1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi dricker te med citron."

"Vi dricker te med citron."

Translation:We drink tea with lemon.

November 28, 2014

24 Comments


amuzulo

If this also how you say, "We drink lemon tea." or would that be a different sentence?


Lundgren8

That would be ”Vi dricker citronte”.


Ollyfer

So, the two words are agglutinated into one? Just asking, as this would be close to how such compounds would be handled in German, unlike in English. Also, is this the regular handling, or are there exceptions?


devalanteriel

Compound nouns constructed from two nouns are always agglutinated in Swedish, so that part tends to be fairly easy for Germans. :)


MarcoisGlucklich

Med is pronounced Mea? D:


Zmrzlina

No, but the D can be silent in spoken Swedish.


MarcoisGlucklich

So when i got a silent consonant i will say a muted a?


Zmrzlina

...no, I don't think so. Just nothing at all. I'm not sure what you mean though.


MarcoisGlucklich

In italian, when you say "me", the "e" is very open, while in swedish it usually sounds more something like "m(eu)"; and in english, the eu sound is a closed "a" sound. Very confusing indeed, but i think that that's what i meant 1 year ago :)


Matthias350056

the sound for "e" is like a "ee-e" sound. if you hear a swedish person with a strong accent speak english they might say words like them like "thee-em"


woodardj

What if "we drink tea with the woman" for instance? Same grammatical construct, or is there a different form for "we drink with…" v. "tea with…"?


HelenCarlsson

If works if you have a very big cup :)! Seriously, it is the same "vi dricker te med kvinnan" or "vi dricker te tillsammans med kvinnan".


DerpLeTroll

How can i say that i am drinking tea with the woman


DenisLavergne

It has to be : "Jag dricker te med kvinnan".


canislvpvsalbvs

How do I use med as to or about? Any examples?


HelenCarlsson

You can find some examples here.


canislvpvsalbvs

Thank you! All these prepositions' meanings in different contexts are so messed up to me :P


teslorien

Te, jag dricker med sylt och bröd~~


BellaBliss

What is the difference between ''med'' and ''hos'' since both mean ''with"? Can you give some examples too? Thank you in advance!


HelenCarlsson

"Hos" means at someone's place. If I drink tea at Björn's place, then "Jag dricker te hos Björn". If Björn and I meet in a cafe to have tea, then "Jag dricker te med Björn".


BellaBliss

Wow..thank you very much.. Using hos as med in similar contexts would be a source of misunderstanding(..and a huge one!) if hos implies that you are with someone at his/her place(!)...


ThoopidThathe

Never tried it. Is tea with lemon good?


devalanteriel

I'd gladly recommend it! But it might be an acquired taste. :)


Ollyfer

Doesn't it depend on the flavour? I heard that people would add lemon to black tea, but didn't try it either. Not speaking about the atrocities the English commit, adding milk to it... :'D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.