"Vilket djur äter ost?"

Translation:Which animal eats cheese?

November 28, 2014

42 Comments


yarahnaomi

En mus! (:

January 6, 2015

kael66

Nej

June 11, 2015

yarahnaomi

Varför inte?

June 12, 2015

shesh1

en mus ater katter .

July 13, 2015

TheEeveeLord

Nej, katter äter möss

October 6, 2015

ExtraPlus

Because cheese isn't typical of a mouse's diet; cheese messes with a mouse's digestive system real badly. Typically, they would eat grains and fruit before they turn to cheese.

August 10, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

... as it is bad for OUR system, btw. But I will still eat it sometimes. Too tasty.

November 1, 2015

22879

Now, say it in Swedish. ;)

July 31, 2016

leonardinh1

musen / the mouse / el ratón / an luch / o rato /lá láúsháh/ die Maus/ Il topo/ De muis

January 13, 2015

canislupusarctus

en mus - A mouse
musen - THE mouse

January 25, 2015

WraythRose

but they wrote 'the' mouse for all the others?

August 5, 2015

leonardinh1

what a poor sense of humor! Thank you Yarah :)

August 8, 2015

NoodleInhaler

Mysz

July 3, 2017

yarahnaomi

de muis / die Maus / il topo (:

August 5, 2015

the.pyat

As in Topogigio. Never knew where he got his name.

September 13, 2016

Dohee15

Kan jag säg Which animal does eat cheese? = Is it grammatically wrong in Eng?

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't wrong, but it adds a nuance that isn't in the Swedish sentence, so it won't be an accepted answer.

You need do in English to create negated sentences (I read -> I do not read) and questions where there isn't a question word: (Do you read?). In those cases, do does not change meaning. But if you add do here, it gives a meaning close to 'actually', 'in fact' or something like that.

January 31, 2017

mglm92

woud the most grammatically correct answer be: which animal does it eat cheese?

March 29, 2017

ion1122

Your answer is not correct English. Correct English would be: "Which animal eats cheese?"

March 14, 2019

Dohee15

tack så mycket! The difference is nuance. Jag förstår! Ha de så bra!=)

January 31, 2017

ZeinNader

What or which right??

March 29, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, both work.

January 31, 2017

lingoqueen13

Why is it "vilket" and not "vad" here?

January 2, 2015

Bluthund

I can only guess from German that "vad djur" wouldn't be grammatically correct. "Vad" is "what" as in "what's that" or "what are you doing". But it can't be used to ask "what (kind of) book/person/animal". In these cases you have to use "vilket/n" instead. However I think (!) you could ask "Vad för djur äter ost?". But I can't guarantee that this is correct.

January 2, 2015

Fresh99012

Going by german, wouldn't it be "vad för ett djur" like was für ein?

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct, that works similarly.

July 29, 2018

ion1122

English is unusual among European languages in allowing both "which" and "what" to be used by themselves as interrogative adjectives directly before a noun:
1. Which animal eats cheese?
2. What animal eats cheese?

Most languages use a translation of "which" rather than "what" in these questions, or else a construction like "what for (a)" = "vad för (en)"

In English there is a slight difference between 1 and 2. 1 assumes that there is a specific list of possibilities that both the persons asking and answering are aware of. 2 makes no such assumption:

"What tie will you wear tomorrow?"

"You own several neckties. Which tie will you wear tomorrow?"

March 14, 2019

HrvojeRakic

I tried to answer this sentence as a plural: "Which animals eat cheese?". Could it be correct (it's not, I lost a heart/life)? Maybe I missed something because I'm total beginner; 3 days ago I didn't know a single word of Swedish.

January 6, 2015

Bluthund

"Vilket" indicates that it's singular. Plural should be "vilka djur" (I guess).

January 6, 2015

yarahnaomi

That's right!

January 6, 2015

ThoopidThathe

None because we all know "mice dont exist"

September 26, 2017

Bobod3

Do you also hear a bubble pop at the end of the audio?

April 3, 2018

NattKullav1

Yup! :)

April 3, 2018

ambl97

I got this wrong because I answered 'What animals' not 'What animal'.

As 'djur' can be plural or singular, could the dictionary hint for 'vilket' be vhanged to include that it's singular?

January 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    If it's vilket, then you know it's singular.

    Vilket = which (singular ett word).

    Vilken = which (singular en word).

    Vilka = which (plural).

    July 5, 2016

edo_farias

    which animal does eat cheese? should be ok? (i'm not a native english speaker, tack)

    January 16, 2017

Arnauti

    Hi, I just answered the same question from another user on this page, have a look.

    January 31, 2017

JuhoSallin1

    the cheese animal

    April 28, 2017

HelloMiners

    What's the difference between Vilket or Vilken?

    May 14, 2017

ion1122

    You use one before a singular ett word, and the other before a singular en word. I'll let you guess which is which.

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.