1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min fru svänger aldrig vänst…

"Min fru svänger aldrig vänster."

Translation:My wife never turns left.

November 28, 2014

20 Comments


DuoTaffer

... what does this mean?


hallristning

I think's it's referring to making a left turn while driving. It's considered a bit more dangerous to make left turns across traffic. So some people prefer to make several right turns to try to avoid left turns.


Yerrick

It is also company policy with some delivery companies: apparently it saves time, as well.


Beanybadger

I forgot momentarily that Sweden drives on the right and was very confused by this sentence.


RobertAdonias

it means the wife is zoolander :)


Bobod3

I don't know about Swedish, but in Russian the expression ходить налево, which literally means to go to the left, means to cheat on your partner. This may or may not have the same meaning in Swedish, but I suspect and hope it does. Why else would they use the word 'wife' ?

Or it may be just a coincidence :)


devalanteriel

That expression does not exist in Swedish, but we do have the verb vänstra meaning to cheat. Noone would ever think this sentence was about cheating, though.


Bobod3

I see, thank you :)


Elspeth425691

I personally was hoping for a pun. This is Swedish, after all.


3SfVXnZ0

Because it's in the travel section and they're driving


Bobod3

I know buddy, just wondering if the same exists in Swedish as in Russian


PotatoSanta

Some people have a condition where they can't turn left and have to turn right all the way around instead.


pauiel

She's not an ambi-turner


AntonKrumov

Because she is always right :)


Dathanlo

I take it she's not a Nascar fan...


davidsalval

A long time ago, my wife got into an accident and crashed into a motorcycle when she was turning left. Ever since she avoids to the maximum turning left!


ZacharyHin2

Before I clicked I was like "This better be Zoolander". Not disappointed, have a lingot.


Trilby16

So... she goes in circles perpetually?


devalanteriel

She can still walk straight ahead, you know.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.