" líomóid ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman has a lemon.

November 28, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

kate_username

Would someone please help me understand this? I know they wrote about eclipsis in the "tips" but is this a preposition plus a definite article? "Ag" is translated as "have", so it doesn't seem like a preposition to me.

November 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish has no verb for 'have.' So, instead, whay they do is say something is 'at' somebody.

November 28, 2014

Lancet

I have no idea why the tooltip for "ag" is showing up as "have". We will try to get this bug fixed.

November 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is perfectly fine it shows "tá...ag" means "have" or "has" in this case (which perhaps should be added) and underneath under the right side for "ag" the meaning "at" is given. Isn't it because the more literal meaning in Irish is "at the woman is a lemon" to mean "The woman has a lemon."?

November 6, 2015

scilling

The literal translation of Tá líomóid ag an mbean. is “Is lemon at the woman.”, but it means “The woman has a lemon.” Yes, this sentence has a preposition followed by a definite article — ag an is (typically) “at the”.

November 28, 2014

sjjenkins2007

Mbean???

December 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. preposition + singular definite article triggers eclipse.

December 16, 2014

CoupDegrac2

Im so done. I just put the lemon has a woman. Cause you never know with this app.

March 19, 2017

Max12243

If there's an issue with the solution, report the sample. The sentence structure here is "the (object) is had by the (subject)". But that's nonsensical in English, so we write it correctly as "the (subject) has the (object)".

November 12, 2018

Brit41515

Why is this one not "has got" like the crab and water

June 27, 2017

pvcsweeney

I put "the woman has lemon" as in the substance (uncountable in English) but it was not accepted without the article "a" (indicating a single fruit). I feel it should have been accepted. Am I missing something here?

May 19, 2018

AndrBallon

why not beann ?

July 24, 2019

mazzaru

why not: ta an bean aici liomoid ?

October 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because then "A lemon, she has the woman." ( Literally "is the woman at she lemon" to be understood as "The woman is at she, lemon") In Irish, whatever is owned is at the owner.

November 6, 2015

mazzaru

I see I understood upside down GRMA

November 6, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.