1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Patricia pensou sobre os ani…

"Patricia pensou sobre os animais."

Translation:Patricia thought about the animals.

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


bananajello

Why isn't this "Patricia pensou NOS animais"? I thought it was pensar+em...?


Davu

Paulo has already pointed out that you are spot on. I just looked at my dictionary to see whether "pensar sobre" was just another alternative and found something rather surprising, well to me at least. It seems that "pensar sobre" translates "ponder over", i.e. a more meditative type of thinking.


Paulenrique

Nice point =) ponder over can also be expressed as "pensar em" or "ponderar". Then, you decide what you prefer to use: em or sobre


haklander

You only write helpful comments! Vlw :)


Paulenrique

That should be accepted too


orfeonegro

How nice! For the first time a person's name turns up... and it's mine! :-)


Lenocent

I know! I didn't know duo did proper nouns until this sentence popped up, and I had to make sure I hadn't forgotten a Portuguese word!


chaered

Why does this name not require an accent over the first (accented) "i", like in "polícia"?


RobertaMota

Because it's the name of a person. In personal names, the mother (when giving the child a name) choses to use it or not. At least here in Brazil it's rare to put accents in personal names.


sandraFlor960911

the answer she thought about the animals should be accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.