1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gå långsammare!"

" långsammare!"

Translation:Walk more slowly!

November 28, 2014

7 Comments


podgorsk

Why GO is not accepted?


devalanteriel

I've added that. :)


jerrethMobil

Walk slower isn't accepted?


HelenCarlsson

Slower is an adjective, right? And I guess you need an adverb here.


podgorsk

It depends which version of English one uses, to quote: adverb at a slow pace; slowly: the train went slower and slower | [in combination] : a slow-moving river.


devalanteriel

I've added that. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.