"Tá líomóid ag an mbean."

Translation:The woman has a lemon.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sjjenkins2007
sjjenkins2007

Mbean???

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. preposition + singular definite article triggers eclipse.

3 years ago

kate_username

Would someone please help me understand this? I know they wrote about eclipsis in the "tips" but is this a preposition plus a definite article? "Ag" is translated as "have", so it doesn't seem like a preposition to me.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish has no verb for 'have.' So, instead, whay they do is say something is 'at' somebody.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

I have no idea why the tooltip for "ag" is showing up as "have". We will try to get this bug fixed.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is perfectly fine it shows "tá...ag" means "have" or "has" in this case (which perhaps should be added) and underneath under the right side for "ag" the meaning "at" is given. Isn't it because the more literal meaning in Irish is "at the woman is a lemon" to mean "The woman has a lemon."?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The literal translation of Tá líomóid ag an mbean. is “Is lemon at the woman.”, but it means “The woman has a lemon.” Yes, this sentence has a preposition followed by a definite article — ag an is (typically) “at the”.

3 years ago

CoupDegrac2

Im so done. I just put the lemon has a woman. Cause you never know with this app.

1 year ago

Brit41515

Why is this one not "has got" like the crab and water

1 year ago

pvcsweeney

I put "the woman has lemon" as in the substance (uncountable in English) but it was not accepted without the article "a" (indicating a single fruit). I feel it should have been accepted. Am I missing something here?

5 months ago

mazzaru

why not: ta an bean aici liomoid ?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because then "A lemon, she has the woman." ( Literally "is the woman at she lemon" to be understood as "The woman is at she, lemon") In Irish, whatever is owned is at the owner.

3 years ago

mazzaru

I see I understood upside down GRMA

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.