1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij kiest de studie sociolog…

"Hij kiest de studie sociologie."

Translation:He chooses the major sociology.

November 28, 2014

23 Comments


vanBaritone

I believe a valid (and compact) translation would be, "He chooses the sociology major."


Tina_in_Bristol

Even if (unlike me) you are American, "sociology major" is surely better than: "major sociology". The latter sounds as if there was (also) an option of: "minor sociology".


AukeWesterterp

A study would not necessarily translate to a major. The word 'major' is also used in Dutch.

I will file for the option to translate to 'He chooses the study sociology'. Could a native English speaker confirm?


Soglio

More natural statements in English would be:

He chooses the sociology major. (note word order)

He chooses to study sociology.

He chooses the study of sociology.

He chooses to major in sociology.

[Native US English speaker.]


BillofKempsey

The second and third of those also work in British English. (To us, a major is an Army officer!)


Lernhase

To me both English sentences don't sound quite right, but I am not a native speaker either :-) I would go more along the lines of 'He chooses sociology as a course of study.'


Daddeo007

I would also choose "He chooses the study of sociology."


leth_marc

Which is meant by the Dutch 'studie'? A (possibly short) study of an area, or more of an overall program direction?


BrandonTweedly

I would normally say either he chooses to study sociology or he chooses to major in sociology but there are several other ways I can think of that would also work depending on the overall context.


rufousdave

I struggle to determine the point at which the word studie matches english. As a native brit, i struggke to understand major as used by our US cousins. I think it may mean that part of the course to which you will devote most effort and more importantly will count most towards your grades. However, it seems also to be used to cover a whole field, as in "i am a chemistry major, but also study philosophy (as a secondary topic).


Soglio

That's about right. A college student will generally be required to take courses in an array of subjects - some of those courses specifically required - but will focus on, or major in, a particular subject. The degree s/he receives will be specified as being in that major.

For example, in college I majored in English literature (or, as we called it, simply "English"). As I recall, about 25 percent of my course work had to be English courses. Some of those were specifically required (for example, I had to take a course in Shakespeare, one course in either Chaucer or Milton, one in 20th century British, one in 20th century American, and so on); others were electives within my major (meaning I could choose among the English courses available, according to my own interests, within certain defined limits). It was expected that the selection was well-rounded and balanced to give me a good foundation in English literature, contemporary or

I also had to take a certain number of other courses in an array of subjects. I don't remember exactly how they were parsed, but it would have been something like this: five or six science courses, two courses in math, four courses in a foreign language, one course in public speaking, two courses involving nonWestern cultures, four courses in physical education (that was not my best subject ;-), and so on.

Similarly, my friend who majored in math built his college program around a series and set of math courses, but also had to take one course in public speaking, two courses in writing and composition, four foreign language courses, two courses in fine arts (perhaps music theory or art history). physical education, and so on.

So either of us took an array of courses, but we each were pursuing an education in a specific subject - the major. The idea, though, is that someone graduating from college is supposed to be trained not only in a specific subject, but is also taught in essential skills of the workplace (notably communication skills) and is more prepared to take a role as an educated citizen in society.

What the required physical education courses are for, I couldn't tell you. They just kept muttering something about "mens sano in corpore sano." I won't repeat here what I muttered back. ;-)


vitomama

In the U.S., we call the main course (course, as in direction - course work) of study 'the major', and the secondary 'the minor'.


feyMorgaina

I applaud your efforts in trying to understand it. You get a lingot. :-) Here's the Wikipedia article - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_(academic) - if you're interested.

What Soglio describes is pretty much the same as in Canada, though the requirements are different. In my case though, I picked a very strict program, so I had less electives than students in other majors. I also did not have to do a public speaking course. Most of the courses in my major/program had us do presentations, so we received a lot of public speaking practice anyway. I don't recall any other students having to take public speaking either.


Cindy374500

When taking college courses you have majors (the main courses pertaining to the particular field of work you intend to go into) and minor courses that are usually courses that complement your major and/or courses that you are interested in. For instance: you major in English studies but you also like music so that would be your minor course.


AnnetteCutting

Please could we have an English version? Here "major" is never used in this context so translation is not possible. Perhaps " degree"could be added, making the tranlation: He chooses the sociology degree."


bobjanova

These 'studie' questions are annoying. The accepted translation on most of the web seems to be 'course', and that's what we would say for the subject you are doing at university. 'He chooses the sociology course' and 'He chooses the sociology degree' should probably both be accepted here.


bogfred

Beste mensen !In Nederland studeert men het één of het ander .Dat wil zeggen bij voorbeeld filosofie of sociologie. Dus geeft duolingo hier bij een lesje ❤❤❤ het in het buitenland gaat . Dat is toch mooi meegenomen ! I choose the sociology study !oh well


Jesisaac

"He chooses to major in sociology" is how I would say it.


OsoGegenHest

What on earth does this mean? I gather that degrees in the US are only vaguely in a certain subject, but instead cluster around a certain subject but also have a lot of random electives which can even be a majority of the modules that they enrol in. So, the thing they study more than anything else is their "major". Are you saying that Dutch unis are like that too? Or do you have degrees that are properly in a certain subject, with just a few electives? In which case, please stop putting "major" in these sentences.


Soglio

Well, the US degrees are more complicated than that. You have to take a certain number of your courses in your major field of study, but you are also expected to get a well-rounded education. Only in graduate school do you take courses that are only in your own field.

The requirements, which I described above, vary among colleges and universities, but most of them have something like that: requirements in the major, requirements outside of the major, distribution requirements, and electives.

The general assumption is that, at eighteen or twenty years of age, you need a broader education even to be adept in your own field.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.