Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not pay for that sandwich."

Translation:No pagues por ese sándwich.

5 years ago

4 Comments


jonbriden

Why is the "por" needed here, but not in "yo pago la cena" (I'll pay FOR dinner)?

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

why is it esto(estos) emparedado (emparedados), and not este (estes), in previous examples for this ( these) sandwich ( sandwiches) and now it is ese emparedado (and not eso...) for "that sandwich"?? ie I thought if there was a definite object ( like sandwich) then este/estes/ese/eses is used for this/these/that/those (so this example is correct but seems to contradict previous examples that used "estos" emparedados, etc....)?

5 years ago

leighmke

Can we please recognize ¨bocadillo¨ as well as ¨emparedado?¨

4 years ago