1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Door Duitsland kreeg het lan…

"Door Duitsland kreeg het land meer onafhankelijkheid."

Translation:Because of Germany, the country got more independence.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments


armannas

Hahaha....this is something you should not even think about saying in The Netherlands

November 28, 2014

Matt92HUN

Do the Dutch swear on having stayed completely neutral during WW2 and not at all being very helpful with the deportations and other Nazi things during the occupation?

October 19, 2015

talideon

Yes, but when your country's been subsumed into the German war machine, you're always going to get collaborators. Hard to avoid that, no matter how neutral the country might be. Even the UK had its share of Nazi sympathisers during WW2. It's still a sore point (whether jokingly at this point or not, I'm not quite sure) that the Germans stole most, if not all, the bikes in the Netherlands so that they could use the metal.

October 19, 2015

PaulineStinson

I remember that even in the late eighties, some Dutch people still shouted to visiting Germans: "Hé, waar is m'n fiets?" I always felt ashamed when they did that. As for our own role in this war, I believe most Dutch people have a rather balanced view, accepting that there was collaboration as well as resistance. There aren't many people who are brave enough to resist if the enemy threatens to kill your own family (always an effective threat in wartime). A very sad fact is that a group of Jewish notables, "de Joodse Raad", were under the impression that they could improve the position of the Jews; as it turned out, they were forced to assist the Germans in disarming and deporting Jews. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joodse_Raad_voor_Amsterdam

June 1, 2016

Susande

Matt92HUN wrote: "Do the Dutch swear on having stayed completely neutral during WW2"

For starters I don't see a direct link between the sentence and reality. But then let's assume there is, I would think this is more of a WWI reference, where the Dutch fared well by staying neutral and trading with both sides. This meant an improved trading position (the countries at war didn't directly trade with each other, but did all trade with the Dutch) and one can reason this led to more money and power which led to more independency. (I'm not saying this is a fact, just a possible way of reasoning.)

In WW2 the Dutch stopped being neutral when the Germans invaded the country. But it's as talideon says: there will always be both resistance and collaborators when a country is invaded. However this is talking about individuals, not about the country as a whole or its government.

July 27, 2017

IanWitham1

I had a Whitaker's Almanac published during the Second World War. I forget the exact words of the entry on Holland but it was something like, "Capital: Amsterdam. Seat of government: London until the Nazis are driven from our country."

The Queen, her German-born husband, and the Dutch Government came to britain along with part of their army, navuuy, and merchant navy. The Netherlands was not neutral.

Anne Frank was born in Germany. For its size, the Netherlands took more refuges than most countries and many of those who went to Britain and the USA went through the Netherlands assisted by the Dutch. Anne Frank and her family were betrayed but it took a lot of people to hide the Jews. It only took one to betray them.

August 22, 2019

Gymnastical

why?

April 7, 2015

talideon

A little tiff called World War 2.

April 20, 2015

foppington

Well, that's a refreshing change!

June 16, 2015

AneurinEE

What historical events does this relate to?

March 15, 2015

Rutger_W

From the unification of Germany up until WW2 Germany was somewhat of a counterbalance to England and France and now in the EU as well. The Netherlands in the pre-WW2 period was actually more oriented towards Germany, culturally and politically than it is after the war. Also in WW1 The Netherlands was neutral and might have had some benefits from this.

February 26, 2016

Susande

I don't know much about cultural and political ties in the post-war period, so I trust you're right about that. But keep in mind for the past couple of decades especially commercially and politically there have been and still are close ties between the Netherlands and Germany. Germany is the number one trading partner of the Netherlands and arguably regarding interests and political position in Europe Germany is closest to the Netherlands as well (Brexit will probably only increase that bond).

Also might have had some benefits is a huge understatement about the benefits of the Netherlands staying neutral during WWI. :)

July 27, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Haha, I don't think it's a good idea to assume Duolingo's practice phrases are based on historical events! Many are clearly fanciful, or even surreal. It's to teach you how to form a sentence, not whether it's true or untrue. I expect you've already had the one about somebody not closing his mouth on time. It's virtually impossible to think of any real situation that could apply to. It's a perfectly valid sentence - just not one there's any logical use for!

March 17, 2015

AneurinEE

Oh, I remember the talking owls. But in general in the Historical Events skill all the sentences do relate to actual events in Dutch history, and I've got some quite detailed explanations in the past.

March 17, 2015

Matt92HUN

WW2, they got some German territory after that.

October 19, 2015

JesseKuipe1

Not really much. We took about 69 km², and meanwhile we've given it all back, except one nature reserve of about 125 hectare.

December 13, 2015

AndreiArkh

Why "Due to Germany" is incorrect? Isn't it the same as "Because of Germany"?

July 24, 2016

baerghest

Could this be a reference to the Peace of Westphalia? In 1648 Spain accepted the Peace and finally formally recognised the Republic of the Seven United Provinces as an independent country, rather than as rebels within the Spanish Netherlands. I won't pretend to understand the politics of the Peace, but I imagine that the Holy Roman Empire (very approximately Germany) was instrumental in getting Spain to accept it.

March 14, 2019

carloscids

Is it ok to use "vanwege" as well?

June 23, 2016

chartsman

I was wondering the same. Anyone?

November 17, 2016

Susande

Sure door, vanwege and dankzij are all fine.

July 27, 2017

BrendanCon2

would you accept "became more independent"? it's better English even though it's not literal

September 30, 2015

Lady_Lynne

in a previous exericse talking about a country, it allowed me to use "land".why does this sentence now allow me to say Land instead of coumtry?

January 1, 2016

AntonRusland

Did it happen in 1940?))

February 14, 2016

Axelels

can we use 'obtained' as well?

December 12, 2016

Rutger_W

They mean about the same so I suppose you could but 'to obtain'(/'to acquire'?) is closer to the Dutch 'verkrijgen' and both are maybe a bit more active than the passive 'to get' or 'krijgen'.

December 12, 2016

swissalpo2

Hmmm. 25 years ago Croatia and Slovenia were recognised as independant countries. Guess by whom! And against which opinion.

May 3, 2017

Susande

I don't think this sentence is meant to have a link with reality. But if it has, your remark sure makes a lot more sense than all WWI and WWII talk above. :) I don't know about Slovenia, but Germany had a lot of political influence in the process towards independency and international recognition for Croatia.

July 27, 2017

chartsman

?

May 3, 2017

swissalpo2

Germany!

July 27, 2017

Rutger_W

The Netherlands is limited by being a small country depending on good trading relations etc. but they have (in the past) often punched well above their weight when it comes to international justice (maybe because we had the backing of our bigger brother Germany that couldn't do any such thing themselves?). Today Germany is taking more of a leading role and we are falling hopelessly behind on many fronts, especially the environment.

July 27, 2017

unravel1

I kind of expected a lot of comments at this sentence

June 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.