1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho nada a ver com …

"Eu não tenho nada a ver com o caso."

Translation:I have nothing to do with the case.

July 7, 2013

7 Comments


Pantodynamos

Hmm.. idiom? ,,(A) ver com" = ,,to do with"


Paulenrique

Yes.... many people say: "nada a ver" (that is not this way/ it doesnt match)


mysorep

If it is to do, why not use fazer instead of ver


Janpot

Because sometimes words can't be translated literally :-\


Gardenhoser

Is this saying, "I have nothing do to with it"?


Randy348977

No...."nothing to do with the CASE", not "it".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.