Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De svømmer om eftermiddagen."

Translation:They swim in the afternoon.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Gwen_jbrt

There is something I don't understand, why to say "in" there is "i" and "om" ? What is the difference ?

1 year ago

dpatkat

Proper English for "this afternoon" is not correct for this Danish sentence.

In this Danish sentence, they are talking about more than this one afternoon.

11 months ago

dtgerhardt

Why is "They swim in the afternoons" not accepted? - i beleive the "en" at the end of the sentence implies a repeated event, correct?

3 years ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

-en is the definite suffix for common nouns (n-nouns), so it means the afternoon, and not just afternoon

3 years ago

dtgerhardt

Yep, I agree that the -en is the definite suffix. I just think when translating to english it makes more sense to say "they swim in the afternoons" (implying a repeated event) rather than "they swim in the afternoon" (implying a one-time event, but because this sentence is in present tense and not future that makes less sense).

3 years ago

lambda314

They swim in the afternoon, like in a general sense. If it were a one time event you could say 'They are swimming this afternoon'.

3 years ago

John41317
John41317

I'm also of the opinion that "afternoons" should be allowed. It's probably a difference in dialect but it's annoying to get an answer marked wrong because you speak English in a different way (I am actually English).

3 years ago

lambda314

I assume you're using 'English' as a xenonym there, I am also English. I would agree that 'afternoons' should be added as an accepted response, I was just pointing out why the 'afternoon' version is valid.

3 years ago

dpatkat

Usually DL teams make that sort of change to include dialect differences. I would do the flag report to petition for that change.

11 months ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I'd ask a native Dane to confirm or correct but I think this time it is swimming this afternoon (only one special event). For the plural definite article in Danish there would be the ending -ne. "De svømmer om eftermiddagene" is what I would say for "They swim in the afternoons".

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

The confirmation came just in 2 sec from DL. :D Next word to choose: "Formiddagene" which means "the mornings".

2 years ago

Mei_Basir
Mei_Basir

Huh.... my go-to Dane told me that she'd say "Vi svømmer om eftermiddagen" for regularly going swimming in the afternoons.

1 year ago

dpatkat

I am used to in the afternoon or after noon.

11 months ago

CharlesEverett

"They swim this afternoon".. What is wrong with this? Do you know proper English?

2 years ago

lambda314

Scroll down and read my other comment; it's not that you're improper, it's that the intended meaning in Danish is slightly different to what you wrote.

2 years ago