"Patricia pensou sobre os animais."

Translation:Patricia thought about the animals.

July 7, 2013

10 Comments


bananajello

Why isn't this "Patricia pensou NOS animais"? I thought it was pensar+em...?

July 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted too

July 8, 2013

Davu

Paulo has already pointed out that you are spot on. I just looked at my dictionary to see whether "pensar sobre" was just another alternative and found something rather surprising, well to me at least. It seems that "pensar sobre" translates "ponder over", i.e. a more meditative type of thinking.

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nice point =) ponder over can also be expressed as "pensar em" or "ponderar". Then, you decide what you prefer to use: em or sobre

July 8, 2013

haklander

You only write helpful comments! Vlw :)

April 12, 2015

orfeonegro

How nice! For the first time a person's name turns up... and it's mine! :-)

February 25, 2015

Lenocent

I know! I didn't know duo did proper nouns until this sentence popped up, and I had to make sure I hadn't forgotten a Portuguese word!

March 16, 2015

chaered

Why does this name not require an accent over the first (accented) "i", like in "polĂ­cia"?

September 5, 2015

RobertaMota

Because it's the name of a person. In personal names, the mother (when giving the child a name) choses to use it or not. At least here in Brazil it's rare to put accents in personal names.

September 5, 2015

sandraFlor960911

the answer she thought about the animals should be accepted

January 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.