1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She loves biking."

"She loves biking."

Translation:Zij houdt van fietsen.

November 28, 2014

5 Comments


armannas

Just to add some confusion: "Ze" is actually almost always used instead of "zij". "Zij" is used to emphasise the personal pronoun.

This is also the case with "mij"(replaced by "me"), as in "Ik heb me gesneden" (I have cut myself), instead of "Ik heb mij gesneden", which sounds unnecessary to a Dutch ear.

More confusion: this is not possible with the male version, "hij" (he).


WarmFoothills

More confusion: Hij does have an unstressed equivalent (ie), but it's only used with inversion. For example:

Hij loopt op straat. - Loopt ie op straat?


JacoAckerm

Very interesting, thank you! I always thought it was an abbreviation of 'iemand' (someone). http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/ie#.Wh514EqWaUk


JohanVanderbalij

I can see it's been two years that "ze" is not accepted here. Is there anyone moderating the course or they're all gone? ;)


El2theK

Ze is in the system, if you or someone else comes across it again that it is rejected.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.