Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She loves biking."

Translation:Zij houdt van fietsen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


armannas
armannas

Just to add some confusion: "Ze" is actually almost always used instead of "zij". "Zij" is used to emphasise the personal pronoun.

This is also the case with "mij"(replaced by "me"), as in "Ik heb me gesneden" (I have cut myself), instead of "Ik heb mij gesneden", which sounds unnecessary to a Dutch ear.

More confusion: this is not possible with the male version, "hij" (he).

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

More confusion: Hij does have an unstressed equivalent (ie), but it's only used with inversion. For example:

Hij loopt op straat. - Loopt ie op straat?

3 years ago

JacoAckerm
JacoAckerm

Very interesting, thank you! I always thought it was an abbreviation of 'iemand' (someone). http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/ie#.Wh514EqWaUk

9 months ago

JohanVanderbalij

I can see it's been two years that "ze" is not accepted here. Is there anyone moderating the course or they're all gone? ;)

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ze is in the system, if you or someone else comes across it again that it is rejected.

9 months ago