1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilket djur äter ost?"

"Vilket djur äter ost?"

Translation:Which animal eats cheese?

November 28, 2014

56 Comments


shesh1

en mus ater katter .


HatchedSylveon

Nej, katter äter möss


Amun_Ra_

Ja, och jag dricker min katts mjölk.


ExtraPlus

Because cheese isn't typical of a mouse's diet; cheese messes with a mouse's digestive system real badly. Typically, they would eat grains and fruit before they turn to cheese.


Yuki_Shiro

... as it is bad for OUR system, btw. But I will still eat it sometimes. Too tasty.


22879

Now, say it in Swedish. ;)


Toby588220

You learn something new every day :D


ZoeGladToBeHere

Nej, de äter jordnötssmör. (If you trap them, peanut butter is the bait they like)


leonardinh1

musen / the mouse / el ratón / an luch / o rato /lá láúsháh/ die Maus/ Il topo/ De muis


canislvpvsalbvs

en mus - A mouse
musen - THE mouse


WraythRose

but they wrote 'the' mouse for all the others?


leonardinh1

what a poor sense of humor! Thank you Yarah :)


the.pyat

As in Topogigio. Never knew where he got his name.


yarahnaomi

de muis / die Maus / il topo (:


matthew583808

Eh...have a lingot you tryhard


Dohee15

Kan jag säg Which animal does eat cheese? = Is it grammatically wrong in Eng?


Arnauti

It isn't wrong, but it adds a nuance that isn't in the Swedish sentence, so it won't be an accepted answer.

You need do in English to create negated sentences (I read -> I do not read) and questions where there isn't a question word: (Do you read?). In those cases, do does not change meaning. But if you add do here, it gives a meaning close to 'actually', 'in fact' or something like that.


Dohee15

tack så mycket! The difference is nuance. Jag förstår! Ha de så bra!=)


mglm92

woud the most grammatically correct answer be: which animal does it eat cheese?


ion1122

Your answer is not correct English. Correct English would be: "Which animal eats cheese?"


ZeinNader

What or which right??


Arnauti

Yup, both work.


HrvojeRakic

I tried to answer this sentence as a plural: "Which animals eat cheese?". Could it be correct (it's not, I lost a heart/life)? Maybe I missed something because I'm total beginner; 3 days ago I didn't know a single word of Swedish.


Bluthund

"Vilket" indicates that it's singular. Plural should be "vilka djur" (I guess).


Plentbeest

Really helpful! Tack så mycket!


lingoqueen13

Why is it "vilket" and not "vad" here?


Bluthund

I can only guess from German that "vad djur" wouldn't be grammatically correct. "Vad" is "what" as in "what's that" or "what are you doing". But it can't be used to ask "what (kind of) book/person/animal". In these cases you have to use "vilket/n" instead. However I think (!) you could ask "Vad för djur äter ost?". But I can't guarantee that this is correct.


Fresh99012

Going by german, wouldn't it be "vad för ett djur" like was für ein?


devalanteriel

Correct, that works similarly.


ion1122

English is unusual among European languages in allowing both "which" and "what" to be used by themselves as interrogative adjectives directly before a noun:
1. Which animal eats cheese?
2. What animal eats cheese?

Most languages use a translation of "which" rather than "what" in these questions, or else a construction like "what for (a)" = "vad för (en)"

In English there is a slight difference between 1 and 2. 1 assumes that there is a specific list of possibilities that both the persons asking and answering are aware of. 2 makes no such assumption:

"What tie will you wear tomorrow?"

"You own several neckties. Which tie will you wear tomorrow?"


ThoopidThathe

None because we all know "mice dont exist"


Bobod3

Do you also hear a bubble pop at the end of the audio?


ambl97

I got this wrong because I answered 'What animals' not 'What animal'.

As 'djur' can be plural or singular, could the dictionary hint for 'vilket' be vhanged to include that it's singular?


[deactivated user]

    If it's vilket, then you know it's singular.

    Vilket = which (singular ett word).

    Vilken = which (singular en word).

    Vilka = which (plural).


edo_farias

    which animal does eat cheese? should be ok? (i'm not a native english speaker, tack)


Arnauti

    Hi, I just answered the same question from another user on this page, have a look.


JuhoSallin1

    the cheese animal


HelloMiners

    What's the difference between Vilket or Vilken?


ion1122

    You use one before a singular ett word, and the other before a singular en word. I'll let you guess which is which.


Usman.Burki

    Can this be correct "Vilket äter djur ost?". We put question first, then comes the verb and rest comes after. I read this in the tips. I get confused when some times that rule is followed and sometimes not. Anyone can kindly tell, if above version is wrong, how to know for sure the order of 'question word' 'verb' 'noun/rest of words' ? Thanks


ion1122

    Your suggestion does not work. It is like saying in English "Which eats animal cheese?"

    In a question of the type here, the first word must be a question word, or a noun phrase that begins with a question word. For example:
    1. who eats cheese?
    2. what eats cheese?
    3. what animal eats cheese?
    4. which animal eats cheese?

    In the noun phrase, you cannot split the question word (which/vilken/etc.) from the noun that follows it.

    I have used examples in English, but Swedish follows the same pattern.


Usman.Burki

    ahhh now i can see it after reading your detailed comment :) thanks a lot!


matthew583808

    A question occurs to me, why are mice so synonymous with cheese? Its not like its their favourite food after all


HubcapSaban

    Like rabbits and carrots, the only rabbit I know that actually eats carrots is that one who would become 'Big Chungus'.


AldoAndrDa

    Mickey muset äter ost!


HubcapSaban

    Exactly what animal(s) eat cheese


devalanteriel

    Lots of them, if given the chance. Mice would be the stereotypical example.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.