"De gula äpplena är våra."

Translation:The yellow apples are ours.

November 28, 2014

27 Comments


spiffwalker

Shouldn't this be äpplen, not äpplena? Because äpplena is translated as "the apples" but the article is already there with the "de".

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, it's correct actually. Äpple is one of few ett-words that do actually take a plural ending, in this case -n, getting a -a as well in definite plural.

Äpple = apple

Äpplen = apples

Äpplena = the apples

November 28, 2014

spiffwalker

Okay, I'm still not getting something I think...

So like you said Äpplena = the apples.

So when I translate it literally I get "The yellow the apples are ours."

Because the de translates to the, then the -n ending in Äpplena translates to the again?

November 28, 2014

20first

Well, in a way you are actually right. "Äpplena" is definite and the "de" also makes it definite as well.

This phenomenon is characteristic to the Swedish language (and mostly also to Norwegian bokmål, I think) and is a distinction from e.g. Danish. You might find some information on the topic by looking up 'double determination Swedish' on google.

I think this will appear in the lessons on adjectives but here is how it generally works:

"a dog" - "en hund"

"a white dog" - "en vit hund"

"the dog" - "hunden"

"the white dog" - "den vita hunden"

November 28, 2014

S.M.94

You put den in den vita hunden ..because hunden is singular right?

March 24, 2016

spiffwalker

Weird. Okay, thank you so much!

November 28, 2014

Maurice99se

Why vita and not vit since vita is for plurals

August 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Vita" is both for plural and for the definite singular (and plural).

August 6, 2015

Kara194559

It's helpful, thanks

September 10, 2015

skyjo77

Tack igen, Zmrzlina!

February 18, 2016

LeonardoN.M

August 12, 2017

Biomax

I was wondering if the pronounciation of "de" in this case is "dom", as for the personal pronoun, or "de".

January 5, 2015

r.onan

Yes, it is usually always pronounced "dom".

July 3, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Varför är det 'DE gula äpplena' och ingen 'DEN gula äpplena'...jag förstår inte...

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

den is only an article in the singular. In the plural, it's always de, both for N and T gender words.
det gula äpplet = the yellow apple; de gula äpplena = the yellow apples
den gula boken = the yellow book; de gula böckerna = the yellow books

December 14, 2014

Delaram_ars

This is so confusing...

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Why so?

July 10, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

I see. This thing of "De" meaning "The" in plural and not "they" is a little mind-blowing.

July 28, 2015

Arnauti

I think this is more just that two different words happen to be the same. It happens in all languages I can think of at some point, but yeah, it's confusing.
So de can either be a form of the article, as in den, det, de, or a pronoun denoting several people, as in vi, ni, de.

At least we don't have the same word for both singular and plural you and their object forms, as they do in English.

July 28, 2015

EduardoAzeredoS

You can't imagine my joy when I found out verbs don't change according to the subject in Swedish. :)

Every language has its own features, which sometimes scare and other times are pleasant.

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

Agree. And it's a kind of gymnastics for the brain to try to accept other ways of organizing language.

July 29, 2015

JosVictorA7

Where to use gul, gult and gula?

August 15, 2016

qixyl

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gul#Declension

  • Common singular: gul
  • Neuter singular: gult
  • Plural: gula
October 23, 2017

Antwaan

So if I say "Gula äpplena", is it still correct?

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

No. The article is only left out in constructions that are more or less names, or fixed expressions. Gula änkan 'The yellow widow' is the name of the champagne brand Veuve Clicquot and it's a name, so the article is left out. As far as I know, there's nothing called Gula äpplena, so you cannot leave out the article.

May 10, 2015

g.uh

In this sentence what is the role of "de " ? De means they

June 29, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"De" also means plural the and is used when adding an adjective to a definite noun. Read the comments above for more information.

July 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.