxnox
Aaxnox

I was told "prata" is more like "speak" and "tala" more like "talk". Is this not true ? Only a difference in formality ?

3 years ago

spenczar5

pratar reminds me of the English word "prattle." Does it have the same chattery connotation?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Not really any chattery connotation...but it does have that same level of less formal thing.

He talks. He speaks.

I think pratar is pretty close to the Dutch 'praten' and talar close to the Dutch 'spreken'.

3 years ago

pablo14099
pablo14099

Maybe prater is like German "reden" and talar is like "sprechen" ??

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I dunno, but Swedish also has "Språka".

2 years ago

marclem9

so, talar and pratar is the same and i can use both when i want to say ´´talk´´ or ´´talking´´?

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

Pratar= To talk // Talar= To speak. Correct?

2 years ago

Moss39728
Moss39728

Can anyone explain to me the difference in pronunciation of tala and talar and also prata and pratar. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

ReginaBetty
ReginaBetty

By chance is "pratar" related to English "prattle?"

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Certainly, it is. It comes from the same thing, meaning to chat; it just didn't gain the connotation of endless unimportant chatter. The Swedish word pladder looks to be their prattle.
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/pladder
"Praktisk erfarenhet av Europa - inte mediernas pladder om Europa - är den pålitligaste och mest inspirerande källan till kunskap"

2 years ago

XxWaffle

The TTS sounded like "Kratar" to me... strange.

1 year ago

patricia563319

I heard like "tvättar"

4 months ago

Natekun109

I literally just missed the period and it counted as wrong... Anyone else?

2 years ago