"Eu não tenho nada a ver com o caso."

Translation:I have nothing to do with the case.

July 7, 2013

6 Comments


Pantodynamos

Hmm.. idiom? ,,(A) ver com" = ,,to do with"

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes.... many people say: "nada a ver" (that is not this way/ it doesnt match)

July 7, 2013

Gardenhoser

Is this saying, "I have nothing do to with it"?

June 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly.

June 15, 2014

mysorep

If it is to do, why not use fazer instead of ver

August 13, 2014

Janpot

Because sometimes words can't be translated literally :-\

September 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.