1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girls are wearing hats."

"The girls are wearing hats."

Translation:De meisjes dragen hoeden.

November 28, 2014

19 Comments


miaKAT92

"De meisjes" instead of "het meisjes" ? I'm a little confused by this! :P


Lernhase

Plurals always take de as the definite article.


miaKAT92

Ahhh, that explains it then - dank je wel!


HenkinsWitness

Why is 'De meisjes zijn hoeden aan het dragen' wrong? Is it not continuous in Dutch?


chartsman

I agree, it should be continuous!


Rob876380

Your translation is absolutely right. If Duo wants to hear "De meisjes dragen hoeden" the question should have been: "The girls wear hats." Nevertheless, you'll never hear a dutchie speak out 'De meisjes zijn hoeden aan het dragen'. They will shorten it to ... 'De meisjes dragen hoeden'. That's the problem Duo is facing: The same sentence in dutch can mean two states of ... An actual state and a general one: 'The girls are wearing' will mean in dutch that the girl are wearing hats at the same moment of speaking; 'The girls wear' means the same but without the necessity of actually wearing it now. It depends on the context (in terms of place and time) what is meant to be said.


Rob876380

And another thingie: If someone will speak out 'De meisjes dragen hoeden' a dutchie will know that you are either an infant or a foreigner. The dutch will say: 'De meisjes dragen een hoed' wich doesn't mean that the girls have been stewed and blendered under only one hat. ;-) Don't try to find any logic explanation for it for there isn't one. That's just the way the dutch speak ...


richeekdey

Shouldnt it be zijn draagen for are wearing?


Susande

No, it's a standard spelling rule to use only 1 a in such a word, see point 2 and then under "long vowels" here.


DiegoLinha2

What's the meaning of 'dragen' in this sentence, ans why does it need to be like that?


StaceyRavv

I can't keep up with this het vs de. Why not het meisjes?? How do you know when to use het or de?


Rob876380

Plural is always 'de', and for the singular thingies ... There are them theoretical rules wich only place the same problem on an other table (masculin/feminine): in practice you've just got to remember wich word is a 'de' or a 'het'-word. Oh! Another practical rule: All words ending with 'je' are 'het'-words: Het huisje (the little house), het jongetje (the little boy), het woordje (the little word).


michialleyne

Why do they use dragen instead draagen?


DickLammer

If you google the words het and de they say it means the same thing and there is no reason why,its the confusing they about dutch so if they are both right why does duo say you made a mistake


Rob876380

It's 'het meisje' and 'de meisjes'.


chartsman

Are you serious? The fact that two words have the same translation doesn't mean they can be used interchangeably. That's like a basic concept of learning a foreign language.


Simon328625

What is going on Het meisje draagt een trui - The girl is wearing a sweeter I put De at the front and it said to put Het De meisjes dragen hoeden - The girl are wearing hats I put Het at the front and it said it should be De What is going on with this


chartsman

I think you should rephrase it because it's hard to find a point in what you're trying to say. "Het meisje" is singular, "de meisjes" is plural.


Dianthalep

Excuse mee - you could have said "Nederlands "

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.