1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi stöttar dig."

"Vi stöttar dig."

Translation:We support you.

November 28, 2014

19 Comments


Pyleic

Aw, thank you <3


Yerrick

Can this be monetarily/materially as well as morally?


theredcebuano

I'm messing up the "vi" and the "ni"s again. Esperanto and Swedish w h y


Rob396024

yep. dropping the Esperanto for now lol


icannotfly

Physically or emotionally?


Bernardo_B2

Ursakta report mig stötta för feeding, tack!


nada626433

plz report my supp for feeding ty xD


BlindHydra

Correction: yes.


Amelie684686

German: unterstützen


fidel.gonz1

Does this mean support as in the following: emotional support, backing of an idea, and structural support?


Karin395619

when dig is pronounced, it sounds like a mixture of a long and short "I" at the end. Am I hearing it correctly? Is it more of a long "a" sound?


hobbledehoy.00

what's the difference between att stöda, att stödja and att stötta?


MarvelMani1

stötta is a somewhat colloquial. For more abstract meanings, like if you'd say things like 'this supports her argument', or 'I support this suggestion', we only use stödja or stöda (those two are just spelling variants). stötta is more common for emotional support

These verbs are used in many expressions and which verb is preferred can vary a bit depending on the specific expression.

as per arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5539306


csstorth

Would "we stand by you" (which means 'we support you') not also be a correct translation?


RareTemeli

We love you too Duolingo, but please give us some propositions that we can use when we speak to Swedish people

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.