1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Allting är dyrt här."

"Allting är dyrt här."

Translation:Everything is expensive here.

November 28, 2014

43 Comments


CapdeBurro

My trip to Stockholm in a nutshell


Paularizing

I was in Sweden two weeks ago and I can relate so much :D


Tinyset

Also Oslo and Copenhagen.


eschenschatten

More like my trip to Norway.


HairyChris88

Välkommen till Sverige!


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any difference between allt and allting?


Zmrzlina

No, not really.


DuoTaffer

Why is it "dyrt" over "dyr"? Thanks.


Zmrzlina

Because allting sorts as an ett-word.


Zmrzlina

It's not plural.


ClarkJensen21

Everything sound plural to me.


sotnosen93

Sounds like it, but it isn't, at least not grammatically speaking. And the same applies to the English sentence: You say "Everything is expensive", not "Everything are expensive".


Hsk0

maybe in swedish "everything" is not prural ¯_(ツ)_/¯.


danielmonteiro16

Also, indefinite words as subjects can have a neuter predicate

― Äpplen är gott vs. Äpplena är goda

If I am wrong, I'd like a warning


Arnauti

You're right. You can also say Det är gott med äpplen, a very typical Swedish phrase.


israellai
  • life in Sweden

ViolentRed

Here can you just say Alla är dyr här ? What is the difference between Allting and Alla ...


Arnauti
  1. alla would need the plural dyra
  2. alla means all [of them] or everybody. You could use allt instead here though, that can mean everything.
    I'm sure there's more to say about alla/allting, but this is a start…

ViolentRed

Allt, of course! Thank you igen... Sometimes all words swim in my head like a soup - I try to get a carrot, but get a potato instead :)


rach_jules

How about the difference between allt and allting?


Zmrzlina

They mean essentially the same.


jea1974

Kan du hjälpa mig? Do I understand these to be correct. - Allting är dyrt här - Allt är dyrt här (or should this be dyra) - Alla är dyra här Tack


Justin581205

That looks good to me.


Zerr_

I almost wrote "Everything is dirt here" and then found it was basically the opposite.


FLchick

You are turning me off, but thanks for the warning.


zinitti

Depends where you do your shopping, though prices are kind of fair considering you get back so much more back from society. Our taxes pays for free schooling, healthcare and dental care up to a certain age etc. After that it's quite affordable, so you won't get ruined even if you're a low income taker.

Indirect taxes: Electronics etc; 25% Food, hotels and such; 12% Books, magazines, transports and similar; 6%

Then you have direct taxes such as income tax, generally 20-25% and it vary depending on how much you earn. Generally the more you earn the more taxes you pay.

If you only visit here briefly, then it might be expensive, but if you live here you gain much more out of it in the long run :-)


sweater-strypes

Allting är dyrt här i Norge!


MateoCukov

Why is it "här" instead of "hit"? What's the difference?


Beanybadger

'här' is here, in this place; 'hit' is to here, to this place (like 'hither')


Ravnin

Why isn't "Everything's expensive" accepted?

What is the reason why some words can be written like that, and others can't?


Arnauti

There's some problem with the machinery that creates those contractions for us. I guess it isn't all that easy to write an algorithm that doesn't create contractions in places where they're incorrect. (the current machinery actually does that too in a few cases). I've added it manually now for this sentence.


Ravnin

Oh so it's a technical thing, I thought I had missed some obscure grammatical rule : )


Arnauti

Not that I'm aware of! :)


jxxmxxj

How about "Everything is costly here"?


Zmrzlina

Works too, now.


Adamskiij

But hey, not as expensive as Norway!


tredjedotter

Why is Norway so expensive?


EricBasir

I got "Everything is dear here" !


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, that works fine. One should note that most English speakers outside of Europe (i.e. the United States and the Commonwealth) probably wouldn't be too familiar with referring to something expensive, costly, pricey, etc. as "dear".


Ueberberyl

    Är du i Norge?


alandarby21

    In ireland we often say dear in colloquial expressions about price. Wow thats so dear! Or how dear is it! I keep typing dear for dyrt instead of expensive lol

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.