"De gula äpplena är våra."

Translation:The yellow apples are ours.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaghatarminfar

it shouldnt be as funny as it is to see an apple in the duolingo comments


spiffwalker

Shouldn't this be äpplen, not äpplena? Because äpplena is translated as "the apples" but the article is already there with the "de".


Zmrzlina

No, it's correct actually. Äpple is one of few ett-words that do actually take a plural ending, in this case -n, getting a -a as well in definite plural.

Äpple = apple

Äpplen = apples

Äpplena = the apples


spiffwalker

Okay, I'm still not getting something I think...

So like you said Äpplena = the apples.

So when I translate it literally I get "The yellow the apples are ours."

Because the de translates to the, then the -n ending in Äpplena translates to the again?


20first

Well, in a way you are actually right. "Äpplena" is definite and the "de" also makes it definite as well.

This phenomenon is characteristic to the Swedish language (and mostly also to Norwegian bokmål, I think) and is a distinction from e.g. Danish. You might find some information on the topic by looking up 'double determination Swedish' on google.

I think this will appear in the lessons on adjectives but here is how it generally works:

"a dog" - "en hund"

"a white dog" - "en vit hund"

"the dog" - "hunden"

"the white dog" - "den vita hunden"


Maurice99se

Why vita and not vit since vita is for plurals


Anrui
Mod

"Vita" is both for plural and for the definite singular (and plural).


spiffwalker

Weird. Okay, thank you so much!


Kara194559

It's helpful, thanks


S.M.94

You put den in den vita hunden ..because hunden is singular right?


MikyNik1856

He had to put "den" because "vita" is an attributive adjective (basically an adjective closely attached to the noun it refers to, without a verb) and that requires you to use a proper definite article.

There must be an agreement between the definite article we use and the attributive adjective it refers to. Keep in mind that, sometimes, the definite form of such an adjective might be the same for the plural (which is the case for "vita"). I found this confusing the first times but, of course, it all comes down to practice and habit.

WRAP UP: since "the dog" is singular and "white" is an attributive adjective you have to use a definite article that agrees with "white". The definite form of "vit" is "vita" and the definite article is "den", so the sentence is "den vita hunden"


skyjo77

Tack igen, Zmrzlina!


Biomax

I was wondering if the pronounciation of "de" in this case is "dom", as for the personal pronoun, or "de".


r.onan

Yes, it is usually always pronounced "dom".


Delaram_ars

This is so confusing...


EduardoAzeredoS

I see. This thing of "De" meaning "The" in plural and not "they" is a little mind-blowing.


Arnauti

I think this is more just that two different words happen to be the same. It happens in all languages I can think of at some point, but yeah, it's confusing.
So de can either be a form of the article, as in den, det, de, or a pronoun denoting several people, as in vi, ni, de.

At least we don't have the same word for both singular and plural you and their object forms, as they do in English.


EduardoAzeredoS

You can't imagine my joy when I found out verbs don't change according to the subject in Swedish. :)

Every language has its own features, which sometimes scare and other times are pleasant.


Arnauti

Agree. And it's a kind of gymnastics for the brain to try to accept other ways of organizing language.


GeorgeFerguson93

Varför är det 'DE gula äpplena' och ingen 'DEN gula äpplena'...jag förstår inte...


Arnauti

den is only an article in the singular. In the plural, it's always de, both for N and T gender words.
det gula äpplet = the yellow apple; de gula äpplena = the yellow apples
den gula boken = the yellow book; de gula böckerna = the yellow books


JosVictorA7

Where to use gul, gult and gula?


qixyl

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gul#Declension

  • Common singular: gul
  • Neuter singular: gult
  • Plural: gula

Trilby16

De? Them yellow apples?


g.uh

In this sentence what is the role of "de " ? De means they


Anrui
Mod

"De" also means plural the and is used when adding an adjective to a definite noun. Read the comments above for more information.


David7697

Why is De here? I thought it only translated to "they" and either det or den introduced a subject, with det being more appropriate here.


Arnauti

There are two words "de" – one is the pronoun meaning 'they' and the other one is the plural of the article which is det or den in the singular.
It doesn't introduce a subject here, it's just there because we need an article before adjective + definite noun, just like we would have said det gula äpplet 'the yellow apple' or den gula boken 'the yellow book'.


Careykiwi811

And this is where I pick up my laptop and throw it across the room because this just did a massive leap and I wasn't on the ride it seems. If you know the definite and the blah blah.... I dont know pronouns or definites or shit and sugar. Its just got complicated.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.