"Eu não tenho nada a ver com o caso."

Translation:I have nothing to do with the case.

July 7, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pantodynamos

Hmm.. idiom? ,,(A) ver com" = ,,to do with"


Paulenrique

Yes.... many people say: "nada a ver" (that is not this way/ it doesnt match)


Gardenhoser

Is this saying, "I have nothing do to with it"?


RaiderRandy22

No...."nothing to do with the CASE", not "it".


mysorep

If it is to do, why not use fazer instead of ver


Janpot

Because sometimes words can't be translated literally :-\


AndersBjor8

I have a great deal of trouble with this one. Mainly the word "ver" that usually menas "to see". Here it means something else and I dont quite know what.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.