1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte warten Sie am Bahnhof …

"Bitte warten Sie am Bahnhof auf mich."

Translation:Please wait for me at the train station.

July 7, 2013

13 Comments


benvl

"please wait for me at the station" is wrong? it suggests "please wait for me at station".


Daschuffita

Bahnhof is specifically a train station, not just any station.


BenFielding

That solution is definitely missing a word....


Tomizaky

Could you say here "Bitte, warten Sie mir am Bahnhof" ?


Squonkalini

You can also wait "in" the train station.


bharatingermany

"Please wait for me at the railway station" is wrong.Why?


BenFielding

Probably because the Americans don't say "railway". Duolingo is put together by Americans, and "railway" is British usage.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It does indicate American English here, but I'd say report it, since the whole thing is being constructed regardless, and various possibilities are accepted, even ones with no real usage. It's good didactic technique for an open source program, though.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Looks like the article "the" has been added. I was wondering how tightly the usage is in German for place or person as in this case, or if it can vary. In English, it's pretty flexible.


maxlub

am = an dem = at the


kleskjr

'Please wait me at the train station' sounds correct to me. Any reason not be accepted?


Daschuffita

You wait FOR someone. You're missing that word. The rest is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Saying "wait me" is not correct English. It should always be "wait for me"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.