"She loves biking."

Translation:Zij houdt van fietsen.

November 28, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

armannas

Just to add some confusion: "Ze" is actually almost always used instead of "zij". "Zij" is used to emphasise the personal pronoun.

This is also the case with "mij"(replaced by "me"), as in "Ik heb me gesneden" (I have cut myself), instead of "Ik heb mij gesneden", which sounds unnecessary to a Dutch ear.

More confusion: this is not possible with the male version, "hij" (he).

November 28, 2014

WarmFoothills

More confusion: Hij does have an unstressed equivalent (ie), but it's only used with inversion. For example:

Hij loopt op straat. - Loopt ie op straat?

March 16, 2015

JacoAckerm

Very interesting, thank you! I always thought it was an abbreviation of 'iemand' (someone). http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/ie#.Wh514EqWaUk

November 29, 2017

JohanVanderbalij

I can see it's been two years that "ze" is not accepted here. Is there anyone moderating the course or they're all gone? ;)

November 5, 2017

El2theK

Ze is in the system, if you or someone else comes across it again that it is rejected.

November 29, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.