"You can close your books now."

Translation:I kan lukke jeres bøger nu.

4 years ago

3 Comments


joelmagoun

Any reason "du" would not be accepted?

4 years ago

Karilighed

I am not sure, but I am thinking maybe it would be weird to tell someone to close his/her books, unless you're a teacher in a class...

3 years ago

LauraShile

I think because generally someone would only have one book open at once, so since the books are plural, it is meant to refer to multiple people. (Of course it would be possible to have multiple books open at once, it just doesn't happen to be the intended meaning of this sentence.)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.