"Jag äter en orange fisk."

Translation:I eat an orange fish.

November 28, 2014

19 Comments


20first

So much for finding Nemo ...

November 28, 2014

juliecaesar

jag äter en orange och vit fisk... :-D

December 6, 2014

Aquagel8last320

här du ser min son?

April 30, 2016

LeonardoN.M

August 12, 2017

connorb1993

I put " I eat a orange fish". I'm so careful about my Swedish, I'm not never paying attention to my English!!

September 11, 2015

Shayla-anne

Me too sometimes!

January 15, 2016

CommieGnome

Fish are friends, not food. So do grammar rules not apply to orange?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

People sometimes try to make orange behave like a normal Swedish adjective, but then it gets very hard to spell instead. I suggest treating it as uninflectable.

February 5, 2015

SageWillou

Kinda confused in which situations you say "eat" and which situations you say "ate"

April 4, 2017

Arnauti

eat and äter are present tense whereas ate and åt are past tense.
I dag äter jag en orange fisk. I går åt jag en gul fisk.
Today I'm eating an orange fish. Yesterday I ate a yellow fish.

August 12, 2017

Alex_russ

I beg your pardon, what is the true Swedish word (or, perhaps, a word combination) for orange?

May 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I'm not exactly sure I get your question. Orange is the true Swedish word for "orange".

There is an old Swedish word for that colour which is brandgul, but that is very old-fashioned and rare nowadays.

May 27, 2015

StupidAmer

Is there a past tense for the word äter

August 10, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's åt.

August 12, 2017

Gzeebzee

Jag hoppas att du inte ätit guldfisken!

January 31, 2018

AlexanderR152794

I'm getting a Fish Called Wanda flashback...

October 23, 2018

Ethan434393

This is the first time I realised you should read the Swedish aloud... instead of translating it to English! No wonder it didn't work.

November 23, 2018

AnniLikesSnek

Nooooo, Goldie :(

March 9, 2019

RowenaJane

Can this be translated as goldfish or is there another word for goldfish in Swedish?

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.