Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls are wearing hats."

Translation:De meisjes dragen hoeden.

3 years ago

9 Comments


miaKAT92

"De meisjes" instead of "het meisjes" ? I'm a little confused by this! :P

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Plurals always take de as the definite article.

3 years ago

miaKAT92

Ahhh, that explains it then - dank je wel!

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

Why is 'De meisjes zijn hoeden aan het dragen' wrong? Is it not continuous in Dutch?

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I agree, it should be continuous!

2 years ago

richeekdey

Shouldnt it be zijn draagen for are wearing?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, it's a standard spelling rule to use only 1 a in such a word, see point 2 and then under "long vowels" here.

3 years ago

michialleyne

Why do they use dragen instead draagen?

2 years ago

DiegoLinha2

What's the meaning of 'dragen' in this sentence, ans why does it need to be like that?

1 year ago