1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You can close your books now…

"You can close your books now."

Translation:I kan lukke jeres bøger nu.

November 28, 2014

8 Comments


joelmagoun

Any reason "du" would not be accepted?


Karilighed

I am not sure, but I am thinking maybe it would be weird to tell someone to close his/her books, unless you're a teacher in a class...


LauraShile

I think because generally someone would only have one book open at once, so since the books are plural, it is meant to refer to multiple people. (Of course it would be possible to have multiple books open at once, it just doesn't happen to be the intended meaning of this sentence.)


Rixt971833

The 'I' in stead of 'du' is the plural form. Says my dictionary: Gyldendals røde ordbøger.


HeliCath

Why was din not accepted as it was in the hints...?


-HKBK-

'bøger' is a plural noun, so that requires the pronoun to also be plural i.e. dine bøger.


Dietet7

Nobody can know if there is singular or plural in english


Rixt971833

I agree, at least not from this sentence and sometimes other as well, just guess

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.