1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag köper tre stycken apelsi…

"Jag köper tre stycken apelsiner."

Translation:I buy three oranges.

November 28, 2014

14 Comments


DuoTaffer

Do we need stycken? What happens if we remove it


Lundgren8

You can remove it. With things it’s use as some sort of quantifier, it means roughly ”specimen” but it’s common to use it.


Yerrick

Heh, I like how the dictionary says "usually not translated." I've never seen that before.


JoeDiaz0

Is this I buy 3 pieces of orange?


supu1

"Drei Stück Apfelsinen" in German


Andy642820

Three items in this case


Will709432

I see comments above saying stycken not needed but could this be "I buy three pieces of orange"? Like the German stück. I tried that and Duo said nope.


fl1ppyf1sh

We think of "piece" as meaning a part of a whole, like a piece of pie, but English still sometimes uses "piece" to refer to an whole, unbroken object in phrases like "a piece of machinery," or when we talk about chess pieces, or a piece of music. And consider the word "apiece." It means "per item."

With all that in mind, it isn't too hard to stretch my brain to accept "I buy three pieces oranges at $1 apiece" as valid.


AnaBird2

hm, could I think of this as "I buy three lots of oranges"? sorta? I think "lots" might make it seem like 3 bags of oranges, but maybe it might help to get into the head.


ILF17

"three pieces" should be correct.


MalBrood

So how would you say "i eat 3 pieces of orange"?


thiagohcarv10

why is styck definite here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.