1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter en orange fisk."

"Jag äter en orange fisk."

Translation:I eat an orange fish.

November 28, 2014

29 Comments


20first

So much for finding Nemo ...


juliecaesar

jag äter en orange och vit fisk... :-D


Aquagel8last320

här du ser min son?


-soet-

jag äter mina fisk, hehehehe


Arin_Shadows

LOL you can posts jpegs?


connorb1993

I put " I eat a orange fish". I'm so careful about my Swedish, I'm not never paying attention to my English!!


Shayla-anne

Me too sometimes!


CommieGnome

Fish are friends, not food. So do grammar rules not apply to orange?


Arnauti

People sometimes try to make orange behave like a normal Swedish adjective, but then it gets very hard to spell instead. I suggest treating it as uninflectable.


luca891434

Sorry, i am very confused about both the question and the answer, could you give noob-proof explainations?


Pugz331222

more like i eat nemo


Alex_russ

I beg your pardon, what is the true Swedish word (or, perhaps, a word combination) for orange?


Anrui
Mod

I'm not exactly sure I get your question. Orange is the true Swedish word for "orange".

There is an old Swedish word for that colour which is brandgul, but that is very old-fashioned and rare nowadays.


SageWillou

Kinda confused in which situations you say "eat" and which situations you say "ate"


Arnauti

eat and äter are present tense whereas ate and åt are past tense.
I dag äter jag en orange fisk. I går åt jag en gul fisk.
Today I'm eating an orange fish. Yesterday I ate a yellow fish.


Gzeebzee

Jag hoppas att du inte ätit guldfisken!


AlexanderR152794

I'm getting a Fish Called Wanda flashback...


StupidAmer

Is there a past tense for the word äter


Arnauti

Yes, it's åt.


Ethan434393

This is the first time I realised you should read the Swedish aloud... instead of translating it to English! No wonder it didn't work.


RowenaJane

Can this be translated as goldfish or is there another word for goldfish in Swedish?


Christina584053

What is the ett, en, and plural forms of orange?


90skidwithguitar

Apelsin is an en word.

The orange: apelsinen / AN orange: en apelsin / Oranges: apelsiner / The oranges: apelsinerna


Christina584053

Thank you, but I want it for orange the color. What is the ett, en, et forms for the color orange


90skidwithguitar

Of course! What am I thinking? Lol

Orange is the same for either en, ett, or plural. No changing.

Orange fisk, orange hus, orange klänningar.


Christina584053

Haha silly you. Tack. Big help!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.