"Vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om."

Translation:Anyone who works with children knows what I am talking about.

November 28, 2014

26 Comments


Haesselmaas

I know this course is about Swedish, not English, but I have to ask; Is "Anyone" singular or plural and how am I supposed to know what ending I should give "knows"? Both "know" and "knows" sound correct in my head...

January 12, 2015

Jitt91
January 12, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Anyone, someone, somebody, nobody, and no-one are treated as singular in English.

April 25, 2019

NatalieBoa3

You would say "Does anyone know?" but "Everyone knows..." It seems to depend on whether it is in a question.

April 25, 2019

ErixTheRed

I heard no "d" in "med". Is that how it's pronounced?

September 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, in normal speech we usually swallow the d.

September 23, 2015

AlberPopov

phrasing!

February 12, 2019

AlecHirsch1

Would it be possible to say "Vem som helst arbeter med barn" to mean "Whoever works with children" or does it have to be "Vem som helst som"?

October 3, 2015

Arnauti

It has to be Vem som helst som. If you say just Vem som helst arbetar med barn, that means Anyone works with children.

October 19, 2015

Kreilyn

Is there any difference between känner and vet ...? Tack..!

March 16, 2015

bogdanmateescu

i think kanner is know someone, while vet is know something; the mods should have the last word here though

March 29, 2015

NatalieBoa3

I'm not a mod and nor am I Swedish or have even visited Sweden but I think it's spelled känner. But otherwise I think you're right.

April 25, 2019

hardrockhamster

I'd translate vet as "to know" as in acknowledge and känner as in knowing the concept/structure of something/someone

August 14, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Tack. But I need more concrete examples to understand what that means. Because I am sure I have seen vet where you couldn't substitute "acknowledge". Is vet is having superficial knowledge that something is so, whereas känner is more of a deeper immersive understanding? Eg. in the English sentences "I know (of) her" vs "I know her (personally)."

April 25, 2019

Erika.grg

Why not "vem som helst vem....." since vem is who.

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

That who is a relative pronoun, and vem in Swedish is only used as a question word.
So e.g. 'The man who sold the world' would be Mannen som sålde världen – you couldn't use vem in that position.

May 15, 2016

JosVictorA7

I think I did not understand the role of "som" here. I thought it means "like" or "as".

November 30, 2016

NatalieBoa3

I guess it can mean which or who too?

April 25, 2019

Mek6oI

Would it be possible to say "... vet om vad jag pratar"?

May 9, 2018

JudyOlsonB

If programmers ever see this, the answer boxes cover the sentence.

May 28, 2018

Lepidolite1

Smallest "fridge magnets" question I've seen so far.

July 5, 2018

Trilby16

Seriously??? I'm only a level 17....

September 3, 2018

dcounts

What a wonderful sentence.

December 29, 2018

P3TE-Ja

I was marked incorrect for contacting "I am" to "I'm", is that intended?

February 27, 2019

NatalieBoa3

I'm not sure. I think I learnt in school that such contractions should not be used in very formal or legalistic writing but here it probably ought to be accepted if it isn't.

April 25, 2019

Arnauti

No, that's supposed to be accepted automatically. What happens a lot though is that the machine reacts to one error but highlights something else entirely. Or it could just be a temporary glitch.

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.