Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has gone to France."

Translation:Zij is naar Frankrijk gegaan.

3 years ago

3 Comments


LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

How do I know that I should use "is" instead of "heeft" here?

3 years ago

Erven.R

How do I know if I should use "is" instead of "heeft" ?

3 years ago

laura_byrne1
laura_byrne1

A few verbs take zijn instead of hebben. Like German they typically involve movement (going, coming etc.) Try googling Dutch verbs zijn. There are some helpful articles with more thorough explanations (including lists of verbs that take zijn that don't involve movement)

3 years ago