1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem som helst som arbetar me…

"Vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om."

Translation:Anyone who works with children knows what I am talking about.

November 28, 2014

28 Comments


Haesselmaas

I know this course is about Swedish, not English, but I have to ask; Is "Anyone" singular or plural and how am I supposed to know what ending I should give "knows"? Both "know" and "knows" sound correct in my head...


NatalieBoa3

Anyone, someone, somebody, nobody, and no-one are treated as singular in English.


NatalieBoa3

You would say "Does anyone know?" but "Everyone knows..." It seems to depend on whether it is in a question.


Steph.Ro

"Does anyone know?" is also a singular - as seen in does.


person222222

Would it be possible to say "Vem som helst arbeter med barn" to mean "Whoever works with children" or does it have to be "Vem som helst som"?


Arnauti

It has to be Vem som helst som. If you say just Vem som helst arbetar med barn, that means Anyone works with children.


ErixTheRed

I heard no "d" in "med". Is that how it's pronounced?


Arnauti

Yes, in normal speech we usually swallow the d.


Lepidolite1

Smallest "fridge magnets" question I've seen so far.


Kreilyn

Is there any difference between känner and vet ...? Tack..!


bogdanmateescu

i think kanner is know someone, while vet is know something; the mods should have the last word here though


NatalieBoa3

I'm not a mod and nor am I Swedish or have even visited Sweden but I think it's spelled känner. But otherwise I think you're right.


hardrockhamster

I'd translate vet as "to know" as in acknowledge and känner as in knowing the concept/structure of something/someone


NatalieBoa3

Tack. But I need more concrete examples to understand what that means. Because I am sure I have seen vet where you couldn't substitute "acknowledge". Is vet is having superficial knowledge that something is so, whereas känner is more of a deeper immersive understanding? Eg. in the English sentences "I know (of) her" vs "I know her (personally)."


Erika.grg

Why not "vem som helst vem....." since vem is who.


Arnauti

That who is a relative pronoun, and vem in Swedish is only used as a question word.
So e.g. 'The man who sold the world' would be Mannen som sålde världen – you couldn't use vem in that position.


dcounts

What a wonderful sentence.


JosVictorA7

I think I did not understand the role of "som" here. I thought it means "like" or "as".


NatalieBoa3

I guess it can mean which or who too?


Mek6oI

Would it be possible to say "... vet om vad jag pratar"?


JudyOlsonB

If programmers ever see this, the answer boxes cover the sentence.


P3TE-Ja

I was marked incorrect for contacting "I am" to "I'm", is that intended?


NatalieBoa3

I'm not sure. I think I learnt in school that such contractions should not be used in very formal or legalistic writing but here it probably ought to be accepted if it isn't.


Arnauti

No, that's supposed to be accepted automatically. What happens a lot though is that the machine reacts to one error but highlights something else entirely. Or it could just be a temporary glitch.


JulianBrem1

The computer voice had a small stroke reading that one.


Steph.Ro

In another question, where I only have to translate vem som helst both anyone and whoever are allowed. Should I rather go with anyone, as whoever who works with children... obviously doesn't work and I'd always leave out som.

In an answer a few years ago Arnauti explained that leaving out som would result in anyone works with children but seeing as Swedish doesn't have a progressive form, couldn't this also be translated as anyone working with children which would then fit with the sentence in this task and not require som?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.