"The girls are wearing hats."

Translation:De meisjes dragen hoeden.

November 28, 2014

11 Comments


miaKAT92

"De meisjes" instead of "het meisjes" ? I'm a little confused by this! :P

February 7, 2015

Lernhase

Plurals always take de as the definite article.

February 7, 2015

miaKAT92

Ahhh, that explains it then - dank je wel!

February 7, 2015

slee22015

Why is 'De meisjes zijn hoeden aan het dragen' wrong? Is it not continuous in Dutch?

June 1, 2015

chartsman

I agree, it should be continuous!

May 24, 2016

Rob876380

Your translation is absolutely right. If Duo wants to hear "De meisjes dragen hoeden" the question should have been: "The girls wear hats." Nevertheless, you'll never hear a dutchie speak out 'De meisjes zijn hoeden aan het dragen'. They will shorten it to ... 'De meisjes dragen hoeden'. That's the problem Duo is facing: The same sentence in dutch can mean two states of ... An actual state and a general one: 'The girls are wearing' will mean in dutch that the girl are wearing hats at the same moment of speaking; 'The girls wear' means the same but without the necessity of actually wearing it now. It depends on the context (in terms of place and time) what is meant to be said.

July 26, 2019

Rob876380

And another thingie: If someone will speak out 'De meisjes dragen hoeden' a dutchie will know that you are either an infant or a foreigner. The dutch will say: 'De meisjes dragen een hoed' wich doesn't mean that the girls have been stewed and blendered under only one hat. ;-) Don't try to find any logic explanation for it for there isn't one. That's just the way the dutch speak ...

July 26, 2019

richeekdey

Shouldnt it be zijn draagen for are wearing?

November 28, 2014

Susande

No, it's a standard spelling rule to use only 1 a in such a word, see point 2 and then under "long vowels" here.

November 29, 2014

michialleyne

Why do they use dragen instead draagen?

July 16, 2016

DiegoLinha2

What's the meaning of 'dragen' in this sentence, ans why does it need to be like that?

December 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.