"You can close your books now."

Translation:I kan lukke jeres bøger nu.

November 28, 2014

3 Comments


joelmagoun

Any reason "du" would not be accepted?

November 28, 2014

Karilighed

I am not sure, but I am thinking maybe it would be weird to tell someone to close his/her books, unless you're a teacher in a class...

July 10, 2015

LauraShile

I think because generally someone would only have one book open at once, so since the books are plural, it is meant to refer to multiple people. (Of course it would be possible to have multiple books open at once, it just doesn't happen to be the intended meaning of this sentence.)

January 30, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.