"Min fru svänger aldrig vänster."

Translation:My wife never turns left.

November 28, 2014

17 Comments


DuoTaffer

... what does this mean?

November 28, 2014

hallristning

I think's it's referring to making a left turn while driving. It's considered a bit more dangerous to make left turns across traffic. So some people prefer to make several right turns to try to avoid left turns.

November 28, 2014

Yerrick

It is also company policy with some delivery companies: apparently it saves time, as well.

March 22, 2015

Beanybadger

I forgot momentarily that Sweden drives on the right and was very confused by this sentence.

January 26, 2018

RobertAdonias

it means the wife is zoolander :)

July 13, 2015

Bobod3

I don't know about Swedish, but in Russian the expression ходить налево, which literally means to go to the left, means to cheat on your partner. This may or may not have the same meaning in Swedish, but I suspect and hope it does. Why else would they use the word 'wife' ?

Or it may be just a coincidence :)

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel

That expression does not exist in Swedish, but we do have the verb vänstra meaning to cheat. Noone would ever think this sentence was about cheating, though.

August 2, 2018

Bobod3

I see, thank you :)

August 29, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

Because it's in the travel section and they're driving

August 2, 2018

Bobod3

I know buddy, just wondering if the same exists in Swedish as in Russian

August 29, 2018

PotatoSanta

Some people have a condition where they can't turn left and have to turn right all the way around instead.

March 31, 2015

pauiel

She's not an ambi-turner

April 11, 2018

Dathanlo

I take it she's not a Nascar fan...

August 31, 2015

AntonKrumov

Because she is always right :)

August 12, 2017

francociappina

It's a real problem you guys

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_EacLppMW0

February 23, 2016

ZacharyHin2

Before I clicked I was like "This better be Zoolander". Not disappointed, have a lingot.

February 29, 2016

davidsalval

A long time ago, my wife got into an accident and crashed into a motorcycle when she was turning left. Ever since she avoids to the maximum turning left!

July 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.