Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter en orange fisk."

Translation:I eat an orange fish.

3 years ago

15 Comments


20first
20first

So much for finding Nemo ...

3 years ago

juliecaesar
juliecaesar

jag äter en orange och vit fisk... :-D

3 years ago

Aquagel8last320

här du ser min son?

2 years ago

LeonardoN.M
LeonardoN.M

1 year ago

connorb1993

I put " I eat a orange fish". I'm so careful about my Swedish, I'm not never paying attention to my English!!

2 years ago

Shayla-anne

Me too sometimes!

2 years ago

CommieGnome

Fish are friends, not food. So do grammar rules not apply to orange?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

People sometimes try to make orange behave like a normal Swedish adjective, but then it gets very hard to spell instead. I suggest treating it as uninflectable.

3 years ago

SageWillou

Kinda confused in which situations you say "eat" and which situations you say "ate"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

eat and äter are present tense whereas ate and åt are past tense.
I dag äter jag en orange fisk. I går åt jag en gul fisk.
Today I'm eating an orange fish. Yesterday I ate a yellow fish.

1 year ago

Alex_russ
Alex_russ

I beg your pardon, what is the true Swedish word (or, perhaps, a word combination) for orange?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I'm not exactly sure I get your question. Orange is the true Swedish word for "orange".

There is an old Swedish word for that colour which is brandgul, but that is very old-fashioned and rare nowadays.

3 years ago

StupidAmer

Is there a past tense for the word äter

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's åt.

1 year ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

Jag hoppas att du inte ätit guldfisken!

6 months ago