"Vi dricker te med citron."

Translation:We drink tea with lemon.

November 28, 2014

20 Comments


amuzulo

If this also how you say, "We drink lemon tea." or would that be a different sentence?

November 28, 2014

Lundgren8

That would be ”Vi dricker citronte”.

November 28, 2014

MarcoisGlucklich

Med is pronounced Mea? D:

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but the D can be silent in spoken Swedish.

May 22, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

So when i got a silent consonant i will say a muted a?

May 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

...no, I don't think so. Just nothing at all. I'm not sure what you mean though.

May 4, 2017

MarcoisGlucklich

In italian, when you say "me", the "e" is very open, while in swedish it usually sounds more something like "m(eu)"; and in english, the eu sound is a closed "a" sound. Very confusing indeed, but i think that that's what i meant 1 year ago :)

May 7, 2017

woodardj

What if "we drink tea with the woman" for instance? Same grammatical construct, or is there a different form for "we drink with…" v. "tea with…"?

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If works if you have a very big cup :)! Seriously, it is the same "vi dricker te med kvinnan" or "vi dricker te tillsammans med kvinnan".

January 29, 2015

DerpLeTroll

How can i say that i am drinking tea with the woman

January 7, 2016

DenisLavergne

It has to be : "Jag dricker te med kvinnan".

December 2, 2016

teslorien

Te, jag dricker med sylt och bröd~~

August 29, 2016

canislupusarctus

How do I use med as to or about? Any examples?

January 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can find some examples here.

January 29, 2015

canislupusarctus

Thank you! All these prepositions' meanings in different contexts are so messed up to me :P

January 29, 2015

BellaBliss

What is the difference between ''med'' and ''hos'' since both mean ''with"? Can you give some examples too? Thank you in advance!

June 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Hos" means at someone's place. If I drink tea at Björn's place, then "Jag dricker te hos Björn". If Björn and I meet in a cafe to have tea, then "Jag dricker te med Björn".

June 19, 2017

BellaBliss

Wow..thank you very much.. Using hos as med in similar contexts would be a source of misunderstanding(..and a huge one!) if hos implies that you are with someone at his/her place(!)...

June 19, 2017

ThoopidThathe

Never tried it. Is tea with lemon good?

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd gladly recommend it! But it might be an acquired taste. :)

September 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.