1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte warten Sie am Bahnhof …

"Bitte warten Sie am Bahnhof auf mich."

Translation:Please wait for me at the train station.

July 7, 2013

17 Comments


benvl

"please wait for me at the station" is wrong? it suggests "please wait for me at station".


Daschuffita

Bahnhof is specifically a train station, not just any station.


BenFielding

That solution is definitely missing a word....


Elwyn3607

'Please wait for me at the station' should be an acceptable answer. In (British) English one might naturally use that sentence and wouldn't necessarily include the word 'railway' or 'train' even though that might be the literal translation of Bahnhof. It's taken for granted that one means 'railway station'. If one meant another kind of station – like police station or bus station – one would specify that; 'railway' is the default station, unless maybe among policemen or something.


Tomizaky

Could you say here "Bitte, warten Sie mir am Bahnhof" ?


Squonkalini

You can also wait "in" the train station.


bharatingermany

"Please wait for me at the railway station" is wrong.Why?


BenFielding

Probably because the Americans don't say "railway". Duolingo is put together by Americans, and "railway" is British usage.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It does indicate American English here, but I'd say report it, since the whole thing is being constructed regardless, and various possibilities are accepted, even ones with no real usage. It's good didactic technique for an open source program, though.


jon-dan

In English "station" always means railway station unless one specifically adds "bus" or "police". Duo is wrong, again.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Looks like the article "the" has been added. I was wondering how tightly the usage is in German for place or person as in this case, or if it can vary. In English, it's pretty flexible.


maxlub

am = an dem = at the


kleskjr

'Please wait me at the train station' sounds correct to me. Any reason not be accepted?


Daschuffita

You wait FOR someone. You're missing that word. The rest is correct.


[deactivated user]

    Saying "wait me" is not correct English. It should always be "wait for me"


jekbear

    Why isn't the original question "Bitte warten Sie auf mich am Bahnhof" TeKaMoLo


Debbie693188

    I know that Bahnhof is specifically a train station but most people use "station" to mean "train station".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.