"Vi dricker te med citron."

Translation:We are drinking tea with lemon.

November 28, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amuzulo

If this also how you say, "We drink lemon tea." or would that be a different sentence?


Lundgren8

That would be ”Vi dricker citronte”.


Ollyfer

So, the two words are agglutinated into one? Just asking, as this would be close to how such compounds would be handled in German, unlike in English. Also, is this the regular handling, or are there exceptions?


devalanteriel

Compound nouns constructed from two nouns are always agglutinated in Swedish, so that part tends to be fairly easy for Germans. :)


MarcoisGlucklich

Med is pronounced Mea? D:


Zmrzlina

No, but the D can be silent in spoken Swedish.


MarcoisGlucklich

So when i got a silent consonant i will say a muted a?


Zmrzlina

...no, I don't think so. Just nothing at all. I'm not sure what you mean though.


MarcoisGlucklich

In italian, when you say "me", the "e" is very open, while in swedish it usually sounds more something like "m(eu)"; and in english, the eu sound is a closed "a" sound. Very confusing indeed, but i think that that's what i meant 1 year ago :)


Matthias350056

the sound for "e" is like a "ee-e" sound. if you hear a swedish person with a strong accent speak english they might say words like them like "thee-em"


woodardj

What if "we drink tea with the woman" for instance? Same grammatical construct, or is there a different form for "we drink with…" v. "tea with…"?


HelenCarlsson

If works if you have a very big cup :)! Seriously, it is the same "vi dricker te med kvinnan" or "vi dricker te tillsammans med kvinnan".


DerpLeTroll

How can i say that i am drinking tea with the woman


DenisLavergne

It has to be : "Jag dricker te med kvinnan".


canislvpvsalbvs

How do I use med as to or about? Any examples?


HelenCarlsson

You can find some examples here.


canislvpvsalbvs

Thank you! All these prepositions' meanings in different contexts are so messed up to me :P


teslorien

Te, jag dricker med sylt och bröd~~


BellaBliss

What is the difference between ''med'' and ''hos'' since both mean ''with"? Can you give some examples too? Thank you in advance!


HelenCarlsson

"Hos" means at someone's place. If I drink tea at Björn's place, then "Jag dricker te hos Björn". If Björn and I meet in a cafe to have tea, then "Jag dricker te med Björn".


BellaBliss

Wow..thank you very much.. Using hos as med in similar contexts would be a source of misunderstanding(..and a huge one!) if hos implies that you are with someone at his/her place(!)...


ThoopidThathe

Never tried it. Is tea with lemon good?


devalanteriel

I'd gladly recommend it! But it might be an acquired taste. :)


Ollyfer

Doesn't it depend on the flavour? I heard that people would add lemon to black tea, but didn't try it either. Not speaking about the atrocities the English commit, adding milk to it... :'D


a.Kristina17

Just wait till you hear it is drunk in my family: tea with milk AND lemon :D


ZoyaAleksa

Why is "We drink tea with a lemon" wrong?


devalanteriel

Swedish and English both make a difference between "with lemon" and "with a lemon", so we preserve the difference in translation.


Ollyfer

To add to @devalanteriel's comment: There is a difference between adding some lemon to your tea such as by squeezing it, and just putting a whole lemon into your cup or pot of tea. I can't even imagine how you would practically do this: Slice the whole lemon and put it into the pot? Maybe, but this is just unusual, and not expressed through this sentence as it lacks the indefinite article. („Vi dricker te med en citron”)


ZoyaAleksa

Thank you Ollyfer! It now made sense. I didn't know what I didn't know about English :)


Ollyfer

You're welcome! :-) And I hope that it didn't sound condescending in any way, it was meant to be cheeky somehow. I really thought that someone would pierce a tunnel through a lemon to pull a straw through and drink his (ice) tea this way. Why not? :D


Side-note: Ice Tea, if my online dictionary doesn't fail me, translates to Iste. I must confess, an accent above the letter I would be helpful, as this way, this word looks almost oblivious. :D EDIT: It didn't fail me, ice tea is indeed cold tea, and of course, med citron. ;-) https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=Iste&pz=1


AboodEleyan

Vi dricker te med citron

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.