Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Allting är dyrt här."

Translation:Everything is expensive here.

3 years ago

39 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

My trip to Stockholm in a nutshell

3 years ago

Paularizing

I was in Sweden two weeks ago and I can relate so much :D

3 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

Also Oslo and Copenhagen.

2 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Välkommen till Sverige!

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

Why is it "dyrt" over "dyr"? Thanks.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because allting sorts as an ett-word.

3 years ago

skrats
skrats

Why not dyra?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's not plural.

3 years ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

Also, indefinite words as subjects can have a neuter predicate

― Äpplen är gott vs. Äpplena är goda

If I am wrong, I'd like a warning

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right. You can also say Det är gott med äpplen, a very typical Swedish phrase.

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any difference between allt and allting?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really.

3 years ago

israellai
israellai
  • life in Sweden
3 years ago

ViolentRed

Here can you just say Alla är dyr här ? What is the difference between Allting and Alla ...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti
  1. alla would need the plural dyra
  2. alla means all [of them] or everybody. You could use allt instead here though, that can mean everything.
    I'm sure there's more to say about alla/allting, but this is a start…
3 years ago

ViolentRed

Allt, of course! Thank you igen... Sometimes all words swim in my head like a soup - I try to get a carrot, but get a potato instead :)

3 years ago

rach_jules
rach_jules

How about the difference between allt and allting?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They mean essentially the same.

3 years ago

jea1974
jea1974

Kan du hjälpa mig? Do I understand these to be correct. - Allting är dyrt här - Allt är dyrt här (or should this be dyra) - Alla är dyra här Tack

3 years ago

Justin581205

That looks good to me.

6 months ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I almost wrote "Everything is dirt here" and then found it was basically the opposite.

2 years ago

EricBasir
EricBasir

I got "Everything is dear here" !

1 year ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

Yeah, that works fine. One should note that most English speakers outside of Europe (i.e. the United States and the Commonwealth) probably wouldn't be too familiar with referring to something expensive, costly, pricey, etc. as "dear".

8 months ago

Ravnin

Why isn't "Everything's expensive" accepted?

What is the reason why some words can be written like that, and others can't?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's some problem with the machinery that creates those contractions for us. I guess it isn't all that easy to write an algorithm that doesn't create contractions in places where they're incorrect. (the current machinery actually does that too in a few cases). I've added it manually now for this sentence.

3 years ago

Ravnin

Oh so it's a technical thing, I thought I had missed some obscure grammatical rule : )

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not that I'm aware of! :)

3 years ago

MateoCukov

Why is it "här" instead of "hit"? What's the difference?

10 months ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

'här' is here, in this place; 'hit' is to here, to this place (like 'hither')

7 months ago

jxxmxxj
jxxmxxjPlus

How about "Everything is costly here"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Works too, now.

3 years ago

zinitti

Depends where you do your shopping, though prices are kind of fair considering you get back so much more back from society. Our taxes pays for free schooling, healthcare and dental care up to a certain age etc. After that it's quite affordable, so you won't get ruined even if you're a low income taker.

Indirect taxes: Electronics etc; 25% Food, hotels and such; 12% Books, magazines, transports and similar; 6%

Then you have direct taxes such as income tax, generally 20-25% and it vary depending on how much you earn. Generally the more you earn the more taxes you pay.

If you only visit here briefly, then it might be expensive, but if you live here you gain much more out of it in the long run :-)

2 years ago

Adamskiij

But hey, not as expensive as Norway!

2 years ago

tredjedotter

Why is Norway so expensive?

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Allting är dyrt här i Norge!

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

You are turning me off, but thanks for the warning.

2 years ago

wcs900
wcs900

This is basically the only language course on duolingo that the autistic admins havent locked all the threads to

1 year ago

Justin581205

Are all the other courses actually like that? I have seen it on Spanish and Hebrew a lot but I haven't been to any other courses yet.

6 months ago