1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá líomóid ag an mbean."

" líomóid ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman has a lemon.

November 28, 2014

21 Comments


kate_username

Would someone please help me understand this? I know they wrote about eclipsis in the "tips" but is this a preposition plus a definite article? "Ag" is translated as "have", so it doesn't seem like a preposition to me.


galaxyrocker

Irish has no verb for 'have.' So, instead, whay they do is say something is 'at' somebody.


susan727595

More like "by". Older generations will even use this when speaking english - Look at the lovely hair by her.


SatharnPHL

In Irish, you don't use ag with hair - Féach ar an ghruaig álainn uirthi,


Lancet

I have no idea why the tooltip for "ag" is showing up as "have". We will try to get this bug fixed.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is perfectly fine it shows "tá...ag" means "have" or "has" in this case (which perhaps should be added) and underneath under the right side for "ag" the meaning "at" is given. Isn't it because the more literal meaning in Irish is "at the woman is a lemon" to mean "The woman has a lemon."?


scilling

The literal translation of Tá líomóid ag an mbean. is “Is lemon at the woman.”, but it means “The woman has a lemon.” Yes, this sentence has a preposition followed by a definite article — ag an is (typically) “at the”.


galaxyrocker

Yes. preposition + singular definite article triggers eclipse.


CoupDegrac2

Im so done. I just put the lemon has a woman. Cause you never know with this app.


Max12243

If there's an issue with the solution, report the sample. The sentence structure here is "the (object) is had by the (subject)". But that's nonsensical in English, so we write it correctly as "the (subject) has the (object)".


Brit41515

Why is this one not "has got" like the crab and water


pvcsweeney

I put "the woman has lemon" as in the substance (uncountable in English) but it was not accepted without the article "a" (indicating a single fruit). I feel it should have been accepted. Am I missing something here?


m.g.doyle

As a native speaker of English, I've never seen lemon used as a mass noun.


kokagejone

Probably you have as a noncountable noun, like when referring to lemon juice (or lemon zest, etc.). I added lemon to my tea—how many lemon did I add? Maybe the woman's tray holds milk, a bowl of sugar, a box of sugars, honey in a jar, two additional cartons of milk, some lemon (wedges and juice), two lemons....


pvcsweeney

Exactly.. this is what I meant... the uncountable version... so does anyone know if this would be acceptable as an answer in this case?


marts456777

'Lady' - 'woman' SAME thing


pvcsweeney

"bantiarna" is lady, right?


SatharnPHL

tiarna is "lord", and bantiarna is the female equivalent. While "lady" in English has devolved to now be a polite form of "woman", bantiarna is really only used as a title of nobility, either "Lady (name)" or "Dame (name)".


pvcsweeney

interesting.. thanks

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.