Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De populaire, mooie en korte meisjes hadden de bus genomen."

Translation:The popular, beautiful and short girls had taken the bus.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Maurice314
Maurice314

We really wish the popular, beautiful and short girls would return the bus already.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Heh, grappig :)

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Is this one popular, one beautiful, and one short girl? Or are all three all three?

3 years ago

renatew
renatew

To my Dutch ear, it sounds as if it applies to all the girls, and there could well be more than three of them.

2 years ago

Nataliliput

All the girls (could be two girls, could be more) are all three. Otherwise they would say "een populair, een mooi en een klein meisje hadden de bus genomen." actually, 'kort' isn't used for people.

1 year ago

Nataliliput

Or another (but really unlikely) possibility could be that there are 2 or more popular girls, two or more beautiful girls and two or more short girls, so there are at least six of them.

1 year ago

ymbahe
ymbahe

Can 'mooi' also mean 'nice' here in this context? Or is it always 'beautiful' when referring to people?

1 year ago

Nataliliput

When referring to people, "mooi" always means "beautiful".

1 year ago

KarlijnVro

Usually, "korte" is not used to describe people or animals. "kleine" would be more appropriate

9 months ago