1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De neushoorn is zwaar."

"De neushoorn is zwaar."

Translation:The rhinoceros is heavy.

November 28, 2014

6 Comments


SarahLinn1

It is zwaar because in Dutch predicate adjectives don’t get any ending. "predicate adjectives" are adjectives that follow a linking verb like “to be” that describe the subject.

The adjective “green” in “The ball is green.” is a predicate adjective.

Het huis is groot.= the house is large De hond is groot.=the dog is large


TanviNauti

Whats the difference between zwaar and zware


ZuMako8_Momo

The former comes after the verb (like in this sentence) or before het-nouns occasionally; the latter goes before de-nouns. I would encourage you to read the tips + notes to this skill.


thinkmac

Ugh I wish there is a English translation here. What is zwaar?


ZuMako8_Momo

"heavy" the opposite of „licht“


Kencava

Sarah, Thanks for the clear and concise answer! Ken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.