"Allting är dyrt här."

Translation:Everything is expensive here.

November 28, 2014

42 Comments


Crutypus

My trip to Stockholm in a nutshell

December 28, 2014

Paularizing

I was in Sweden two weeks ago and I can relate so much :D

September 2, 2015

tinyset

Also Oslo and Copenhagen.

January 24, 2016

HairyChris88

Välkommen till Sverige!

August 24, 2015

DuoTaffer

Why is it "dyrt" over "dyr"? Thanks.

November 28, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because allting sorts as an ett-word.

November 28, 2014

skrats

Why not dyra?

August 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not plural.

August 20, 2015

ClarkJensen21

Everything sound plural to me.

January 29, 2019

Hsk0

maybe in swedish "everything" is not prural ¯_(ツ)_/¯.

March 26, 2019

sotnosen93

Sounds like it, but it isn't, at least not grammatically speaking. And the same applies to the English sentence: You say "Everything is expensive", not "Everything are expensive".

April 1, 2019

danielmonteiro16

Also, indefinite words as subjects can have a neuter predicate

― Äpplen är gott vs. Äpplena är goda

If I am wrong, I'd like a warning

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

You're right. You can also say Det är gott med äpplen, a very typical Swedish phrase.

April 3, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any difference between allt and allting?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really.

July 10, 2015

israellai
  • life in Sweden
August 25, 2015

ViolentRed

Here can you just say Alla är dyr här ? What is the difference between Allting and Alla ...

December 26, 2014

Arnauti
  1. alla would need the plural dyra
  2. alla means all [of them] or everybody. You could use allt instead here though, that can mean everything.
    I'm sure there's more to say about alla/allting, but this is a start…
December 30, 2014

ViolentRed

Allt, of course! Thank you igen... Sometimes all words swim in my head like a soup - I try to get a carrot, but get a potato instead :)

December 31, 2014

rach_jules

How about the difference between allt and allting?

April 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean essentially the same.

July 24, 2015

jea1974

Kan du hjälpa mig? Do I understand these to be correct. - Allting är dyrt här - Allt är dyrt här (or should this be dyra) - Alla är dyra här Tack

August 14, 2015

Justin581205

That looks good to me.

March 18, 2018

Zerr_

I almost wrote "Everything is dirt here" and then found it was basically the opposite.

August 12, 2016

Ravnin

Why isn't "Everything's expensive" accepted?

What is the reason why some words can be written like that, and others can't?

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

There's some problem with the machinery that creates those contractions for us. I guess it isn't all that easy to write an algorithm that doesn't create contractions in places where they're incorrect. (the current machinery actually does that too in a few cases). I've added it manually now for this sentence.

July 23, 2015

Ravnin

Oh so it's a technical thing, I thought I had missed some obscure grammatical rule : )

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

Not that I'm aware of! :)

July 23, 2015

zinitti

Depends where you do your shopping, though prices are kind of fair considering you get back so much more back from society. Our taxes pays for free schooling, healthcare and dental care up to a certain age etc. After that it's quite affordable, so you won't get ruined even if you're a low income taker.

Indirect taxes: Electronics etc; 25% Food, hotels and such; 12% Books, magazines, transports and similar; 6%

Then you have direct taxes such as income tax, generally 20-25% and it vary depending on how much you earn. Generally the more you earn the more taxes you pay.

If you only visit here briefly, then it might be expensive, but if you live here you gain much more out of it in the long run :-)

November 19, 2015

sweater-strypes

Allting är dyrt här i Norge!

June 15, 2016

EricBasir

I got "Everything is dear here" !

July 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, that works fine. One should note that most English speakers outside of Europe (i.e. the United States and the Commonwealth) probably wouldn't be too familiar with referring to something expensive, costly, pricey, etc. as "dear".

    January 3, 2018

MateoCukov

    Why is it "här" instead of "hit"? What's the difference?

    November 10, 2017

Beanybadger

    'här' is here, in this place; 'hit' is to here, to this place (like 'hither')

    January 22, 2018

jxxmxxj

    How about "Everything is costly here"?

    July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Works too, now.

    July 29, 2015

Adamskiij

    But hey, not as expensive as Norway!

    December 28, 2015

tredjedotter

    Why is Norway so expensive?

    February 7, 2016

FLchick

    You are turning me off, but thanks for the warning.

    August 31, 2016

Ueberberyl

    Är du i Norge?

    February 10, 2019

alandarby21

    In ireland we often say dear in colloquial expressions about price. Wow thats so dear! Or how dear is it! I keep typing dear for dyrt instead of expensive lol

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.